MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Prep Sports

February 17, 2013

Hordes of locals are state-bound

(Continued)

Class 5A

Tahlequah’s Mitch Sellers, Reese Davis and Hestin Lamons were already guaranteed a spot in the Class 5A state tournament before they stepped on the mat Saturday night. But they were hoping to sneak another teammate into the state tournament before the 5A regional at Edison was said and done.

Mission accomplished.

Joining the Tahlequah trio at Oklahoma City’s State Fair Arena will be Paul Sargent (126 pounds) who finished third at the regional to punch his ticket to the final weekend.

“I was pretty sure about my top three guys,” Tahlequah coach James Rappe said of Sellers, Davis and Lamons and their chances for the state tournament before regional action began. “But I was pretty positive Paul and (Zech) VanFleet would make it. Both had a strong chance of getting in. VanFleet had a chance, just came up short.”

Sellers, Davis and Lamons all lost to Collinsville opponents — Will Steltzen (132), Gary Wayne Harding (138) and Dylan Helm (145).

 Class 4A

At Glenpool, Wagoner earned  what’s believed to be its first regional championship

The Bulldogs had two regional champions — Travis Greer at 106 and Fischer Medlin at 160, two runners-up in Trenton Miller (132) and Roman Rodriguez (182), two thirds in Brad Boswell (145) and Alex Lockwood (113) and a pair of fourths in Tyler Johnson (120) and Derek Marshall (220).

In a tie match with 19 seconds left, Greer beat Cody Lambert of Cascia Hall with a takedown and a 7-5 win. Medlin beat Dakota Hewitt of Cleveland with a third-period pin.

“We’ve had some tradition here but it’s been a while and we think this is our first title,” Wagoner coach Micco Charboneau said. “They’ve wrestled tough all year, they’ll stay in your face for six minutes and give everything they have.”

Fort Gibson’s Andrew Brestel took the title at 285 pounds, getting a second-period escape to go up 2-0 and held on to beat Nick Wilson of Glenpool, 2-1. It’s also his first trip to state after three misses.

“It’s been a long time coming but he’s got a lot of vengeance piled up,” FGHS coach Sammy Johnson said. “I think he’ll do well next week.”

 Nick Bailey at 220 was runner-up and the Tigers also qualified for state Logan Wood, fourth at 170 and Zach Peterson, fifth at 160.

Class 3A

At Berryhill, Vian’s Landon Decker (160), Rowdy Simon (182) and Tre Locust (220) all won regional championships and Cale Mays (195)  finished as runner-up. Teamwise, the Wolverines wound up sixth.

 Keys’ Seth Fritts qualified third at 138 and Hulbert’s Bryson McGowan third at 195.

Text Only
Prep Sports
AP Video
US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks