MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Prep Sports

December 7, 2012

Prep roundup

(Continued)

Swimming

FGHS GIRLS FIRST, BOYS SECOND — Fort Gibson girls took first with 444 points and the boys finished second to Bixby with 372 points at the Bixby Invitational. Bixby boys won with 416.

The Lady Tigers won all three relays and the boys took first in the 400 meter freestyle, second in the 200 meter freestyle and third in the 200 meter medley.

Hali Martin took first in the 200 meter freestyle and 400 freestyle.  Sara Nichols finished first in the 200 meter intermediate and backstroke.  Kyla Martin came in first in the 50 meter freestyle and second in the 100 meter freestyle. Leslie White placed first in the breastroke and second in the 100 meter butterfly.  Whitney Stroup took home first in the 100 freestyle and second in the 200 freestyle.

On the boys side, Brandon Walker won the 100 meter freestyle, and placed second in the 50 freestyle.  Dalton Martin finished first in the 200 meter intermediate and second in the breastroke.  Connor Schapp placed first in the backstoke, James Huggins finished second in the 400 meter freestyle and Derek Cookson placed third in the 100 meter freestyle.

 

SCHEDULE

BASKETBALL

Stigler at Eufaula (6:30/8)

Locust Grove at Wagoner  (6:30/8)

Hilldale Tournament

Boys: Event Center: Stilwell vs. Grove, 5:30 p.m.; Checotah vs. Hilldale, 8:30 p.m.

Old Gym: Rejoice Christian vs. Roland JV, 5:30 p.m.; Hilldale JV vs. Morris, 8:30 p.m.

Girls: Event Center: Roland vs. Morris, 4 p.m.; Hilldale vs. Grove, 7 p.m.

Old Gym: Checotah vs. Stilwell, 4 p.m.; Morris JV vs. Rejoice Christian, 7 p.m.

Jerry Oquin Tournament at Inola

Boys: Fort Gibson vs. Siloam Springs JV, 5 p.m.

Girls: Sequoyah vs. Oolgah, 4 p.m.

Greenleaf Tournament at Porum

Girls: Braggs vs. Porter, 4:30 p.m.; Porum vs. Oaks, 7:10 p.m.

Boys: Braggs vs. Porum, 5:50 p.m.; Kinta vs. Gore, 8:30 p.m.

UKB Tahlequah Tiger Invitational

Boys: Muskogee vs. Enid 11:30 a.m.; Sand Springs vs. Sapulpa, 2:30 p.m.; SOYLA vs. Coweta, 5:30 p.m.; Moore-Sand Springs winner vs. Tahlequah, 8:30 p.m.

Girls: Muskogee JV vs. Sand Springs, 10 a.m.; Southeast vs. Yukon, 1 p.m.; Moore vs. Tahlequah, 4 p.m.;  Muskogee vs. Rogers (Ark.) Heritage, 7 p.m.

Liberty Tournament

Boys: Okay vs. Kellyville, 2:30 p.m.; Haskell vs. Beggs, 5:30 p.m.

Girls: Okay vs. Beggs-Liberty loser, 10 a.m; Haskell vs. Kellyville-Mounds loser, 1 p.m.

Kiow a Cowboy Classic

Girls: Midway vs. Smithville, 4:20 p.m.

Boys: Midway vs. Stringtown, 3 p.m.

WRESTLING

Muskogee at Perry Tournament

Text Only
Prep Sports
AP Video
Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN Raw: Deadly Landslide Hits Indian Village Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle At Least 20 Chikungunya Cases in New Jersey Raw: Obama Eats Ribs in Kansas City In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo NCAA Settles Head-injury Suit, Will Change Rules Raw: Amphibious Landing Practice in Hawaii Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks