MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Features

May 2, 2010

Bacone College to graduate 160 Saturday at Muskogee Civic Center

— Bacone College will hold commencement exercises at 2 p.m. Saturday at the Muskogee Civic Center. Graduation honors are indicated as follows:

*** Summa Cum Laude - in recognition of achieving a cumulative GPA of 3.90 and above.

** Magna Cum Laude - in recognition of achieving a cumulative GPA between 3.70 and 3.89.

* Cum Laude - in recognition of achieving a cumulative GPA between 3.50 and 3.69.

Those receiving degrees at Oklahoma's oldest school of continuous education are:

CANDIDATES FOR ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

• DIAGNOSTIC MEDICAL SONOGRAPHY — Lacretia Ann Brown, Shana Delight Duncan, Megan Rae Green, Brittany Nichole Hayes, Kimberly McLain, Shawn Milton, Tiffani L. Patton, Terra Samantha Snell, Casey Whitekiller**, Nichole K. Williams.

• NURSING — Miranda Barney, Garrica Lyniece Bateman, Tye Lane Beaver, Nichelle S. Cummings, Devyn Kaia Denton, Mandip Dhillon, Lisa Glass, Brittany A. Hall, Carrie Hall, Patrice D. Hill, Katy Ann Kilgore, Nicholas Rekerayi Makaya, Shanice Mayfield, Hope M Miller, Brooke Marie Milton, Chidinma Ogundu, Lare Oraene, Frank Harvey Palmer, Amanda E. Parker, Mary Michelle Elizabeth Rice, Olivia Lucia Rodriguez, Mandy Spears, Shari L. Stinnett, Lisa Ann Tidwell, Diana Marie Turner, Schasa Williams, Brandi Woods, Sheila Diane Wooldridge.

• RADIOGRAPHY — Nicole D. Antimo**, Jessica Rose Apple**, Danielle Nichole Bennett, April Michelle Chesser, Rachel Michelle Cowden, Duke Albert Fair, Bradley Halfacre, Lori Ann Hill*, Lacey Rachelle Jennings, Jerad Phillips, Tracy Dawn Pingleton, Heather Nicole Scott, Brittany Renee' Thompson, Ashley Brooke Wagner.

CANDIDATES FOR ASSOCIATE OF ARTS

• GENERAL STUDIES — Andrea Nicole Caywood*, Mieasha Crawford, Carole Lenzy Daniel, Kendra Dawn Elliott, Joshua Dane Johns, Michel-ange Larose, Sonya J. McJunkin, Natasha N. Oliver, Caitlin Schmid, Verneisha Scott-Garrett, Stacy Renee Simpson, Kira Coker, Jeanette Terriquez, Jeff Matthew Vick III.

• JOURNALISM — Milen Brown, Janelle H. Martinez.

CANDIDATES FOR ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE

• BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION — Richard Dean Anderson**, Megan Nicole Dixon, Mara T. Hubbard, Kathye L. Watson**.

• CRIMINAL JUSTICE — Ronnita McLemore-Bluebird.

• NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT — Duray Edward Davis, Blake Anthony Kastl.

CANDIDATES FOR BACHELOR OF ARTS

• CHRISTIAN MINISTRY — Michael Adam Bourne, Ralph E. Boyattia, Leif Phillip Charles Olson**, Cody Perreault.

• EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT & EDUCATION — Teresa R. Howard-Clayton**, Regina Lynne Taylor Bates Cotton, Molesia Jean Deer, Misti D. Morgan, Tori Shrum, Amanda Durrett, Debrah L. (Frederick) Decker*, Christine D. Jones***, Elisha Kay Moore*, Mary Morton, Jammie Newberg**, Tamara L. Paddock***, Olivia Salazar*, Meagen Smith.

• ELEMENTARY EDUCATION — Tiffany Genovese.

CANDIDATES FOR BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

• BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION — Bobbie L. Barr*, Linda K. Bolin, Mistie Boucher, Carl Wayne Brashear, Philip S. Busse, Gerald T. Carrell, Tina R. Griffith*, Urshulla Henderson**, Lucina Herrera, Robert L. Hicks, Mara Trice Hubbard, Michael Dakota Kennedy, William Dean Lowe*, Toni Ryan Lyles*, Melody J. McPerryman, Jacob Brian Manus**, Alesha R. Martens, Shannon Shade**, Dana Michelle Stephens, Linette Factor, Johnathan F. Weekes.

• CRIMINAL JUSTICE STUDIES — Bryant K. Benally, Billy Joe Dickson, Jonathan Daniel Hodge, Jerrold Johnson, Amon LeRoy, Comerious McDaniel, Ryan Melchior, Jeremiah Ryan Sanchez, Brittany Walton, Ryan White.

• EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT & EDUCATION — Megan Renken, Carolyn S. Sullivan.

• EXERCISE SCIENCE — Mark Burkart, Lindsey J. Clay*, William Thomas Diggs, Jr., William S. Grazion III, John Lewis Norwood II*.

• MEDICAL IMAGING — Christina Arlene Sherron.

• NURSING — Keah Mielle Allen, Kriste Benoit*, Tammy Dause Brassfield, Caysie Noelle Garza, Amy J. Hopkins**, Rebecca N. Moore**, Stephanie Michele Rogers.

• RECREATION MANAGEMENT — Charles Harris, Ryland Mosley.

• SPORTS MANAGEMENT — Abraham Olawale Bakre, Brittany A. Barden, Leslie J. Colbert, Michael Daniel Combs, Aaron Daniel Fenton*, Leslie Emery George, Lyn Gross, Christina Michelle Willis-Hood, Tylaer Alan Keel*, Sasha Danielle Long, Nana Yaw Awuah Marfo, Amanda Vonne Mathews, Anthony Ruiz Diaz, Anthony Saincilaire, Rick R. Sample, Kyle Samuel Isaac Taylor, Carlos Rashaun Whitmire, Joseph P. Zrinzo.

1
Text Only
Features
AP Video
Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks