MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

December 7, 2013

Club shares top photos of month

Shutterbugs to meet at library on Dec. 10


— The Muskogee Shutterbugs Club meets at 6:30 p.m. at the Muskogee Public Library the second Tuesday of each month. The next meeting is Dec. 10. It is open to photographers of all ages and expertise; you don’t have to be a member to attend a meeting.

The next free event will be held at 9 a.m. Jan. 18 at the library, titled “Lightbox Photography, The Still Life Comes Alive.” Ed Doran will teach the class. Ed was a commercial photographer for 40 years specializing in the still life.

Join by going to www.meetup.com/Muskogee-Shutterbugs-Camera-Club, the new site to keep posted on the events the club is hosting.

You can check out the latest news and club information at www.muskogeeshutterbugs.com and www.meetup.com/Muskogee-Shutterbugs-Camera-Club.

Information: Dr. David Jones (918) 686-9130 after 5 p.m.

November winners



Class A

Photojournalism

First — “Time Waits for No One“ by Joe Baucom



General Pictorial

First — “Fall Fiesta“ by Jeff Williams

Second — “Mount Moran“ by Nancy Gassaway

Third — “Sandhill Cranes in Flight“ by Dr. David Jones

Honorable Mention — “Park Your Horse Here“ by Mary Robinson

Honorable Mention — “May I Come Out?“ By Margaret Brown

 

Nature

First — “Wolf Spider Baby Stroller“ by Jeff Williams

Second — “Polly Wants a…“ by Dr. David Jones

Third — “Golden Protrusions“ by Nancy Gassaway

Honorable Mention — “Yum“ by Mary Robinson

 

Class B

Photojournalism

First — “Local Skier Prepares for Competition“ by Don Elgin



General Pictorial

First — “Main Street“ by Diana Fields

Third — “Heart to Heart“ by Diana Fields

Honorable Mention — “Chalk Art“ by Wanda Gordon

Honorable Mention — “Past Splendor“ by Wanda Gordon



Nature

First – “Ear of Flower“ by Mika Conn

Second – “Pink Beauty“ by Mika Conn

Third - “Grazing“ by Elaine Colbert

 

Slides

First — “Karen“ by James Edwards

Second — “Deer Horn“ by Jan Baucom

Third — “Cardinal“ by Jan Baucom

Honorable Mention — “Lilies” by Joe Baucom



Special Competition — “Lines”

First — “Honor Lines“ by Jeff Williams

Second — “Flamenco“ by Dr. David Jones

Third — “Flowing Lines“ by Jeff Williams

Honorable Mention — “Red Beauty“ by Mary Robinson

Honorable Mention — “Glided Ceiling“ by Nancy Gassaway

Honorable Mention — “Stairway to Heaven“ by Diana Fields

Honorable Mention — “Classic Beauty“ by Mary Robinson