MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Prep Sports

February 22, 2013

State wrestling results

(Continued)

Semifinals 

Weight: 106

Jordan Prince (Fr), Edmond North Fall Garrett Rowe (Fr), Choctaw, 3:20

Dalton Duffield (Fr), Westmoore Dec Kennedy Monday (Fr), Stillwater, 1-0

Weight: 113

Jacob Fontanez (So), Owasso Dec Cy Trindle (So), Edmond North, 8-2

Kaid Brock (So), Stillwater M-Dec Conor Dooling (So), Southmoore, 15-5

Weight: 120

Boo Lewallen (So), Yukon Dec Cody Karstetter (So), Sand Springs, 11-4

Markus Simmons (So), Broken Arrow Dec Zac Damico (Sr), Southmoore, 7-2

Weight: 126

Hayden Hansen (So), Norman North Dec Josh Breece (Sr), Edmond North, 4-3

Luke Wolfenberger (Jr), Union Dec Keaton Randall (Sr), Westmoore, 3-2

Weight: 132

Keegan Moore (So), Putman City Dec Justin Fletcher (Jr), Bixby, 10-4

Joe Smith (So), Stillwater Fall Josh Lindsey (Sr), Moore, 2:38

Weight: 138

Anthony Mica (Sr), Bixby Dec Parker Bohannan (Jr), Yukon, 3-1 SV

Shea Conley (Jr), Sapulpa Dec Dawaylon Barnes (Jr), Muskogee, 9-2

Weight: 145

Blake Bassham (Jr), Norman North Dec Velijah Cato (Jr), Putman City North, 7-6

Tanner Bailey (Jr), Broken Arrow Fall Anthony Gonzalez (Fr), Enid, 1:35

Weight: 152

Jacobe Smith (Jr), Muskogee Dec Paden Bailey (So), Broken Arrow, 3-0

Michael Hamilton (Jr), Bartlesville Fall McKale Washington (Jr), Moore, 1:17

Weight: 160

Levi Berry (Jr), Norman North Dec Mason Thompson (Jr), Bixby, 4-2

Brannon Hunt (Sr), Ponca City Dec Ky Young (Sr), Union, 5-1

Weight: 170

Nathan Marek (Jr), Southmoore M-Dec Josh Bedell (Jr), Yukon, 14-3

Derek White (Jr), Edmond North M-Dec Reid Rodich (Sr), Bixby, 12-4

Weight: 182

Lance Dixon (Jr), Edmond North M-Dec Steve Allen (So), Broken Arrow, 11-0

Derek Slvertsen (Sr), Moore Dec Kristian Mendez (Jr), Sapulpa, 11-6

Weight: 195

Joel Dixon (Jr), Edmond North M-Dec Teejay Aiono (Jr), Owasso, 8-0

Chance Wenglewski (So), Union Dec Paden Ayers (Jr), Sand Springs, 3-1 SV

Weight: 220

Andrew Dixon (Jr), Edmond North Fall Nigel Harris (Sr), Muskogee, 1:09

John Finn (Sr), Westmoore Dec Jakoda Bridges (Sr), Ponca City, 3-2 UTB

Weight: 285

Carlos Freeman (Sr), Midwest City Dec Nick Bearshead (Sr), Sand Springs, 7-0

Carlos Taylor (Sr), Broken Arrow Dec Que Overton (So), Jenks, 5-2

Consolation - 1st Round

Weight: 106

Hunter Youell (Sr), Owasso Dec Nigel Jolliffie (Jr), Norman, 8-7

Josh Copeland (Fr), Midwest City Dec Michael Moreno (Fr), Union, 3-2

Weight: 113

Ethan Wicker (So), Sand Springs Fall Chase Ballew (Fr), Putman City North, 2:35

Graham Godfrey (Jr), Union Dec Derek Ross (Sr), Norman, 10-3

Weight: 120

Jordan Armstrong (Sr), Edmond North Fall Brandon Martin (Sr), Union, 3:48

King Williams (Jr), Stillwater Dec Chase Soper (So), Muskogee, 2-1

Weight: 126

Corey Jones (Sr), Sapulpa Dec Benny Teegarden (Jr), Stillwater, 5-4 UTB

Matt Acee (Jr), Muskogee Dec Billy Grothe (Jr), Enid, 3-2 UTB

Weight: 132

Zack Edwards (Jr), Broken Arrow Dec Brett Dunning (Sr), Edmond Santa Fe, 3-1 TB

Danny Maldanado (Sr), Lawton Dec Michael Billups (Jr), Union, 6-3

Weight: 138

Colin Pasque (Sr), Norman Dec Braxton Owens (Jr), Broken Arrow, 4-3

Colby Moates (So), Moore M-Dec Chase Lane (Fr), Stillwater, 8-0

Weight: 145

Jake Pattinson (So), Jenks Fall Kaiden Hudson (Sr), Bixby, 2:49

Evan Wilson (So), Midwest City Dec Zac Julian (Jr), Mustang, 8-3

Weight: 152

Shane Rogers (Sr), Westmoore Dec Aaron Avra (Sr), Sapulpa, 8-6 SV

George Ankamah (Sr), Lawton Dec Austin Eades (Jr), Jenks, 3-2 UTB

Weight: 160

Taylor Wattenbarger (Jr), Lawton Dec Alex Thelin (Jr), Choctaw, 3-0

J.T. Andrews (Sr), Muskogee Dec Austin Carter (Sr), Putman City North, 9-3

Weight: 170

Wyatt Ellis (Jr), Union Dec Aaron LeClair (Sr), Ponca City, 3-2

Brock Warren (Sr), Broken Arrow M-Dec James Buckhanan (So), Muskogee, 10-2

Weight: 182

John Bond (Sr), Ponca City Dec Zces Ribaudo (Jr), Putman City North, 4-1

Hunter Dalton (Jr), Bixby Dec Zac Moore (Jr), Southmoore, 11-5

Weight: 195

Jake Busby (Jr), Sapulpa Fall Cael Stumpff (Jr), Norman, 0:47

Jacob Radford (Jr), Putman City T-Fall Jakoby Walker (Fr), Southmoore, 16-1

Weight: 220

Nic Roller (Fr), Bixby Fall Jake Scott (Sr), Enid, 1:47

Kyler Childers (So), Sand Springs Dec Korey Walker (So), Midwest City, 3-2 UTB

Weight: 285

John Wynn (Jr), Edmond Santa Fe Dec Josh Evans (So), Union, 5-0

Elijah Pettey (Jr), Muskogee Dec Jalen Medicinebear (Sr), Yukon, 3-1 SV

Text Only
Prep Sports
AP Video
Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Palestinians and Israeli Soldiers Clash Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kerry: No Deal Yet on 7-Day Gaza Truce Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks