MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

February 15, 2013

Prep basketball playoff roundup: Midway girls move into regional finals


Phoenix Staff Reports

— Hailee Truesdell scored 20 points to lead Midway’s Lady Chargers to a 63-38 romp over Victory Life Academy in the Class B Area IV regional semifinals  Thursday night at Wapanucka.

The win was Midway’s sixth consecutive and at 21-3 on the season, puts them in Saturday’s finals at Ada against No. 2 Lomega, a 95-55 winner over Bokoshe, also on Thursday.  

Joanna Van Brunt had eight of Midway’s first-quarter points as they ran off 13 unanswered points to lead 18-2. It was 35-16 at the half and 48-25 after three quarters.

“We came out and dominated the first quarter, but then I thought we relaxed a little,” Midway coach Spencer Phipps said. “I thought Hailee played really well in transition and hit some nice pull-up jumpers, plus she got some teammates some easy baskets around the rim.”

A win, particularly against Lomega, would not only get Midway the respect they’ve missed being kept out of the B top 10 (currently at No. 16), but would also put them one win away from their first state tournament berth coming off last year’s 20-8 outfit that lost in the regional consolation final.



Class A regionals

WEBBERS FALLS 57, GANS 40 (BOYS)  —  At Webbers Falls, Jordan Sharp scored 10 of his 19 points as the homestanding Warriors (13-12) outscored the Grizzlies 17-7 in the second quarter to lead 31-16 at the half. They then held them in check the second half to advance to tonight’s consolation semifinals against Moss, which lost its first game in the postseason to Stuart 51-48 on Thursday. Hunter Bray was also in double figures for Webbers with 10.

PORUM 53, INDIANOLA 25 (GIRLS) — Senior 5-foot-10 post Lakiesha Miller had six of her 18 points in the second quarter that Porum used to run away with a regional consolation quarterfinal win Thursday at Moss.

The Lady Panthers outscored Indianola 18-3 in that second quarter run. Guard play from Shelby Smith and Kaitlin Stinnett held Indianola’s top scorer, Courtney Anderson, to six first-half points and 10 for the game.

Smith finished with 12 points.

Porum (12-11) will play Weleetka, a loser to Gans on Thursday, at 6:30 tonight at Moss.

DEWAR 62, PORUM 58 (BOYS) — Trailing by one at the half, Porum (11-11) fell victim to a turnover-plagued third quarter where they were outscored 18-9. The 37-27 deficit never got closer than the final score in the fourth quarter.

Austin Wright and Dakota Wright each had 18 points, just shy of Mike Johnson of Dewar’s game-high 20.



Districts begin; MHS wraps regulars

District playoffs in classes 2A through 4A begin tonight and extend into Saturday.

Tonight, Wagoner is at Muldrow and Checotah at Locust Grove in 4A districts, with Haskell going to Sequoyah in 3A. In 2A, Okay plays Foyil in 2A districts at Keifer, Warner goes against Summit Christian at Tulsa Rogers, Porter and Crowder play at Preston and Oktaha hosts Gore-Quinton tonight, awaiting the winners on Saturday.

Also among Saturday’s action, Hilldale, with the surprise team of the season thus far in the Lady Hornets, go to Inola and Fort Gibson travels to Jay.

Muskogee finishes the regular season at Union tonight. 6A and 5A do not have districts and begin regionals next week.

The full schedule follows:



Friday’s Games

Regular season

Muskogee at Union, 6/7:30 p.m.

Claremore at Tahlequah, 6:30/8 p.m.



Class A&B Regionals

Porum vs. Weleetka (girls), 6:30 p.m. at Moss

Webbers vs. Moss (boys), 3 p.m. at Moss



Districts

Class 4A (girls/boys)

Wagoner at Muldrow, 6:30/8 p.m.

Checotah at Locust Grove, 6:30/8 p.m.

Class 3A (girls/boys)

Haskell at Sequoyah, 6:30/8 p.m.

Class 2A (girls/boys)

Area III  District 7 at Kiefer (girls/boys)

Okay vs. Foyil, 6:30/8 p.m.

Area III District 8 at Tulsa Rogers

Warner vs. Summit Christian. 6:30/8 p.m.

Area IV District 2 at Oktaha (girls/boys)

Gore vs. Quinton, 6:30/8 p.m.

Area IV District 5 at Preston

Porter vs. Crowder, 6:30/8 p.m.



Saturday’s Games

Districts

Class 4A (girls/boys)

Hilldale at Inola, 6:30/8 p.m.

Fort Gibson at Jay, 6:30/ 8 p.m.

Class 3A (girls/boys)

Salina at Keys, 6:30/8 p.m.

Stigler at Eufaula, 6:30/8 p.m.

Vian at Westville, 6:30/8 p.m.

Class 2A

Area III District 3 at Liberty

Liberty-Mounds winner vs. Hulbert (girls), 6:30 p.m.

Liberty-Mounds winner vs. Hulbert (boys), 8 p.m.

Area III District 7 at Kiefer

Okay-Foyil winner vs. Kiefer (girls), 6:30 p.m.

Okay-Foyil winner vs. Kiefer (boys), 8 p.m.

Area III District 8 at Tulsa Rogers

Warner-Summit Christian winner vs. Tulsa Rogers (girls), 6:30 p.m.

Warner-Summit Christian winner vs. Tulsa Rogers (boys), 8 p.m.



Area IV District 2 at Oktaha

Oktaha vs. Quinton-Gore winner (girls), 6:30 p.m.

Oktaha vs. Quinton-Gore winner (boys), 8 p.m.

Area IV District 5 at Preston

Porter-Crowder winner vs. Preston (girls), 6:30 p.m.

Porter-Crowder winner vs. Preston (boys), 8 p.m.