MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

September 17, 2013

AP prep football poll


Associated Press

— Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through September 16. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A

1. Jenks (10)    (2-0)    100    1

2. Broken Arrow    (2-0)    87    2

3. Lawton    (2-0)    76    4

4. Union    (0-2)    66    3

5. Norman    (2-0)    60    5

6. Westmoore    (2-0)    58    5

7. Owasso    (1-1)    43    8

8. Norman North    (1-1)    24    9

9. Bixby    (2-0)    9    NR

(tie) Southmoore    (1-1)    9    7

Others receiving votes: 11, Edmond Santa Fe 8. 12, Midwest City 7. 13, Booker T. Washington 2. 14, Enid 1.

Class 5A

1. Guthrie (10)    (2-0)    100    2

2. Carl Albert    (1-1)    78    3

3. McAlester    (1-1)    74    1

4. Deer Creek    (2-0)    73    5

5. Bishop Kelley    (2-0)    59    6

6. Lawton Mac    (1-1)    47    4

7. Claremore    (2-0)    35    NR

8. Del City    (1-1)    33    7

9. Shawnee    (1-1)    16    8    (tie)

10. Ardmore    (1-1)    12    8    (tie)

Others receiving votes: 11, Noble 7. 12, McGuinness 6. 12, Durant 6. 14, Tulsa East Central 4.

Class 4A

1. Anadarko (8)    (2-0)    98    1

2. Wagoner (2)    (2-0)    90    2

3. Clinton    (1-1)    81    4

4. Fort Gibson    (2-0)    67    5

5. Cascia Hall    (2-0)    58    6

6. Douglass    (1-1)    40    3

(tie) Ada    (1-1)    40    7

8. Weatherford    (1-0)    26    8

9. Glenpool    (1-1)    12    10

0. Broken Bow    (1-1)    9    9

Others receiving votes: 11, Poteau 8. 12, Oologah 6. 13, McLoud 5. 14, McLain/TSST 4. 15, Sallisaw 2. 15, Woodward 2. 17, Mannford 1. 17, Cache 1.

Class 3A

1. Blanchard (7)    (2-0)    97    1

2. Kingfisher (1)    (2-0)    89    2

3. Seminole (2)    (2-0)    84    3

4. Metro Christian    (2-0)    69    5

5. Plainview    (2-0)    50    7

6. Cushing    (2-0)    49    6

7. Heritage Hall    (1-1)    37    4

8. Tuttle    (1-1)    30    8

9. Victory Christian    (2-0)    28    9

10. Berryhill    (1-1)    5    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Sequoyah-Claremore 4. 12, Checotah 2. 13, Bethany 1. 13, Hilldale 1. 13, Locust Grove 1. 13, Marlow 1. 13, Spiro 1. 13, Sulphur 1.

Class 2A

1. Davis (7)    (2-0)    96    1

2. Millwood (3)    (2-0)    91    2

3. Vian    (2-0)    76    3

4. Hennessey    (2-0)    73    4

5. Adair    (2-0)    57    6

6. Okla. Christian    (1-1)    51    5

7. Commerce    (2-0)    35    7

8. Washington    (2-0)    25    9

9. Stroud    (1-1)    22    8

10. Nowata    (2-0)    17    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Okemah 2. 11, Alva 2. 13, Crooked Oak 1. 13, Meeker 1. 13, Pocola 1.

Class A

1. Thomas Custer (9)    (2-0)    97    1

2. Ringling (1)    (1-0)    89    2

3. Kiefer    (2-0)    80    4

4. Wynnewood    (1-1)    67    5

5. Hollis    (2-0)    65    6

6. Wayne    (1-1)    27    3

(tie) Talihina    (2-0)    27    NR

8. Okeene    (1-1)    25    9

9. Minco    (1-1)    20    NR

10. Cashion    (1-1)    13    NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Healdton 8. 12, Morrison 6. 12, Afton 6. 14, Fairview 5. 15, Depew 3. 16, Fairland 2. 16, Apache 2. 16, Oklahoma Bible 2. 16, Yale 2. 16, Crossings Christian Academy 2. 21, Summit Christian 1. 21, Texhoma 1.

Class B

1. Laverne (9)    (2-0)    49    1

2. P.C.-Hunter    (2-0)    37    2

3. Fox (1)    (2-0)    28    3

4. Wetumka    (2-0)    21    4

5. Rej. Christian    (2-0)    12    5

Others receiving votes: 6, Garber 3.

Class C

1. Tipton (8)    (2-0)    47    1

2. Cherokee (1)    (2-0)    40    2

3. S.-Mutual (1)    (2-0)    31    3

4. Thackerville    (2-0)    22    4

5. Balko    (2-0)    5    NR

Others receiving votes: 6, Maud 2. 7, Ryan 1. 7, Bluejacket 1. 7, Arkoma 1.