MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

December 10, 2013

OSSAA prep rankings and today's schedule


— First place votes in parentheses, followed by voting points totals.



Boys basketball

Class 6A


1. Putnam City West (2)    299

2. Union (15)    298

3. Edmond Santa Fe    285

4. Midwest City (1)    272

5. Eisenhower    257

6. Edmond Memorial    239

7. Owasso    223

8. Mustang    214

9. Jenks    199

10. Booker T Washington    163

14. Muskogee    115

         

Class 5A

1. Memorial (15)    338

2. Carl Albert (3)    299

3. Del City    286

4. Bishop Mcguinness    262

5. Piedmont (1)    241

6. Macarthur    229

7. Edison Prep    207

8. Guthrie    181

9. Bishop Kelley    177

10. Coweta    174

         

Class 4A

1. Victory Christian (25)    759

2. Anadarko (4)    693

3. Douglass (8)    690

4. McLain (1)    626

5. Harrah (3)    618

6. Daniel Webster    492

7. Fort Gibson    465

8. Inola    360

9. Ada    357

10. Central (Tulsa)    353

         

Class 3A

1. Okemah (24)    665

2. Oklahoma Centennial (8)    631

3. Verdigris (2)    571

4. Hugo (1)    522

5. Sequoyah    496

6. Spiro (1)    470

7. Sperry     457

8. Atoka    364

9. Washington    354

10. Lindsay    259

19. Oktaha    123

         

Class 2A

1. Millwood (37)    1084

2. Latta (15)    1042

3. Haworth (2)    908

4. Preston (1)    856

5. Northeast Academy (2)    843

6. Talihina    620

7. Pawnee    617

8. Thomas-Fay-Custer     614

9. Ketchum    600

10. Kiefer    510

         

Class A

1. Glencoe (41)    1206

2. Fort Cobb-Broxton (7)    1137

3. Cheyenne/Reydon (6)    1112

4. Weleetka (9)    1037

5. Stuart (1)    813

6. Hollis    774

7. Drummond    768

8. Laverne    686

9. Pond Creek-Hunter    582

10. Kiowa    577

         

Class B

1. Arnett (41)    950

2. Lookeba-Sickles (2)    853

3. Forgan (3)    852

4. Red Oak (1)    802

5. Okarche    620

6. Big Pasture    616

7. Mulhall-Orlando    604

8. Moyers (3)    588

9. Leflore    517

10. Asher    510





Girls basketball

Class 6A


1. Edmond Santa Fe (21)    458

2. Broken Arrow (2)    419

3. Norman North (1)    393

4. Southmoore    374

5. Booker T Washington (1)    367

6. Midwest City    314

7. Union    305

8. Sapulpa    281

9. Bartlesville    269

10. Choctaw    250

11. Muskogee    247

         

Class 5A

1. Shawnee (8)    328

2. East Central (5)    318

3. Carl Albert (3)    302

4. Piedmont    276

5. Deer Creek (Edmond) (3)    268

6. Collinsville    242

6. Memorial    242

8. Chickasha    237

9. Del City    232

10. Tahlequah    203

         

Class 4A

1. Fort Gibson (40)    838

2. Anadarko (2)    734

3. Weatherford (1)    720

4. Vinita    691

5. Mt. Saint Mary    663

6. Harrah    646

7. Ada    557

8. Plainview    471

9. Elgin    425

10. Victory Christian    404

12. Hilldale    310

         

Class 3A

1. Adair (29)    743

2. Alva (8)    725

3. Sequoyah    650

4. Verdigris    623

5. Hugo (2)    545

6. Kansas     513

7. Washington    428

8. Lindsay    411

9. Oktaha    408

10. Heritage Hall (1)    391

         

Class 2A

1. Millwood (30)    1218

2. Preston (24)    1201

3. Fairview    1003

4. Thomas-Fay-Custer (7)    965

5. Ketchum (3)    935

6. Latta    897

7. Northeast Academy    879

8. Ripley    694

9. Howe (2)    641

10. Kiefer    482

         

Class A

1. Cheyenne/Reydon (56)    1241

2. Frontier (1)    1009

3. Kiowa (6)    990

4. Fort Cobb-Broxton    984

5. Sterling    907

6. Pond Creek-Hunter    790

7. Hydro-Eakly (2)    746

8. Seiling    712

9. Turner    679

10. Caddo    580

         

Class B

1. Okarche (41)    876

2. Red Oak (5)    787

3. Lomega    765

4. Erick    744

5. Hammon    585

6. Asher    504

7. Shattuck    495

8. Buffalo Valley    488

9. Indiahoma    451

10. Leedey    405



Wrestling

Class 6A


1. Edmond North (14)    209

2. Broken Arrow (1)    207

3. Stillwater    203

4. Union    157

5. Sand Springs    144

6. Muskogee    142

7. Yukon    112

8. Southmoore    108

9. Norman North    107

10. Westmoore    98

         

Class 5A

1. Collinsville (10)    163

2. Macarthur (2)    153

3. Altus    151

4. Deer Creek (Edmond)    126

5. Shawnee    112

6. Piedmont    107

7. Del City    102

8. Coweta    97

9. Chickasha    84

10. Guthrie    82

13. Tahlequah    38

         

Class 4A

1. Tuttle (16)    255

2. Cushing (1)    228

3. Sallisaw    178

4. Cascia Hall    177

5. Locust Grove    154

6. Wagoner    151

7. Glenpool    136

8. Vinita    132

9. Bristow    120

10. Mannford    92

         

Class 3A

1. Perry (21)    330

2. Blackwell    267

3. Newkirk    254

4. Tonkawa (1)    251

5 .Plainview    217

6 .Chandler    205

7 .Berryhill    197

8 .Jay    178

9. Comanche     125

10. Heritage Hall    123

11. Vian    108



Prep basketball

Tuesday’s Games

REGULAR GAMES


All games 6:30/8 p.m.

Porum at Midway (G/B)

Gans at Braggs (G/B)



TOURNAMENTS

BOYS


Fort Gibson vs. Sequoyah at Jerry Oquin Tournament at Inola, 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Fort Gibson vs. Pryor at Jerry Oquin Tournament at Inola, 4 p.m.

Sequoyah vs. Inola at Jerry Oquin Tournament at Inola, 7 p.m.