MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Prep Sports

February 2, 2014

Prep roundup

Boys basketball

SEQUOYAH 73, RIVERSIDE 55 – The Indians held a seven-point lead at intermission and pulled away for the win.

Sequoyah, 15-2 and No. 5 in Class 3A, was led by Caisen Green with 26 points and B.J. Leach with 10 points.

GORE 51, WEBBERS FALLS 49 – The Pirates made their free throws down the stretch to hold off the Warriors for their second win of the season.

Gore (2-13) was led by Wade Shanks with 16 points while Will Clifton and Chris Jarvis had 10 each

Webbers Falls (9-10) also had three players finish in double figures with Dillin Coleman pouring in 18, Clint Ross with 13 and Darren Shanks finishing with 10.

Girls basketball

SEQUOYAH 88, RIVERSIDE 36 – The Lady Indians dominated the first half, running out to a 48-8 advantage, in defeating Riverside.

Sequoyah, 17-1 and No. 5 in Class 3A, saw Cenia Hayes finish with 19 points, Audrey Ballou and Jhonett Cookson end the game with 13 and Loren Young adding 10.

HILLDALE 60, MORRIS 29 – The Lady Hornets controlled the game from the onset, racing out to a 36-14 lead at the half, in a make-up game on Saturday.

Hilldale (11-5) had three players finish the game in double figures. Katie Kirkhart led the way with 17 points, Kenzie Mize finished with 15 and Destiny Riddle ended the game with 13 points.

Hilldale’s next game is 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Vinita.

Swimming

FORT GIBSON SWEEPS – The Lady Tigers and Tigers both took first place at the 30th Rose Invitational swim meet in Oologah on Saturday.

The Fort Gibson girls, No. 1 in Class 5A, finished first in all three relays, the 200-meter medley, the 200 freestyle and the 400 freestyle, while finishing first in six individual events to outdistance Booker T. Washington, 423-277. The boys, No. 3 in 5A, duplicated the girls’ results in the three relays while taking individual honors in four events to lead Washington, 385-330.5.

In the individual events on the girls side, Leslie White pulled off a double-win with firsts in the 100 breaststroke and 200 individual medley while Kyla Martin, Sara Nichols and Whitney Stroup and Delanie Terrell captured the 100 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly, respectively.

Individual winners on the boys side were Dalton Martin in the 100 breaststroke, Connor Schapp in the 200 IM, Brandon Walker in the 100 freestyle and Myles Wood in the 100 backstroke.

Text Only
Prep Sports
AP Video
Raw: Japanese Soldiers Storm Beach in Exercises Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Two Women Narrowly Avoid Being Hit by Train In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast New Sanctions on Key Sectors of Russian Economy Crayola Announces Family Attraction in Orlando US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks