MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

November 1, 2012

44 at ICTC are selected as student ambassadors


— Campus Director Roger King recently announced that 44 students have been nominated by their instructors to the ICTC-Muskogee A-Team for the 2012-2013 school year, according to a media release.  

A-Team is short for Ambassadors of Information. Students in this organization are ambassadors for Indian Capital Technology Center and their instructional program and serve in a variety of student leadership roles including leading campus tours, assisting with recruitment events and Advisory Committee meetings while developing strong leadership and teamwork skills through a host of activities.

This year’s ICTC-Muskogee A-Team members are:

• Culinary Arts — Luciana Arce, Muskogee; Austin Ford, Porter.

• Automotive Service — Zak Barnette, home schooled; Anthony Garbani, Coweta; Justin Latendresse, Coweta; Courtney Sanders, Graham Hall.

• Auto Refinishing — Garrett Brown, Muskogee; Nicholas Brown, Hilldale.

• Auto Collision — Chris Poindexter, adult; Mitchell Tyler, Coweta; R.J. Wofford, Webbers Falls.

• Electricity — Jacob Burley, adult; Gage Stidham, adult.

• Drafting — Jesse Sullivan, Coweta; Ethan Thorne, Wagoner.

• Cosmetology — Marisol Tapia, Muskogee; Zainab Gondal, Checotah.

• Carpentry — Casey Davis, adult; Zach Winkel, adult.

• Business — Bailey Jackson, Fort Gibson; Shi Kelley, Okay.

• Graphic Arts — Jessica Giudice, Webbers Falls; Brittany Davis, Hilldale.

• Information Technology — Arthur Fells, adult; Hanna Trott, Coweta.

• Hospitality Management — Nichole Prater, Muskogee; Shannon Rogers, Checotah.

• Service Careers — Daniel Capers, adult; Lauriece Martin, adult.

• HVAC — Doug Songe, adult.

• Machine Tool — Tyler Morton, Coweta; Zach Hayes, Warner.

• Welding — Matt Hutson, Midway; Brian Seay, adult; Kyle Slader, Oktaha; Drew Douglas, Checotah.

• Health Careers Certification — Maggie Brown, Coweta; Te’tiauna Davidson, Muskogee; Mykala Moore, Parkview; Savannah Bush, Coweta; Lillian Thompson, Muskogee.

• Nursing Transitions — Emily Burton, Fort Gibson.

• Sports Medicine — Samantha Clifton, Coweta, and Savannah Haley, Checotah.