MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Prep Sports

December 5, 2012

Prep roundup, schedule

(Continued)

Swimming

FGHS GIRLS FIRST —
The Fort Gibson Lady Tigers remained undefeated as in winning a triangular with Broken Arrow at Bartlesville. They won against Broken Arrow, 113-61 and versus Bartlesville, 94-57.  The boys finished second, beating Broken Arrow 101-67 but then losing to Bartlesville 101-61.

On the boys side, James Huggins took first in the 500-meter freestyle for the Tigers while the girls took first in the 400 relay behind Kimber Goodwin, Kyla Martin, Whitney Stroup and Hali Martin’s performance. Next up for FGHS is the Bixby Invitational on Thursday.

Wrestling

ROUGHERS WIN —
Muskogee won it’s dual at Claremore 62-12  after it started with a heavyweight win by Rougher Elijah Petty as he got the pin in the first round over Cody Jare.  Other Roughers joining him in the win column were Efrain Arteaga at 106 pounds, Chase Soper at 120, Xavier Taylor at 126,  Micah Foster at 132, Matt Acee at 138, Clayton Spencer at 145l, Dawaylon Barnes at 152 o, Jacobe Smith at 160, J.T. Andrews at 170, Cory Andrews at 195 and Nigel Harris at 220 over Sean Shephard.

Muskogee’s Xavion Taylor lost at 113 and Kyle Gattman lost at 182, The Roughers’ dual record is 1-1 as they go to the Perry Tournament on Friday.

Schedule

Basketball


Wednesday:  Crowder Tournament: Oktaha vs. Lakewood Christian, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday: Boys: Hilldale Tournament: Event Center: Morris vs. Grove, 5:30 p.m.; Roland JV vs. Hilldale, 8:30 p.m. Old Gym: Rejoice Christian vs. Checotah, ,5:30 p.m.; Stilwell vs. Hilldale JV, 8:30 p.m. United Keetowah Band Tahlequah Tiger Invitational: Tahlequah vs. Sapulpa, 11:30 a.m.; Save Our Youth Leadership Academy-Tulsa vs. Muskogee, 2:30 p.m.; Coweta vs. Enid, 5:30 p.m.; Moore vs. Sand Springs, 8:30 p.m.

Greenleaf: Oaks vs. Webbers Falls, 5:50 p.m.; Porter vs. Hulbert, 8:30 p.m.

Girls: Hilldale Tournament: Event Center: Morris vs. Stilwell, 4 p.m. Morris JV vs. Hilldale, 7 p.m.; Old Gym: Roland vs. Checotah, 4 p.m.; Grove vs. Rejoice Christian, 7 p.m.

United Keetowah Band Tahlequah Tiger Invitational: Moore vs. Muskogee JV, 10 a.m.; Tahlequah vs. Sand Springs, 1 p.m.; Yukon vs. Rogers (Ark.) Heritage, 4 p.m.; Muskogee vs. OKC Southeast, 7 p.m.

Jerry Oquin  Tournament at Inola: Fort Gibson vs. Oologah, 4 p.m.; Sequoya vs. Verdigris, 7 p.m.

Greenleaf Tournament at Porum: Gore vs. Kinta, 4:30 p.m.; Hulbert vs. Webbers Falls, 7:10 p.m.

Crowder Tournament: Oktaha vs. Tushka, 7:40 p.m.

Wrestling

Thursday: McAlester at Fort Gibson, 6 p.m.

Swimming

Thursday: Fort Gibson at Bixby Invitational, 4 p.m.

Text Only
Prep Sports
AP Video
Mint Gives JFK Coin a Face-lift Creative Makeovers for Ugly Cellphone Towers Ariz. Inmate Dies 2 Hours After Execution Began Crash Kills Teen Pilot Seeking World Record LeBron James Sends Apology Treat to Neighbors Raw: Funeral for Man Who Died in NYPD Custody Migrants Back in Honduras After US Deports Israeli American Reservist Torn Over Return Raw: ISS Cargo Ship Launches in Kazakhstan Six Indicted in StubHub Hacking Scheme Former NTSB Official: FAA Ban 'prudent' EPA Gets Hip With Kardashian Tweet Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in the Netherlands Biden Decries Voting Restrictions in NAACP Talk Broncos Owner Steps Down Due to Alzheimer's US, UN Push Shuttle Diplomacy in Mideast Trump: DC Hotel Will Be Among World's Best Plane Crashes in Taiwan, Dozens Feared Dead Republicans Hold a Hearing on IRS Lost Emails Raw: Mourners Gather As MH17 Bodies Transported
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks