MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Prep Sports

February 19, 2013

Prep basketball playoff schedule

Class B Area IV tournament

At Kingston

Thursday

GIRLS

Midway vs. Eagletown, 1:30 p.m.

Kinta vs. Bokoshe, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Thursday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Lomega vs. Red Oak, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Lomega-Red Oak loser vs. 1:30 consolation winner

Class 6A Girls East Regional

at Muskogee

Thursday, Feb. 21

Broken Arrow at Sapulpa, 6:30 p.m.

Moore vs. Muskogee, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Thursday's winners, 1:30 p.m.

Class 6A Boys East Regional at Stillwater

Friday, Feb. 22

Union vs. Muskogee, 6:30 p.m.

Stillwater vs. Tulsa Hale, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Friday's winners, 7 p.m.

Class 5A Boys East Regional at Coweta

Friday, Feb. 22

Tahlequah vs. Chickasha, 6:30 p.m.

Coweta vs. Grove, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Friday's winners, 7 p.m.

Class 5A Girls East Regional at Tahlequah

Thursday, Feb. 21

Guthrie vs. Chickasha, 6:30 p.m.

Tahlequah vs. Coweta, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Thursday's winners, 1:30 p.m.



Class 4A Area IV regionals

Thursday’s Games

at Fort Gibson

BOYS

Jay vs. Poteau, 3 p.m.

Fort Gibson vs. Stilwell, 8 p.m.

at Wagoner

Hilldale vs. Wagoner, 3 p.m.

Inola vs. Muldrow, 8 p.m.

at Henryettta

BOYS

Checotah vs. Byng, 3 p.m.

Broken Bow vs. Roland at Sallisaw, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

at Fort Gibson

Jay vs. Stilwell, 1:30 p.m.

Fort Gibson vs. Poteau, 6:30 p.m.

at Wagoner

Hilldale vs. Wagoner, 1:30 p.m.

Inola vs. Muldrow, 6:30 p.m.

at Henryetta

Checotah vs. Seminole, 1:30 p.m.

Broken Bow vs. Roland at Sallisaw, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

at Fort Gibson

BOYS

Jay-Poteau winner vs. Inola-Muldrow loser, 3 p.m.

Hilldale-Wagoner winner vs. Fort Gibson/Stilwell loser, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Jay-Stilwell winner vs. Inola-Muldrow loser, 1:30 p.m.

Hilldale-Wagoner winner vs. Fort Gibson/Poteau loser, 6:30 p.m.

at Henryetta

BOYS

Checotah/Byng winner vs. Broken Bow/Roland loser, 3 p.m.

GIRLS

Checotah/Seminole winner vs. Byng/Locust Grove loser, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

BOYS

Friday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Ft. Gibson/Stilwell winner vs. Inola/Muldrow winner, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Friday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Ft. Gibson/Poteau winner vs. Inola/Muldrow winner, 6:30 p.m.

Text Only
Prep Sports
AP Video
Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Raw: Church Tries for Record With Chalk Jesus Raw: Faithful Celebrate Good Friday Worldwide Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest Police Arrest Suspect in Highway Shootings Drought Concerns May Hurt Lake Tourism Vermont Goat Meat Gives Refugees Taste of Home Calif. Investigators Re-construct Fatal Bus Cras Mayor Rob Ford Launches Re-election Campaign Appellate Court Hears Okla. Gay Marriage Case
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks