MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Prep Sports

February 15, 2013

Prep basketball playoff roundup: Midway girls move into regional finals

(Continued)

Districts begin; MHS wraps regulars

District playoffs in classes 2A through 4A begin tonight and extend into Saturday.

Tonight, Wagoner is at Muldrow and Checotah at Locust Grove in 4A districts, with Haskell going to Sequoyah in 3A. In 2A, Okay plays Foyil in 2A districts at Keifer, Warner goes against Summit Christian at Tulsa Rogers, Porter and Crowder play at Preston and Oktaha hosts Gore-Quinton tonight, awaiting the winners on Saturday.

Also among Saturday’s action, Hilldale, with the surprise team of the season thus far in the Lady Hornets, go to Inola and Fort Gibson travels to Jay.

Muskogee finishes the regular season at Union tonight. 6A and 5A do not have districts and begin regionals next week.

The full schedule follows:

Friday’s Games

Regular season

Muskogee at Union, 6/7:30 p.m.

Claremore at Tahlequah, 6:30/8 p.m.

Class A&B Regionals

Porum vs. Weleetka (girls), 6:30 p.m. at Moss

Webbers vs. Moss (boys), 3 p.m. at Moss

Districts

Class 4A (girls/boys)

Wagoner at Muldrow, 6:30/8 p.m.

Checotah at Locust Grove, 6:30/8 p.m.

Class 3A (girls/boys)

Haskell at Sequoyah, 6:30/8 p.m.

Class 2A (girls/boys)

Area III  District 7 at Kiefer (girls/boys)

Okay vs. Foyil, 6:30/8 p.m.

Area III District 8 at Tulsa Rogers

Warner vs. Summit Christian. 6:30/8 p.m.

Area IV District 2 at Oktaha (girls/boys)

Gore vs. Quinton, 6:30/8 p.m.

Area IV District 5 at Preston

Porter vs. Crowder, 6:30/8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Districts

Class 4A (girls/boys)

Hilldale at Inola, 6:30/8 p.m.

Fort Gibson at Jay, 6:30/ 8 p.m.

Class 3A (girls/boys)

Salina at Keys, 6:30/8 p.m.

Stigler at Eufaula, 6:30/8 p.m.

Vian at Westville, 6:30/8 p.m.

Class 2A

Area III District 3 at Liberty

Liberty-Mounds winner vs. Hulbert (girls), 6:30 p.m.

Liberty-Mounds winner vs. Hulbert (boys), 8 p.m.

Area III District 7 at Kiefer

Okay-Foyil winner vs. Kiefer (girls), 6:30 p.m.

Okay-Foyil winner vs. Kiefer (boys), 8 p.m.

Area III District 8 at Tulsa Rogers

Warner-Summit Christian winner vs. Tulsa Rogers (girls), 6:30 p.m.

Warner-Summit Christian winner vs. Tulsa Rogers (boys), 8 p.m.

Area IV District 2 at Oktaha

Oktaha vs. Quinton-Gore winner (girls), 6:30 p.m.

Oktaha vs. Quinton-Gore winner (boys), 8 p.m.

Area IV District 5 at Preston

Porter-Crowder winner vs. Preston (girls), 6:30 p.m.

Porter-Crowder winner vs. Preston (boys), 8 p.m.

Text Only
Prep Sports
AP Video
Raw: Israel Bombs Multiple Targets in Gaza Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment Raw: Cargo Craft Undocks From Space Station Widow: Jury Sent Big Tobacco a $23B Message New Orleans Plans to Recycle Cigarette Butts UN Security Council Calls for MH 17 Crash Probe Obama Bestows Medal of Honor on NH Veteran Texas Sending National Guard Troops to Border Hopkins to Pay $190M After Pelvic Exams Taped Foxx Cites Washington 'Circus Mirror' NASA Ceremony Honors Moon Walker Neil Armstrong Obama Voices Concern About Casualties in Mideast Diplomacy Intensifies Amid Mounting Gaza Toll AP Exclusive: American Beaten in Israel Speaks Obama Protects Gay, Transgender Workers Raw: Gaza Rescuers Search Rubble for Survivors Raw: International Team Inspects MH17 Bodies Raw: 25 Family Members Killed in Gaza Airstrike US Teen Beaten in Mideast Talks About Ordeal 'Weird Al' Is Wowed by Album's Success
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks