MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Prep Sports

January 7, 2014

Shrine Classic at a glance

LARGE SCHOOL BOYS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Jenks 70, Checotah 39

Game 2 – Muskogee 68, Hilldale 39

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – Sequoyah 65, McAlester 43

Game 4 – Coweta 64, Tulsa Hale 35

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Checotah vs. McAlester, MHS, 6 p.m.

Game 6 – Hilldale vs. Tulsa Hale, CC, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Jenks vs. Sequoyah, CC, 6 p.m.

Game 8 – Muskogee vs. Coweta, MHS, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, 1:30 p.m.

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, 1:30 p.m.

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 9 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOL GIRLS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Hilldale def. Coweta, forfeit

Game 2 – Enid 71, Checotah 34

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – Muskogee 68, Tulsa Hale 13

Game 4 — McAlester 58, Tulsa Webster 43

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Coweta vs. Hale, MHS, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Checotah vs. Webster, CC, 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Hilldale vs. Muskogee, CC, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8 – Enid vs. McAlester, MHS, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, noon

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, noon

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, noon

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 7:30 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOL BOYS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Haskell 65, OKC Santa Fe South 47

Game 2 – Oktaha 63, Porter 38

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – Spiro 79, Hilldale JV 39

Game 4 – Hulbert 74, Summit Christian 54

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Hilldale JV vs. Summit Christian, MHS, 9 p.m.

Game 6 – OKC Santa Fe South vs. Porter, CC, 9 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Spiro vs. Hulbert, CC, 9 p.m.

Game 8 – Haskell vs. Oktaha, MHS, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, 10:30 a.m.

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, 10:30 a.m.

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 6 p.m.

Text Only
Prep Sports
AP Video
Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction Malaysian PM: Stop Fighting in Ukraine Cantor Warns of Instability, Terror in Farewell Ravens' Ray Rice: 'I Made a Huge Mistake' Florida Panther Rebound Upsets Ranchers Small Plane Crash in San Diego Parking Lot Busy Franco's Not Afraid of Overexposure Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks