MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

February 4, 2013

Municipal election filings


— Municipal elections filings recorded Monday include:



Muskogee County

• Town of Braggs

Four-year trustee — Jahnathan Laymon.

Town clerk/treasurer — no filing.

• Town of Fort Gibson

Ward 4 trustee — T.J. Ellis.

Ward 2 Trustee — Chad Nail.

Town treasurer — no filing.

• Town of Haskell

Ward 2 trustee — no filing.

Ward 4 trustee — no filing.

• Town of Porum

Three at-large trustees — Dian Nicholson, Carl Warren.

• Town of Taft

Three at-large four-year trustees — Canzaty “Candy” Thompson, Leila Davis.

Two at-large two-year trustees — Elsie Ceasar, Janice Bowler.

Town treasurer — no filings.

Town clerk — Carmelia Cliney.

• Town of Warner

Three at-large four-year terms — Johnny Lewis, Jack Tatum.

One at-large two-year term — no filings.

• Town of Webbers Falls

Two at-large trustees — no filings.

Town clerk / treasurer — Sandra George.



Wagoner County

• City of Wagoner

Ward I — no filings.

Ward 2 — Phillip Sullivan.

Ward 3 — Marshall Wilson, Larry Abernathy.

Ward 4 — Max Sanders.

Ward 2 (unexpired) — no filings.

City treasurer — Marie Morgan.

• Town of Porter

Two at-large trustees — Brent Fatkin, Ron Hart, Dennis Holmes.

One unexpired trustee — no filings.

Town treasurer — no filings.

• Town of Okay

Three at-large trustees — Dennis R. Liles.



McIntosh County

• City of Eufaula

Ward 1 — Frank Kuchish.

Ward 2 (four years) — Roger H. Barton.

Ward 2 (two years) — Frank Davis, Beverly A. Ribardo.

Ward 3 (four years) — Kenneth M. Sloan.

Ward 3 (two years) — no filings.

Ward 4 — James Duty.

City clerk / treasurer — Donna Hysell.

• City of Checotah

Ward 1 — Earnest Myers.

Ward 2 — Larry Pouncil.

Ward 3 — William Wiles.

Ward 4 (four years) — Steve Dennis.

Ward 4 (two years) — Samuel K. Roberts.

City treasurer — no filings.

City clerk — Shirley A. Stidham.



Cherokee County

• Town of Hulbert

Ward 1 — no report of filing.

Ward 3 — no report of filing.