MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Prep Sports

November 18, 2012

Prep football state scores, schedule

Class 6A

Friday’s Games


Jenks 34, Edmond North 12

Norman North 24, Broken Arrow 16

Owasso 35, Norman 15

Union 52, Edmond Santa Fe 19

Semifinals

Owasso vs. Norman North, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Union

Jenks vs. Union, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Broken Arrow

Class 5A

Friday’s Games


Carl Albert 41, Claremore 16

McAlester 35, Deer Creek 27

McGuinness 28, Bishop Kelley 24

Tulsa East Central 20, Guthrie 13

Semifinals

Carl Albert vs. McGuinness, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Norman HS

McAlester vs. Tulsa East Central, 7:30 p.m. Friday p.m. at Indian Bowl

Class 4A

Friday’s Games


Ada 41, Cleveland 7

Anadarko 46, Fort Gibson 20

Clinton 20, Cascia Hall 10

Wagoner 33, Weatherford 10

Semifinals

Anadarko vs. Wagoner, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Langston Univ.

Ada vs. Clinton, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Putnam City

Class 3A

Friday’s Games


Blanchard 60, Madill 7

Hilldale 36, Verdigris 23

Jones 17, Heritage Hall 7

Kingfisher 35, Tuttle 14

Metro Christian 42, Keys (Park Hill) 14

Seminole 52, Plainview 14

Sequoyah-Claremore 49, Roland 25

Stigler 42, Berryhill 14

Quarterfinals

Jones at Seq. Claremore

Hilldale at Blanchard

Metro Christian at Seminole

Stigler at Kingfisher

Class 2A

Friday’s Games


Adair 28, Okemah 21

Commerce 16, Meeker 13

Davis 42, Millwood 28

Frederick 49, Alva 13

Hennessey 56, Washington 21

Oklahoma Christian School 41, Lindsay 14

Stroud 21, Nowata 6

Vian 76, Kansas 26

Quarterfinals

Hennessey at Vian

Davis at Adair

Stroud at Oklahoma Christian

Commerce at Frederick

Class A

Friday’s Games


Cashion 28, Fairview 21

Elmore City 42, Afton 20

Ringling 60, Hollis 21

Talihina 29, Warner 8

Texhoma 58, Crescent 20

Thomas Fay Custer 55, Velma-Alma 6

Wayne 28, Kiefer 6

Wynnewood 24, Morrison 6

Quarterfinals

Texhoma at Elmore City

Ringling at Wayne

Wynnewood at Thomas

Cashion at Talihina

Class B

Friday’s Game
s

Laverne 46, Davenport 0

Rejoice Christian School 44, Garber 22

Fox 52, Keota 32

Pond Creek-Hunter 41, Wetumka 40, OT

Semifinals

Laverne vs. Rejoice Christian, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Enid

Fox vs. Pond Creek-Hunter, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Del City

Class C

Friday’s Games


Cherokee 30, Balko 0

Forgan 48, Deer Creek-Lamont 6

Sharon-Mutual 48, Thackerville 0

Tipton 46, Wesleyan (Bartlesville) Christian 0

Quarterfinals

Forgan vs. Cherokee, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Woodward

Tipton vs. Sharon-Mutual, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Southwestern (Weatherford)

area teams in bold

1
Text Only
Prep Sports
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks