MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

March 12, 2013

Prep roundup and schedule


Phoenix Staff Reports

Baseball

CHECOTAH 10, HASKELL 0 – The Checotah Wildcats (4-1) held the Haskell Haymakers to five hits in Monday’s game.

The winning pitcher was Wyatt Hatridge who improved his record to 2-0. Hatridge was also 1-for-2 with a home run, his first of the year, and Caleb Knight was 2-for-3 with his first home run of the season.

EUFAULA 6, CANADIAN 1 – The Ironheads (3-1) won behind Colin Walsh (2-0) who struck out 11 and only gave up two hits.

Jake Hunn led Eufaula as he went 2-for-3.

CANCELED GAMES – Warner at Oktaha, Okay at Porter, Wilson at Braggs, Bokoshe at Webbers Falls, Pryor at Wagoner.

KEYS AT VIAN, GORE AT GANS, PORUM AT WETUMKA, SALINA AT SEQUOYAH, TAHELQUAH – Results not received as of press time.



Softball

WARNER 12, OKAY 1 – The Lady Eagles (4-1) downed the Lady Haymakers in Mondays contest.

The winning pitcher was Brandie Center who is now 4-1. Kristen Lane of Warner was 3-for-3 with two RBIs a single and a double.

CANCELED GAMES – Braggs at Gore, Stigler at Porum.



Boys soccer

HILLDALE 7, DRUMRIGHT 1 – Hilldale Hornets (1-2) won behind Chris Raney’s hat trick on Monday night. Also scoring for the Hornets was Lucas Dixon, Creek Miller, Chance Gallegos, and Hunter Woods.

MUSKOGEE 3, COWETA 2 – No statistics received.



Girls soccer

MUSKOGEE 2, COWETA 1 – Morgan Springborn scored both goals to lead the Lady Roughers.

The first came off a pass from Page Logston and the second one was on a breakaway.

Cassady Durbeck was in goal and had five saves.

Muskogee is 2-1 for the season.

FORT GIBSON 4, GLENPOOL 3 – Tied 2-2 at half, the Lady Tigers (2-0) pulled away from Glenpool.

Kendra Johnson was in goal tonight for Fort Gibson and saved six out of the nine shots that were attempted on goal. Scorers were Brooke Denham with two goals, Jordan Raynor and Lillian Bear.



Tennis

MUSKOGEE AT BIXBY INVITATIONAL  The Roughers won the consolation bracket by beating Anadarko 5-4. Shan Bradley and Conner Finerty were both 3-0 for the day.



Tuesday's Games

BASEBALL

Checotah at Hilldale,4:30 p.m.

Vian at Gore,4 p.m.

Warner at Okay Tournament TBA

Eufaula at Stigler,4 p.m.

Spiro at Fort Gibson,4:30 p.m.

Muskogee at Stillwater 5 p.m.

Skiatook at Tahlequah, 4:30 p.m.

Vian at Gore, 4 p.m.

Porum at Quinton & Haileyville 5 p.m.

Sequoyah at Westville 4 p.m.



SOCCER

Wright Christian Academy at Hilldale, 4:30/6:30 p.m.

Fort Gibson at Glenpool (girls), 6 p.m.

Porter girls at Summit Christian, 6 p.m.

Poteau at Wagoner, 6/8 p.m.



SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Gore at Porum, 5:30 p.m.

Sallisaw at Muskogee, 5 p.m.

Central at Warner, 5:30 p.m.

Kinta, Webbers Falls at Braggs, 4 p.m.