MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

October 8, 2006

Hats off to students who show benevolence, diligence


Students in Muskogee Public Schools were knighted for character virtues, benevolence and diligence in September and will be recognized at halftime of the Muskogee-Sapulpa football game on Friday. Students honored:

Benjamin Franklin Science Academy: Taylor Colbert, Alyssia Chaplin, Mathis Givens, Michael Morales, Sam Johnson, Diamond Tramble, David Schlegel, Braelynn Hale, Jason York, Harley White, Ryan Elliott, Ashley Wooden, Garrett Lafauci, Nia Maxwell, Chelsi Jacobs, Shaquille Harris, Ty Hester, Destinee Strader, Melanie Carson, Morgan Myers, LaShae McHenry, Blake Wilburn, Jennifer Vanschuyver, Andrew Harvey, Caleb Rollerson, Bre'Aunee Virgin, Na'Riel Hughes, Kaleel Smith, Tyra Caldwell, David Bass, Lauren Atchinson, Joey-Michael Lewis, Myridian Combs, Sydney Johnson, Georgiann Johnson, Anthony King, Dustin Hammock, Alexandria Grooms, Micayla Callahan, Luke Logsdon, Dora Puckett, Alisha Pease and Alexis Pierce;

Creek Elementary: Holdan Gray, Latham Weaver, Alyssa Sanchez, Gage Templeton, Kylee Wysel, Addie Rose, Chris Dugan, Kaytlyn Russell, Katie Mackey, Jana Allen, Jackson Weaver, Carama Simmons, Kimberly Freeman, Morgian Guevara, Tony Torres, Ciera Royse, Taylor Carroll, Garrett Ford, Jacob Wilbourn and Bradan O'Dell.

Grant Foreman Elementary: Chase Thornton, Noah Jewell, Noah Crabtree, Camen Prommart, Bryce Sala, Carson Anthis, Isabelle Aleman, Ashton Persons, Montana Cole, Tyler Mouser, Brittany Felts, Kevin Headrick, Efrain Arteaga, Noah Grootenboer, David Taylor, Cristian Compton, Tori Rowland, Brianna Sinnett, David Joma and Jamie Clark;

Harris-Jobe Elementary: Katera Spencer, Keont'e Arnett, Joseph Cole, DaNell Dorsey, Branson Story, Marie Vann, Joseph Deaton, Tajsharae Vann, Robby Welcher, Nick Bonitz and Hollie Moore.

Irving Elementary: Joe Zapata III, Mckenzie Maxwell, Leighanne Ashby, Samantha Perry, Denise Diaz, Shannon Quinn, Kyle McKinney, Anecia Ellis, Jeanette Vazquez, Justice Wilson, Esmaralda Lopez, John Scoggins, Devin Tollison, Jason Wilson, Jose Diaz, Catherine Moses, Ernesto Martinez, Josefina McClelland, Rachel Fox and Jordan Deeringwater;

Pershing Elementary: Jackalan Smith, Shadeja Sanders, Cameron Martin, Brittany Cathey-Riley, Jalen Watson, Katelyn Evans, Tiara Logan, Elexis Watson, Caleb Goad, D'Leigh Emarthle, Treviante Fullbright, Laura Bunkley, Jeremy Cotney, Nick Huitt, Orion Ennis and Taylor Lowrimore;

Sadler Arts Academy: Dylan Mackley, Jolene Rangel, Riley Huston, Kristian Hillmon, Mahala Clark, Camrynn Ashley, Aiyanna Tanyan, Gabi Chitwood, Miranda Wood, Krystal Brown, Halie Cumbey, Seth Chapuis, Brianna Brown, Jessica Childers, Chelsea Crumpler and Robyn Chepkauskas.

Tony Goetz Elementary: Jayccye Mariano, Carsen Lamont, Alyson Cook, Ja'Layiah Collins, Dylan Perry, Jordyn Kesting, Quinten Kelly, Hallie Moit, Russell Bingham, Haley Wayerski, Alexis Cherry, Kevin Alberado, Jentry Holt, Katherine Stringer, Xavier Christensen-White, Roxanne Remer, Michelle Perkins, Tyler Bowden, Trey Gatzman and Kristil Ouzts;

Whittier Elementary: Seth Boswell, Arturo Browning, Marcos Estrada, Miguel Hernandez, Jack Black, Isis Alexander, Jonathan Gates, Luke Smith, Kristen Campbell, Jonathan Ellis, Dylan Stewart, Bridget Tatum and Keona Miller.



More honorees

Muskogee High School sophomore students recognized for diligence are: Anastasia Amour, Olivia Jamerson, Jonta Reed and Amy Vu.

Benjamin Franklin Science Academy students knighted into the Elite Order of William Marshall are: Mattie Dragoo, Allyson Stewart, Ashawnte Stout, Linzy Gaston, Clarissa McJunkins, Jake Roach, Thomas Rozelle, Brandon Warnock, Kara Buhl and Chad Moore.

BFSA students knighted for the August virtue, benevolence were: Taylor Colbert, Alyssia Chaplin, Mathis Givens, Michael Morales, Sam Johnson, Diamond Tramble, David Schlegel, Braelynn Hale, Jason York, Harley White, Ryan Elliott, Ashley Wooden, Garrett Lafauci, Nia Maxwell, Chelsi Jacobs, Shaquille Harris, Ty Hester, Destinee Strader, Melanie Carson, Morgan Myers, LaShae McHenry and Blake Wilburn.