MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Features

March 16, 2013

Museum art show winners named

(Continued)

— Cultural Arts

• Grade 12 — First, “Tiny Tot” by Foster Hackworth, Sequoyah High School.

• Grade 11 — First, “Double Wall Basket” by Darian Fourkiller, Sequoyah High School; honorable mention, “Svmpvce” by Cory Tiger, Glenpool School.

• Grade 10 — First, “Cherokee Double Wall” by Macy Hair, Memorial High School, Tulsa.

• Grade 9 — First, “Estelepikv” by Amber Looney, Glenpool School; second, “Svmpv” by Amber Looney, Glenpool School; third, “Fuco” by Elizabeth Lund, Glenpool School.

• Grade 8 — First, “Beaded Bracelet” by Malcolm Rodriguez, Wagoner Middle School; second, “Corn Bead Necklace” by Emily Deckard, Cherokee Immersion Charter School; honorable mention, “Pink Double Wall Basket” by Jessalyn McCarter, Cherokee Immersion Charter School; honorable mention, “Avenged Seven Fold” by Tatum Hammons, Wagoner Middle School.

• Grade 7 — First, “Small Double Wall Basket” by Alayna Harkreader, Cherokee Immersion Charter School; second, “Beaded Lanyard” by Cora Screechowl, Wagoner Middle School; third, “Corn Bead Necklace” by Maggie Sourjohn, Cherokee Immersin Charter School; honorable mentions, “Corn Bead Necklace” by Alayna Harkreader, “Mini Basket” by Noah Enlow, Cherokee Immersion Charter School; and “Dream Catcher” by C. J. York, Sulphur Middle School.

Sculptures

• Grade 12 — First, “Bearing My Soul” by Schautzie Jefferies, Grove High School.

• Grade 11 — First, Yo-Na, second, “Storyteller, third, “Pack Leader all” by Lisan Blair Tiger, Sequoyah High School.

• Grade 10 — First, “Pathfinder” by Triston Hoskin, Vinita High School; second, “Hickory Bow” by Jacob Looney, Glenpool School.

• Grade 8 — First, “Buffalo Cane” by Lucretia Jefferson, Sulphur Middle School; second, “Phoyochisba (Corn Women)” by Sage Love, Cushing Middle School.

• Grade 7 — honorable mention, “Dart Blow Gun” by Easton Snow, Sulphur Middle School.

Participating schools included Cherokee Immersion Charter School; Cleveland Middle School; Cushing Middle School; Glenpool School; Grove High School; Maryetta, Memorial High School, Tulsa; Slaina High School; Sequoyah High School; Stigler High School; Sulphur Middle School; Tahlequah High School; Vanoss Public School; Vinita High School and Wagoner Middle School.

Judges for this year’s show were May Beth Nelson and Roy Boney Jr. Both are award winning Cherokee artists with strong cultural backgrounds, according to a media release.

Sponsors this year are Martha Griffin and the Kirschner Trust.

Information: (918) 683-1701 or fivetribes.org.

Text Only
Features
AP Video
Obama Offers Condolences at Dutch Embassy Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Raw: Lawmakers Scuffle in Ukraine's Parliament The Rock Finds His Inner 'Hercules' Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Raw: MH17 Passenger Remains in Kharkiv, Ukraine Raw: Israel Hits Gaza Targets, Destroys Mosques ShowBiz Minute: Hoffman, Oberst, Box Office WWII Vet Gets Medals, 70 Years Late Raw: Israel Bombs Multiple Targets in Gaza Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment Raw: Cargo Craft Undocks From Space Station Widow: Jury Sent Big Tobacco a $23B Message New Orleans Plans to Recycle Cigarette Butts UN Security Council Calls for MH 17 Crash Probe Obama Bestows Medal of Honor on NH Veteran Texas Sending National Guard Troops to Border Hopkins to Pay $190M After Pelvic Exams Taped Foxx Cites Washington 'Circus Mirror' NASA Ceremony Honors Moon Walker Neil Armstrong
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks