MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

June 15, 2013

Meeting – Muskogee Board of Education


Associated Press

— WHAT: Muskogee Board of Education regular meeting.

WHEN: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

WHERE: Board of Education Service & Technology Center, 202 W. Broadway.

AGENDA:

• Public comments.                                                                    

• Superintendent’s Report.

    • Painting donation by Raymond Nordwall, Class of 1983.

   • Child Nutrition Report.

• Reports/comments from board members.

Consider:

• Approval for academic credit for ICTC Algebra II and Geometry.

• Approval for trip for Sadler seventh- and eighth-grade students to Washington, D.C., in May 2014.

STANDING RESOLUTIONS (See online)

EXECUTIVE SESSION

Upon return from executive session consider:

• Reappointment of the certified administrative staff for the 2013-2014 school year:

Melony Carey, Suzanne Orton, David Walkingstick, Heather Jones, Joyce Weston, Debbie Winburn, Vickie Albin, Dewayne Pemberton, Kim Fleak, Rick Hoos, Larry Sholes, P. David Shouse, Malinda Lindsey, Ed Wallace, Ronia Davison, Jim Wilson, Alton Lusk, Bonito Gay, Sonya Humphrey, Kevin Carey, Brian Doerner, Madison Tomlinson, Dr. Justin Walker, Bobby Jefferson, Harold “Rusty” Harris, Josh Blankenship, Joshua Berry, Cheryl Hallum, Dan Hattaway, Tonya Cox, Tanya Jones, Clevetta Gray, Jerry Huffer.

• Reappointment of salaried support staff for the 2013-2014 school year:

Mika Barton, Karah Lehman, Bobby Brewster, Joe Byfield, Carla Cooper, John Cooper, Curtis Forbes, Martha Brians, Dan Hall, Bob Holton, Wayne Johnson, John Little, Kim Hall, Jaime Speligene, Dessa Miller, Doug Ragsdale, Bill Parris, Ronald Remer, Ginger Saunders, Kathy Seabolt, Jeff Zarnke, Aaron Torix, Michael Zubek.

• Resignation of the certified staff for the 2012-2013 school year:

   • Sara Hyde, math teacher, Alice Robertson Junior High, effective May 20, 2013.

     • Heather Cherry, fifth-grade teacher, Pershing , effective June 30, 2013.

     • Shelly Parker, math, Muskogee High School, effective June 11, 2013.

     • Harland Warrior, science, MHS, effective June 12, 2013.

• Non-acceptance of position of the certified staff for the 2013-2014 school year:

   • Bryan Young, math teacher, ARJH, effective June 11, 2013.

• Employment of the certified staff for the 2013-2014 school year:

   • Edith Louise Raigoza, kindergarten teacher, Harris-Jobe, effective Aug. 12, 2013.

   • Bill Newlin, special education teacher, ARJH, effective Aug. 12, 2013.

• Temporary employment of the certified staff for the 2013-2014 school year, all effective Aug. 12:

     • Rebecca Austin, first-grade teacher, BFSA.

     • Kathy Hardcastle, third-grade teacher, BFSA.

     • Jamie Monson, sixth-grade teacher, BFSA.

     • Sarah Bright, third-grade teacher, Cherokee.

     • Kari Wall, first-grade teacher, Creek.

     • Pamela Bunkley, kindergarten, Grant Foreman.

     • Sally Denton, third-grade teacher, Grant Foreman.

     • Andrea Fletcher, first-grade teacher, Grant Foreman.

     • Nichole Laymon, fourth-grade teacher, Grant Foreman.

    • Andrea Spencer, kindergarten teacher, Grant Foreman.

    • Kelli Chambers, fifth-grade teacher, Harris-Jobe.

    • Heather Miller, sixth-grade teacher, Harris-Jobe.

    • Devin Basinger, first-grade teacher, Pershing.

    • Stephen Hurlbut, fifth-grade teacher, Pershing.

    • Natasha McIntosh, kindergarten teacher, Pershing.

    • Sarah Sparks, first-grade teacher, Pershing.

    • Alicia Sloat, third-grade teacher, Sadler.

    • Jill Dotson, first-grade teacher, Tony Goetz.

    • Richard Henson, third-grade teacher, Whittier.

    • Cynthia Metzger, first-grade teacher, Whittier.

    • Zach DeWoody, English/social studies, ARJH.

     • John Graham, eighth-grade English teacher, ARJH.

     • Candis Goodknight, reading teacher, ARJH.

     • Debbie Thompson, math teacher, ARJH.

     • Brenda Gilmore, special education teacher, MHS.

     • Gia Morse, math teacher, MHS.

     • Valarie Willis, fifth-grade, Pershing.

    • Barbara Leonard, third-grade, Creek.

    • Desaree Hood, speech path, Creek/Irving.

    • Scott Hirsch, speech/lang path, Sadler/ARJH.

    • Heather Butler, mild/mod spec. ed, Whittier.

    • Resignation of the support staff for the 2012-2013 school year:

    • Susan Clark – principal/finance secretary, ARJH, effective June 7, 2013.

    • Jeffrey Zarnke, delivery/supply handler, CNS Warehouse, effective June 17, 2013.

    • Temporary summer employment of the support staff for the 2012-2013 school year:

    • Mea Anderson, central enrollment clerk, BEST Center, AS NEEDED ONLY, effective June 11, 2013.

   • Employment of the support staff for the 2013-2014 school year:

   • Anthony Wilson, custodian, BFSA, effective July 1, 2013.

    • Amber Griffith, 6hr School’s Out assistant caregiver, ECC, effective Aug. 8, 2013.

    • Stephanie Miller, 7hr School’s Out assistant caregiver, ECC, effective Aug. 8, 2013.

    • Vernita Wallace, 6hr office assistant, ECC, effective Aug. 8, 2013.

     • Darla Ford, 8hr office assistant, ARJH, effective Aug. 8, 2013.

    • Resignation of the administrative staff for the 2012-2013 school year:

    • Dr. Edwin Strickland, principal, ARJH, effective June 25, 2013.

   • Employment of administrative staff for the 2013-2014 school year:

    • Peggy Jones, principal, ARJH, effective July 15, 2013.

STANDING RESOLUTIONS

• Minutes of Previous Meeting

• May 14, 2013 Regular Meeting

• May 20, 2013 Special Meeting

• May 31, 2013 Special Meeting

• June 11, 2013 Special Meeting

• Checks for May encumbrances/invoices:

Checks # 20134962 to 20135539, $2,740,569.23.

Checks #1300141 to 1300148, $1,944.45.

Checks #1358532 to 1359526, $1,644,240.90.

• Schedule of Encumbrances numbered 21305794 to 21306351, $4,803,386.97.

• Operating & Investment Funds, May 1, 2013 to May 31, 2013.

    • Operating Account, $10,447,166.59.

    • Investment Account, $0.00.  

• Financial Report

    • FY 2013 Expense/Revenue Report.

    • FY 2013 Activity Fund.

    • FY 2013 Balance Sheet.

    • PO’s over $3,500,

        21305819, Waste Management, $7,500, Dumpster pick -up.

        21305854, Toshiba America, $4,599.95, Computer MHS

        21305972, TRS, $17,325.43, Federal Match.

        23105986, Toshiba America, $6,439.93, Computer MHS

        21305988, Cengage Learning, $3,547.50, Classroom Books

        21306077, CPM Educational Program, $10,618.40, Books Professional Dev.

        21306078, Clark Oil, $14,000, Diesel

        21306204, TRS, $16,784.68, Federal Match

        21306225, Chalk’s Truck Parts, $5,000, Parts

        21306226, Fleet Pride, Inc., $4,000, Parts

        21306228, Harrison Tire & Supply, $4,000, Tires.

        21306237, Rosetta Stone, $20,990, Language Software

        21306254, Waste Management, $9,000, Dumpster Pick-up

        21306267, Computer Automation Sys., $6,000, Medical Billing

        21306276, OK Coaches Association, $5,000, Coaches Cards

        21306346, Spectrum Industries, $7,810.26, Furniture Robotics

        21306348, Educational Products, $23,494.41, School Supplies

        21305892, Joe Cooper Ford, $38,920, Maint. Truck CNG

        21305974, City Foundation, $72,996.18, Turf Lease Payment

        21305941, Freshpoint OKC, $10,000, Produce

        21305861, Tankersley, $3,779.44, Grocery

        21306170, Hiland Diary, $5,000, Milk SFSP

        21306240, Fred Miller Inc., $37,867.50, Band Uniforms

        21306205, UMB Bank, $742,556.25, 2009 Bonds

        21306206, UMB Bank, $1,896,705, 2008 Bonds

        21306207, UMB Bank, $308,677.50, 2010 Bonds

        21306208, UMB Bank, $1,279,930, 2011 Bonds

• Activity Fund Transfers

    • District

        • 98990 Three Rivers Choral

        • 98040 Exe Dir Curr

        • 98100 Asst. Supt.

        • 98380 Finance

    • ARJH

        • 99420 Terry Irwin, $200.28

        • 98050 Rewards & Recg.

        • 98550 ROC, $15,779.39

        • 98540 Concessions

    • MHS

        • 98750 Class of 2013, $ 672.10

        • 98480 Clearing, $1,164.46

        • 98970 Innovative Ideas

    • Cherokee

        • 99850 Student Council, $91

        • 98540 Concessions

    • Irving

        • 8710 First Grade, $307.15

        • 99650 Second Grade, $376.05

        • 98790 Fourth Grade, $36.93

        • 98690 Fifth Grade, $62.58

        • 99700 Sixth Grade, $20.17

        • 98540 Concessions

    • BFSA

        • 98540 Concessions, $3.45

        • 99960 Yearbook

    • Grant Foreman

        • 99820 Teachers, $4.67

        • 99960 Yearbook, $85

        • 98260 Book Fair, $193.22

        • 98540 Concessions



• Contracts   2014

    • Collaborating for Results, $39,600, Consulting

    • Connections Learning, Virtual Learning Program

    • CRW Consulting, $500, E-rate

    • Junior Achievement, $40,000, Elementary Finance Program

    • Deep River Resources, $40,000, Programming

    • KiBois Community Fd, $3,700, Foster Grandparents

    • Rosenstein, Fist & Ringold, $30,500, Attorney

    • Ruth Kelly Studios, 30%, Commission to Schools

    • Bacone College, $50,000, Athletics

    • Love Bottling, $60,000, Vending Beverage

    • OK Dept. Human Services, $168,000.00, 7 Social Workers

• Policy Revisions

    • CFBB   Sanctioning of Parent Organizations and Booster Clubs   (for adoption)

    • IGA-K Summer Academy Reading Programs

    • IKG – Student Retention Policy Revision

• Bids

    • #1305, Custodial Supplies

Empire Paper, $60,789.30

All American Poly, $10,266.00

Unisource, $8,373.35

Dash Medical Glove, $1,005.60

    • #1306, District Insurance

 FY 2014            FY 2013

OK School Risk Mgmt. Trust

$256,959          $240,305

OSAG

$380,478          $365,717   

    • #1307, Warehouse Paper

Sam’s Club

$40,950

Standard Stationery

$ 3,747.26

Contract Paper Group

$ 4,212.26

    • #1308, Dairy

    • #1309, Produce

• Budgets

    • General Fund (307) 2013 Increase State & Federal      $461,553.03    ($44,348,091.34)

Temporary Appropriations for FT 2014:

    General Fund                $44,000,000.00

    Building Fund                    1,600,000.00

    CNS Fund                         3,000,000.00

• Continuing Resolutions for FY 2014

Treasurer, Mika Barton

Asst Treasurer, Rhonda Harder

Minutes Clerk, Carla Cooper

Deputy Minutes Clerk, John Little

Encumbrance Clerk, Cindy Boydstun

Activity Fd Encumbrance Clerk, Rhonda Harder

CNS Encumbrance Clerk, Kim Hall

Attorney, Bryan Drummond – Rosentein, Fist & Ringold

District Memberships

    •  ASBO & Okla ASBO

    • Chamber of Commerce

    • OSSAA

    • OSSBA & Policy Subscription

    • Muskogee Area Education Consortium

    • Muskogee Area Human Resources Association

    • Ok Schools Advisory Council

Activity Fundraisers/Expend, per Activity Fund Manual

Local Project/Program codes, per list

Lease Purchases

    • Amarillo Bank, Honeywell Controls, $190,190.34 (final)

    • Zions Bank, QZAB Furniture, $109,470.81

    • Vision Bank, Copiers, $94,158 (final)

    • Banc First, Musk Ind Authority, $4,015,980.00 (final)

    • City Foundation, Indian Bowl Turf, $72,996.18

Lease

    • City of Muskogee, Camp Bennett, $1

Bank Cards

    • Armstrong Bank

    • Citizens Security Bank

    • TTCU

    • Firstar

• Loan Agreements between Funds, FY 2014

        • General, Building , Child Nutrition & Bonds Funds, no interest

• New Elmentary Boundaries, FY 2014

    • Per attached map, all of the isolated sections that were setup for busing for desegregation are eliminated and returned to neighborhood schools. Will only apply to new enrollees, all will be allowed to remain where enrolled. If space is available, intra district transfers will still be allowed.

• District Technology Plan, FY 2014

    • Approval of District technology Plan for FY 2014.

• Purchasing Officers & Limitations, FY 2014

    • Approval of District purchasing officers, limits and allowed codes for FY 2014. (per list)

• Signatures for Personnel Action Reports, FY 2014

    • Mike Garde, Superintendent

    • Jim Wilson, Asst. Supt Personnel & Support Services

    • John Little, Chief Financial Officer

    • Martha Brians, Human Resources Officer

• Surplus Equipment

    • Six Bernina sewing machines

    • Choral equipment (MHS) per list

• Authorize, JPMorgan Chase, Ok Purchasing Card Program

    • Authorize the Supt. to sign Participation Agreement and designate district card holders, amount of line credit to be determined by JPMorgan Chase.

• Child Nutrition Services

    • Authorize elimination of Free Breakfast Program

    • Authorize elimination of Non-Pricing Schools

    • Authorize Meal Price Increase

Next Regular Meeting, 6 p.m., July 16, 2013