MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

April 8, 2013

Prep roundup and schedule


Baseball

HILLDALE 5, TUTTLE 3 – Hunter Harrison scattered six hits, struck out 10 batters and allowed two earned runs in Hornets victory over Class 4A No. 5 Tuttle at the Owasso Pro Nine/Nike tournament.

Miles Jackson hit a solo home run in the third inning and Isaac Isham had a two-run single to lead the Hornets.

Hilldale plays at 4 p.m. today against Bishop Kelley.  

WARNER SPLITS – The Warner Eagles beat Gans 15-2 in their first game of the day before falling to Muldrow 9-3 in the second contest.

Tristan VanDaley (5-2) led the way in the opener, getting the win on teh mound while collecting two hits and 5 runs battted in at the plate. Cody Coffman and Justin Wright were 2-for-3 with Wright scoring twice while Clint Kite was 2-for-4 with two RBIs.

Game two was highlighted by Tim Smithson who drove in two of the Eagles’ (21-4) three uns while Levi Jones (7-1) suffered his first loss of the season.

CENTRAL 19, GORE 5 – Cole Keathley drove in four of Gore’s five runs, all coming on a grand slam, his seventh home run of the year, in the fourth inning of the Pirates’ loss.

Logan Ohl was saddled with the loss, his first of the year against six wins.

EUFAULA 7, BEGGS 6 – Eufaula’s Casey Pryor drove in Cody Faires with the game-winning run in the eighth inning to make a winner of Trey Moore (4-2). Pryor was 3-for-4 on the day with the one RBI.

VIAN 9, ROLAND 1 – Shawn Troutman kept his record unblemished at 7-0 as Vian took down Roland.

Dan Weer led the Wolverines (17-2) going 3-for-3 with four RBIs while Rowdy Simon was 2-for-3 with a run scored and one RBI.



Golf

EUFAULA GIRLS CAPTURE KEYS TOURNAMENT – The Eufaula Lady Ironheads posted a score of 350 to take the team title at the Keys golf tournament on Monday.

Hilldale finished second in the team standings at 359 while Keys (414), Morris (436) and Westville (442) rounded out the top five.

Hilldale’s Katie Kirkhart won medalist honors with a score of 81. Eufaula grabbed the next three spots in the individual standings with Faith Lassiter coming in second with an 83 while Hannah Rippy and Heidi Stafford tied for third with an 88. Courtney Cunningham finished fifth with a 91.

FORT GIBSON BOYS WIN POTEAU INVITE – The Fort Gibson Tigers posted a score of 317 to win the Poteau Invitational on Monday.

Wesley Jackson led the way for the Tigers with a 71 to earn medalist honors. Dalton Rhoden finished third in the individual standings with a 75. Hilldale’s Chandler Puckett finished fifth in the individuals, helping the Hornets to a fourth-place finish.

LADY TIGERS GRAB SECOND – The Fort Gibson Lady Tigers carded a 378 to finish second in the Cushing Tournament.

Emilee Rigsby led the way with an 85, second in the individual standings, while Cadrian Shelton turned in a score of 88 for fourth individually.



Slowpitch softball

WARNER 10, VIAN 9 – Brianna Lane drove in Raven Girty with the game-winning run in the bottom of the seventh, lifting Warner past Vian.

Lane finished the game going 4-for-4 with three runs batted in for the Lady Eagles (9-5) while Girty was 3-for-4 with two RBIs. Brandie Center (9-5) earned the victory in the circle.

HULBERT 7, GORE 6 – Hulbert pushed home a run in the ninth inning to move past Gore on Monday.

Abby Brown took the loss for the Lady Pirates while Leah Qualls was 2-for-4 with and RBI while Jade Cearley was 2-for-5 with an RBI.

BROKEN ARROW 12-4, SEQUOYAH 2-3 — Despite the three hits by Kelsey Leach and two by Kara LInch in each game of the doubleader, the Lady Indians dropped to 5-9 for the season.

Linch homered in the first game and Mariah Hooper homered in the second game. Hooper was the losing pitcher in both games.



Tennis

MHS FINISHES SIXTH — Playing at the Bartlesville Tournament, the Roughers played without No. 1 singles player Connor Finerty and took sixth place out of eight teams. MHS coach Rusty Bradley said Finerty stayed in Muskogee to take a test.

Otherwise, Shan Bradley finished third at No. 2 singles by beating Bartlesville’s Colin Sanders 3-6, 6-4, 10-6. In doubles, Stephen Crank and Ryan Pearce beat a duo from McAlester to finish third at No. 1 and Seth Chapuis and Colin Watson placed sixth by beating a duo from Sand Springs at No. 2

LADY ROUGHERS TIE FOR TITLE – The Muskogee girls shared first place with McAlester at the Bartlesville Tournament on Monday.

No. 1 singles player Abby Wayman took the consolation championship by beating Megan Carey of Ponca City 6-1, 6-0. Claire Farmer, playing No. 2 singles, finished second, falling to Megan Turcotte of Bartlesville in the finals 6-1, 6-1. Alexis Rosson and Kaleigha Field, the No. 1 doubles team, came in sixth, losing to Guthrie’s No. 1 team 6-4, 6-2 while Laura Jardine and Sierra Sanders earned the No. 2 doubles title with a 7-6 (1), 5-7 and 10-7 win over the No. 2 team from Bartlesville.



Tuesday's schedule

BASEBALL


Gore at Oktaha, 4:30 p.m.

Warner at Braggs, 4 p.m.

Eufaula at Red Oak, 4:30 p.m.

Keys at Fort Gibson, 6:30 p.m.

Vian at Panama, 4 p.m.

Metro Christian at Wagoner, 4:30 p.m.

Beggs at Checotah,5 p.m.

Porter at Okay, 4 p.m.

Preston at Porum, 4 p.m.

Westville at Sequoyah, 4:30 p.m.

Gans at Webbers Falls, 4 p.m.

Hulbert at Sallisaw Central, 4:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Bartlesville at Muskogee, 6/8 p.m.

Hilldale at Victory Christian, 7 p.m.

Westville at Fort Gibson, 5:30/7:30 p.m.

Porter girls at Stilwell, 5 p.m.

Cushing at Wagoner, 6/8 p.m.

SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Gans at Gore, 5:30 p.m.

Muskogee vs. Sequoyah, 5 p.m.; Oktaha at Sequoyah, 6:15 p.m.; Muskogee vs. Oktaha, 7:30 p.m.

Fort Gibson at Stillwell, 4 p.m.

Midway at Warner, 4 p.m.

Okay at Braggs, 4 p.m.

Porum at Stigler, 4:30 p.m.

Vian at Central, 4 p.m.

Hulbert at Locust Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Haskell at Sperry, 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Sequoyah at Warner