MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Features

April 26, 2014

Arts Under the Oaks Show winners announced

 An awards reception was held at the Five Civilized Tribes Museum to announce the winners of the 2014 Art Under the Oaks Competitive Art Show. The reception, held on April 6 in the museum art gallery, honored 48 southeast artists.

 The show features 92 pieces of fine and cultural art. Awards were given in 13 categories, with special awards given for Best of Show, the Bill Rabbit Legacy Art Award and People’s Choice.  

• Best of Show — Mary Edwards Smith for “Noon Day Sun,” a mat made from commercial reed.  

• Bill Rabbit Legacy Art Award and People’s Choice — Dino Kingfisher for his acrylic painting titled “The Battle Rages.”

• First Place in traditional beadwork — “Tsa-La-Gi Wampum Belt created by Karen Coody Cooper.

• Commercial Beadwork division awards

1st place, Carolyn Pallett for “Gone Like Water;” 2nd place, Shirley Sims for “Yesterday, But Not Forgotten;” 3rd place, Judge Blossom for “Ta-Wo-Di.” Honorable mentions went to Carolyn Pattlett for “The Sevens;” Ruth Fallon for “The Polit Bank Robber, Henry Starr;” Carlene Wiley for “Past, Present and Future Cherokee Necklace.”

• Traditional Basketry

1st Place, Bessie Russell for “The Flame She Carried;” 2nd place, Louise Soap for “Chinka Pin (Nut Basket);” 3rd place, Mary Edwards Smith for “Creek Catch Basket.” Honorable mentions, Katherine Rackliff for “Hiding Turle Bowl;” Ronda Moss for “Small But Mighty;” Sandra Pallie for “Berry Picking.”  

• Commercial Basketry awards: 1st place, Mary Edwards Smith for “Noon Day Sun;” 2nd place, Carlene Wiley for “Southeastern Heritage;” 3rd place, Bessie Russell for “Cherokee Double Wall.” Honorable mentions: Mike Dart for “Ta-Lu-Tsa;” Ronda Moss for “Gathering Memories; Joann Rackliff Richmond for “Starburst.”

• Jewelry division awards: 1st place, Sandy Fife Wilson for “Raccoon Gorget;” 2nd place, Verna Bates for “Four Winds;” and 3rd place, Jeffery Lee Watt for “Eagle Carved from Elk.”

• Pottery, Hand built division awards

1st place, Jane Osti for “Water of Life;” 2nd place to Scott Roberts for “Little People, Big Turtle;” 3rd place, Joann Rackliff Richmond for Seven Clans Bowl.” Honorable mentions went to Lisa Rutherford and Scott Roberts for “Medicine Blossom.”

• Cultural Item division awards

1st place, Antonio Grant for “Warrior’s Ceremonial Cup;” 2nd place, Lisa Rutherford for “ATSE USDI;” 3rd place, Ted Lawrence for “Lone Eagle.” Honorable mentions, Terry Bohanon for “Warrior Gourd,” and Ted Lawrence for “Cashe.”

• Textile division awards

1st place, Dorothy Lee Ice for “Diamond Weave Blanket;” 2nd place Sandy Fife Wilson for “Finger Woven Sash- Native Flower;” 3rd place Dorothy Lee Ice for her herringbone weave lap throw. Honorable mentions, Janet L. Smith for “Turtles of the Four Directions;” Frances A. Donelson for her Cherokee tear dress; and Shirley Sims for her Cherokee ribbon shirt w/sash.

 • Two dimensional painting division

1st place, Starr Hardridge for “Legend of the Flute Maker,” 2nd place, Gebon Barnoski for “Attempt to Score,” 3rd place Janet L. Smith for “Southeast Ribbon Work and Four Directions,” Honorable mentions, Starr Hardridge for “The Descendant,” Mary Beth Nelson for “Tsa-Quo-La-De (Blue Bird) Pretty in Pink,” and Calyburn Beshears for “Two Pots.”

• Graphic division awards

1st place, Jeremy Dylan Cavin for “Crushin’ It;” 2nd place, Ron Mitchell for “From the Acred Fire;” 3rd place, Roy Boney Jr. for “I’m Going Over There For a While.” Honorable mentions, J. Ross Davis for “Honor Heights Waterfall;” Mark Wolfe for “Carry My Song to the Creator;” and Ron Mitchell for “Flight to a Distant Wilderness.”

• Miniatures 2-D division

1st place, Jeremy Dylan Cavin for “Talk to Him in Prayer;” 2nd place, Ron Mitchell for “Still Not Out of the Woods;” 3rd place, Mark Wolfe for “Saturday Night Stomp Dance.” Honorable mentions, Rance Kingfisher for “Fox;” Dino Kingfisher for “Tsi-S-Dv-Ni;” and Hillary Glass for “Encounter.”

• Sculpture division awards

1st place, Troy Jackson for “Waiting on the Tractor;” 2nd place, Jone Osti for “Keeping Watch in the Night;” 3rd place, Verna Bates for “Morning Prayer with Flute.” Honorable mention Eddie Morrison for “I Remember Mama and the Older Cherokee Women Wore Headscarves.”

 • Miniatures 3-D division

1st place, Antonio Grant for “Rattlesnake Gorget;” 2nd place, Ronda Moss for “Nestled Together; 3rd place, Eddie Morrison for “Brother Yona.” Honorable mentions, Teresa Million for “Turtle,” and Mary Beth Nelson for “Wild Potato Clan.”

 Artists participating in the show include: Robert Aldridge from Tulsa; Gebon Barnoski from Muskogee; Verna Bates from Locust Grove; Clayburn Beshears from Skiatook; Judge Blossom from Locust Grove; Terry Bohanon from Tahlequah; Ann Lynn Bolin from Locust Grove; Roy Boney, Jr. from Tahlequah; Jeremy Dylan Cavin from Norman; Karen Coody Cooper from Tahlequah; Dan Corley from Tahlequah; Mike Dart from Stilwell; J. Ross Davis from Warner; Frances A. Donelson from Fort Gibson; J. Houston Emerson from Tulsa; Ruth Fallon from Pryor; Hillary Glass from Tahlequah; Antonio Grant from Tahlequah; Starr Hardridge from Redding, Conn.; Dorthy Lee Ice from Tahlequah; Troy Jackson from Tahlequah; Dino Kingfisher, Rance Kingfisher; Talon Kingfisher all from Salina; Ted Lawrence from Braggs; Teresa Million from Locust Grove; Ron Mitchell from Wagoner; Eddie Morrison from Tahlequah; Ronda Moss from Pryor; MaryBeth Nelson from Muskogee; Jane Osti from Tahlequah; Jason Otterlifter from Muskogee; Carolyn Pallett from Anderson, IN; Sandra Pallie from Tahlequah; Katherine Rackliff from Welling; JoAnn Rackliff Richmond from Tahlequah; Scott Roberts from Oklahoma City; Bessie Russell from Rose; Lisa Rutherford from Tahlequah; Shirley Sims from Westville; Janet L. Smith from Wagoner; Mary Edwards Smith from Bixby; Louisa Soap from Locust Grove; Jeffery Lee Watt from Westville; Carlene Wiley from Westville; Kevin A. Williams from Fayetteville, Ark.; Sandy Fife Wilson from Morris; and Mark Wolfe from Collinsville.

 Art Under the Oaks Competitive Show is on display until April 30.

Information: (918) 683-1701, visit the website at fivetribes.org or follow us on Facebook.

1
Text Only
Features
AP Video
US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks