MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

February 13, 2014

2014 Muskogee Regional Science & Engineering Fair


— Awards

Junior Division — 1, Alex Hsieh, St. Joseph’s; 2, London Woods, Hilldale Middle School; 3, Talana Holland, Hilldale Middle School.

Senior Division — 1, Ashlee Fletcher and Makenna Hukill, Muskogee High School; 2, Amber Roberts, Westville High School; 3, Hayden Jacobs, Bailey Speake, Muskogee High School.

Advisor/Sponsor of Best of Fair winner, Junior Division — Neil Workman.

Best of Fair — Ashlee Fletcher and Makenna Hukill, Muskogee High School.

Office of Naval Research, Junior Division — Talana Holland, Hilldale Middle School; James Harper, Hilldale Middle School.

Office of Naval Research, Senior Division — Hayden Jacobs, Muskogee High School; Bailey Speake, Muskogee High School.

Judges Award in Memory of Dr. C.L. Oglesbee (Most Promising Project), Junior Division — Jackson Teegarden, Twin Hills.

Judges Award in Memory of Dr. C.L. Oglesbee (Most Promising Project), Senior Division — Brandon Aphonexay, Muldrow High School.

Connors State College Senior Scholarships ($500) — Ashley Mayle, Muskogee High School; Michelle Perkins, Muskogee High School; Paige Ennis, Westville High School.

Association for Women Geoscientists — Elexus Maggard, Westville Junior High.

U.S. Metric Association — Shayden Snyder, Westville High School.

NOAA Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award — Madison Carlton, Hilldale Middle School.

American Psychological Association — Ashlee Fletcher and Makenna Hukill, Muskogee High School.

RICOH — Seth Sifurntes, Muldrow Middle School.

Stockholm Water — 1, Joshua Sadler, Preston Middle School; 2, Amber Roberts, Westville High School; 3, Shayden Snyder, Westville High School.

Yale Science & Engineering Association Inc. — Kaytlynn Toney, Muskogee High School.

ASM Most Outstanding Exhibit in Material Sciences — Olivia Stump, Muldrow High School.

Best Use of Natural Energy — Seth Sifurntes, Muldrow Middle School.

Conservation of Energy — Amber Roberts, Westville High School.

Math-Related Project, Senior Division — Gideon Hallum, Muldrow High School.

Board of Directors Award for Earth & Science, Junior Division — Jonnah Fabian, Hilldale Middle School.

Board of Directors Award for Earth & Science, Senior Division — Alexis Sanders, Stilwell Middle School.

Chemistry, Senior Division — Hayden Jacobs, Bailey Speake, Muskogee High School.

Most Promising in Medicine & Health, Senior Division — Gideon Hallum, Muldrow High School.

Behavioral & Social Science Award, Junior Division — London Woods, Hilldale Middle School.

Behavioral & Social Science Award, Senior Division — Ashlee Fletcher and Makenna Hukill, Hilldale Middle School.

Best Environmental Science Fair Project, Junior Division — Mattie Hurlbert, Hilldale Middle School.

Best Environmental Science Fair Project, Senior Division — Hayden Jacobs, Bailey Speake, Muskogee High School.

ANNA Jean Woods Award — Emily Boyne, Wagoner High School; Taylor Brown, Briggs School.

Mu Alpha Theta — Ashlee Fletcher and Makenna Hukill, Muskogee High School.

Muskogee County EMS Pre-Hospital Emergency Treatment & Prevention (in memory of John Hallum) — Hayden Jacobs, Bailey Speake, Muskogee High School.

Broadcom Masters — Talena Holland, Hilldale Middle School; James Harper, Hilldale Middle School; Seth Sifurntes, Muldrow Middle School; Joshua Sadler, Preston Middle School; Alexis Sanders, Stilwell Middle School; London Woods, Hilldale Middle School; Ross Jardine, Alice Robertson Junior High; Kyrsten Chandler, Muldrow Middle School; Jackson Teegarden, Muldrow Middle School; Patrick Shaw, St. Joseph’s; Emily Pratt, Ben Franklin Science Academy; Tate Robertson, Briggs School.



Ribbons

Behavioral and Social Sciences, Junior Division — 1, London Woods, Hilldale Middle School; 2, Chandler Engelbrecht, Hilldale Middle School; Honorable Mention, Scot Fite, Preston Middle School; Honorable Mention, Emmer Eaton, Ben Franklin Science Academy.

Behavioral and Social Sciences, Senior Division — 1, Ashlee Fletcher and Makenna Hukill, Muskogee High School; 2, Khelson Partain, Muldrow High School; Honorable Mention, Brandon Aphonexay, Muldrow Middle School; Honorable Mention, Darian Walters, Muskogee High School.

Botany, Junior Division — 1, Ross Jardine, Alice Robertson Junior High; 2, Kyrsten Chandler, Muldrow Middle School; Honorable Mention, Marian Lewis, Stacy Phillips, Serenity Violet, Preston Middle School.

Botany, Senior Division — 1, James Wood, Muldrow High School; 2, Raeleigh Pulliam, Muldrow High School; Honorable Mention, Audrah Reynolds, Muldrow High School.

Chemistry, Junior Division — 1, Tahana Holland, Hilldale Middle School; 2, Elexus Maggard, Westville Junior High; Honorable Mention, Seth Sifurntes, Muldrow Middle School; Honorable Mention, Maggie Reasor, Tahlequah Middle School.

Chemistry, Senior Division — 1, Hayden Jacobs, Bailey Speake, Muskogee High School; 2, Makenna Juntti, Hilldale Middle School; Honorable Mention, Ashley Pruitt, Westville High School.

Earth and Space, Junior Division — 1, Jonah Fabian, Hilldale Middle School; 2, Alexis Sanders, Stilwell Middle School.

Earth and Space, Senior Division — Honorable Mention, Bryce Qualls, Muldrow High School.

Engineering, Junior Division — 1, James Harper, Hilldale Middle School; 2, Jackson Teegarden, Twin Hills; Honorable Mention, Joshua Sadler, Preston Middle School; Honorable Mention, Courtney Griffin, Muskogee High School.

Engineering, Senior Division — 1, Reid Williams, Muldrow High School; 2, Gideon Moore, Muldrow High School; Honorable Mention, Lyndzi Gann, Muldrow High School.

Environmental Science, Junior Division — 1, Mattie Hurlbert, Hilldale Middle School; 2, Latham Weaver, Hilldale Middle School; Honorable Mention, Emily Boyne, Wagoner High School; Gabrielle Bolyn, Stilwell Middle School.

Environmental Science, Senior Division — 1, Amber Roberts, Westville High School; 2, Katherine Smith, Muldrow High School.

Math and Computers, Junior Division — 1, Cade Floyd, Muldrow Middle School; 2, Thomica McCleoia Muldrow Middle School.

Math and Computers, Senior Division — 1, Ashley Mayle, Michelle Perkins, Muskogee High School.

EMS Special Presentation, Junior Award — Ashlee Cumbey, Ben Franklin Science Academy.

EMS Special Presentation, Senior Award — Ashley Pruitt, Westville High School.

Medicine and Health, Junior Division — 1, Emily Johnson, Muldrow Middle School; 2, Camryn Johnson, Muldrow Middle School; Honorable Mention, Bryce Watson, Camryn McCall, Taylor Snelson, Preston Middle School.

Medicine and Health, Senior Division — Gideon Hallum, Muldrow High School; Brooke Kindle, Westville High School.

Physics, Junior Division — 1, Patrick Shaw, St. Joseph’s; 2, Graham Chapple, St. Joseph’s; Honorable Mention, Luke Whitlock, Hilldale Middle School; Honorable Mention, Emily Pratt, Ben Franklin Science Academy.

Physics, Senior Division — 1, Olivia Stump, Muldrow High School.

Zoology, Junior Division — 1, Alex Hsieh, St. Joseph’s; 2, Tate Robertson, Briggs School; Honorable Mention, Haley Scherbourne, Hilldale Middle School; Honorable Mention, Grace Whitaker, Ben Franklin Science Academy.

Zoology, Senior Division — 1, Ginifer O’Bryan, Muldrow High School; 2, Paige Ennis, Westville High School.



State Science

Fair Qualifiers

Individuals — London Woods, Hilldale Middle School; Chandler Engelbrecht, Hilldale Middle School; Olivia Stump, Muldrow High School; Ginifer O’Bryan, Muldrow High School; Kyrsten Chandler, Muldrow High School; James Wood, Muldrow High School; Raeleigh Pulliam, Muldrow High School; Talana Holland, Hilldale Middle School; Elexus Maggard, Westville Junior High; Makenna Juntti, Hilldale Middle School; Jomah Fabian, Hilldale Middle School; Bryce Qualls, Muldrow Middle School; James Harder, Hilldale Middle School; Jackson Teegarden, Twin Hills; Reid Williams, Muldrow High School; Gideon Moore, Muldrow High School; Mattie Hurlbert, Hilldale Middle School; Latham Weaver, Hilldale Middle School; Amber Roberts, Westville High School; Katherine Smith, Muldrow High School; Cade Floyd, Muldrow Middle School; Thomica McCleoia, Muldrow Middle School; Gideon Hallum, Muldrow High School; Emily Johnson, Muldrow Middle School; Kamryn Johnson, Muldrow Middle School; Brooke Kindle, Westville High School; Paige Ennis, Westville High School.

Teams — Ashlee Fletcher and Makenna Hukill, Muskogee High School; Hayden Jacobs, Bailey Speake, Muskogee High School; Ashley Mayle, Michelle Perkins, Muskogee High School.