MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

February 19, 2013

Prep basketball playoff schedule


Phoenix Staff Reports

— Class B Area IV tournament

At Kingston

Thursday

GIRLS

Midway vs. Eagletown, 1:30 p.m.

Kinta vs. Bokoshe, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Thursday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Lomega vs. Red Oak, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Lomega-Red Oak loser vs. 1:30 consolation winner







Class 6A Girls East Regional

at Muskogee

Thursday, Feb. 21

Broken Arrow at Sapulpa, 6:30 p.m.

Moore vs. Muskogee, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Thursday's winners, 1:30 p.m.



Class 6A Boys East Regional at Stillwater

Friday, Feb. 22

Union vs. Muskogee, 6:30 p.m.

Stillwater vs. Tulsa Hale, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Friday's winners, 7 p.m.



Class 5A Boys East Regional at Coweta

Friday, Feb. 22

Tahlequah vs. Chickasha, 6:30 p.m.

Coweta vs. Grove, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Friday's winners, 7 p.m.

Class 5A Girls East Regional at Tahlequah

Thursday, Feb. 21

Guthrie vs. Chickasha, 6:30 p.m.

Tahlequah vs. Coweta, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Thursday's winners, 1:30 p.m.





Class 4A Area IV regionals

Thursday’s Games

at Fort Gibson

BOYS

Jay vs. Poteau, 3 p.m.

Fort Gibson vs. Stilwell, 8 p.m.

at Wagoner

Hilldale vs. Wagoner, 3 p.m.

Inola vs. Muldrow, 8 p.m.

at Henryettta

BOYS

Checotah vs. Byng, 3 p.m.

Broken Bow vs. Roland at Sallisaw, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

at Fort Gibson

Jay vs. Stilwell, 1:30 p.m.

Fort Gibson vs. Poteau, 6:30 p.m.

at Wagoner

Hilldale vs. Wagoner, 1:30 p.m.

Inola vs. Muldrow, 6:30 p.m.

at Henryetta

Checotah vs. Seminole, 1:30 p.m.

Broken Bow vs. Roland at Sallisaw, 6:30 p.m.



Friday’s Games

at Fort Gibson

BOYS

Jay-Poteau winner vs. Inola-Muldrow loser, 3 p.m.

Hilldale-Wagoner winner vs. Fort Gibson/Stilwell loser, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Jay-Stilwell winner vs. Inola-Muldrow loser, 1:30 p.m.

Hilldale-Wagoner winner vs. Fort Gibson/Poteau loser, 6:30 p.m.

at Henryetta

BOYS

Checotah/Byng winner vs. Broken Bow/Roland loser, 3 p.m.

GIRLS

Checotah/Seminole winner vs. Byng/Locust Grove loser, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

BOYS

Friday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Ft. Gibson/Stilwell winner vs. Inola/Muldrow winner, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Friday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Ft. Gibson/Poteau winner vs. Inola/Muldrow winner, 6:30 p.m.





Class 3A Area I regionals

Thursday’s Games

at Beggs

BOYS

Pawhuska vs. Haskell, 3 p.m.

Beggs vs. Sequoyah, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Pawhuska vs. Haskell, 1:30 p.m.

Beggs vs. Sequoyah, 6:30 p.m.

at Okmulgee

BOYS

Lincoln Christian vs. Chandler, 3 p.m.

Okmulgee vs. Henryetta, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Okmulgee vs. Chandler, 1:30 p.m.

Lincoln Christian vs. Henryetta, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

at Okmulgee

BOYS

Lincoln Christian-Chandler winner vs. Beggs-Sequoyah loser, 3 p.m.

Pawhuska-Haskell winner vs. Okmulgee-Henryetta loser, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Okmulgee-Chandler winner vs. Beggs-Sequoyah loser, 1:30 p.m.

Pawhuska-Haskell  winner vs. Lincoln Christian-Henryetta loser, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

at Okmulgee

BOYS

Friday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Okmulgee-Henryetta winner vs. Beggs-Sequoyah winner, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Friday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Lincoln Christian-Henryetta winner vs. Beggs-Sequoyah winner, 6:30 p.m.



Class 3A Area III regionals

Thursday’s Games

at Sperry

BOYS

Chelsea vs. Stigler, 3 p.m.

Sperry vs. Eufaula, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Sperry vs. Stigler, 1:30 p.m.

Chelsea vs. Eufaula, 6:30 p.m.

at Adair

BOYS

Salina vs. Adair, 3 p.m.

Keys vs. Dewey, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Salina vs. Dewey, 1:30 p.m.

Keys vs. Adair, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

at Adair

BOYS

Chelsea-Stigler winner vs. Keys-Dewey loser, 3 p.m.

Salina-Adair winner vs. Sperry-Eufaula loser, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Sperry-Stigler winner vs. Keys-Adair loser, 1:30 p.m.

Salina-Dewery winner vs. Chelsea-Eufaula loser, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

at Adair

BOYS

Friday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Sperry-Eufaula winner vs. Keys-Dewey winner, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Friday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Chelsea-Eufaula winner vs. Keys-Adair winner, 6:30 p.m.



Class 3A Area III regionals (cont.)

at Verdigris

Thursday’s Games

BOYS

Newkirk vs. Vian, 3 p.m.

Verdigris vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Newkirk vs. Westville, 1:30 p.m.

Verdigris vs. Vian, 6:30 p.m.

at Muskogee Civic Center

BOYS

Wyandotte vs. Hartshorne, 3 p.m.

Kansas vs. Heavener, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Wyandotte vs. Heavener, 1:30 p.m.

Kansas vs. Hartshorne, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

at Muskogee Civic Center

BOYS

Newkirk-Vian winner vs. Kansas-Heavener loser, 3 p.m.

Wyandotte-Hartshorne winner vs. Verdigris-Westville loser, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Newkirk-Westville winner vs. Kansas-Hartshorne loser, 1:30 p.m.

Wyandotte-Heavener winner vs. Verdigris-Vian loser, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

at Muskogee Civic Center

BOYS

Friday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Verdigris-Westville winner vs. Kansas-Heavener winner, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Friday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Verdigris-Vian winner vs. Kansas-Hartshorne winner, 6:30 p.m.



Class 2A Area III

at Mounds

Thursday’s Games

BOYS

Dove Science vs. Hulbert, 3 p.m.

Northeast vs. Mounds, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Dove Science vs. Mounds, 1:30 p.m.

Northeast vs. Hulbert, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

BOYS

Dove-Hulbert winner vs. Chouteau-Okla Union loser, 3 p.m.

Yale-Quapaw winner vs. Northeast-Mounds loser, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Dove Science-Mounds winner vs. Colcord-Quapaw loser, 1:30 p.m.

Yale-Commerce winner vs. Northeast-Hulbert, loser, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

BOYS

Friday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Northeast-Mounds winner vs. Chouteau-Union winner, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Friday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Northeast-Hulbert winner vs. Colcord-Quapaw winner, 6:30 p.m.



Class 2A Area III cont.

at Foyil

GIRLS

Thursday’s Games

Afton vs. Okay, 1:30 p.m.

Ketchum vs. Kiefer, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Afton-Okay winner vs. Tonkawa-Rogers loser, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Friday’s winner vs. Caney Valley/Cen /Ketchum/Kiefer consolation winner, 1:30 p.m.



Class 2A Area IV regional

at Panama

Thursday’s Games

BOYS

Quinton vs. Sallisaw Central, 3 p.m.

Oktaha vs. Pocola, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Quinton vs. Panama, 1:30 p.m.

Oktaha vs. Sallisaw Central, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

at Talihina

BOYS

Stratford-Tushka winner vs. Oktaha-Pocola loser, 3 p.m.

GIRLS

Wewoka-Canadian winner vs. Oktaha-Sallisaw Central loser, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

at Talihina

BOYS

Friday’s winner vs. Quinton/Central/Wewoka/Talihina consolation winner, 3 p.m.

Oktaha-Pocola winner vs. Wewoka-Talihina winner, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Friday’s winner  vs. Quinton/Panama/Sav/Tahlina consolation winner, 1:30 p.m.

Oktaha-Sallisaw Central winner vs. Savanna-Talihina winner, 6:30 p.m.



2A Area IV regional cont.

at Crowder

Thursday’s Games

BOYS

Porter vs. Howe, 3 p.m.

Preston vs. Rattan, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Porter-Howe winner vs. Haworth-Vanoss loser, 3 p.m.

Colbert-Silo winner vs. Preston-Rattan loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Friday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Preston-Rattan winner vs. Haworth-Vanoss winner, 8 p.m.