MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

April 14, 2014

Bare Bones International Film Festival awards


— BEST DRAMA FEATURE

“Suck It Up Buttercup”

BEST COMEDY FEATURE

“Goin’ Guerrilla”  

BEST HORROR FEATURE

“The Cabining”  

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE

“Collapse”

BEST FAMILY DRAMA FEATURE

“Mulberry Stains”

BEST THRILLER FEATURE

“Surburbanite”

BEST ROMANCE DRAMA FEATURE

“3 References”

ROMANCE COMEDY FEATURE

“Chloe”

BEST OKLAHOMA SOIL FEATURE

“The Only Oly”

BEST DRAMA SHORT

“Roulette”

BEST COMEDY SHORT

“Damage-Joy (Sha-den-froi-da)”

BEST HORROR SHORT

“Pan”

BEST SCI-FI SHORT

“Rose, Mary & Time”

BEST FAMILY DRAMA SHORT

“The Mary Contest”

BEST THRILLER SHORT

“A Convenient Man”

BEST ROMANCE DRAMA SHORT

“Amazin’ Grace”

BEST ROMANCE COMEDY SHORT

“Sardines Out of a Can”

BEST OKLAHOMA SOIL SHORT

“Hope for the Holidays”

BEST DOCUMENTARY EDUCATIONAL FEATURE

“They Are We”

BEST DOCUMENTARY MUSIC FEATURE

“Brother’s Hypnotic”

BEST DOCUMENTARY EDUCATIONAL SHORT

“But It Doesn’t Have Me”

BEST DOCUMENTARY MUSIC SHORT

“Still Jammin’”

LEGACY KEEPERS AWARD

“Todd Who?”

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT

“Reel Stories”

BEST ANIMATION FILM

“Light Me Up”

BEST CHRISTIAN-FAITH PICTURE

“Joann’s Struggling Soul”

BEST EROTIC PICTURE

“The Opposite of Romance”

BEST USE OF BLOOD/MAKEUP/ F/X

“Makua Charley”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE (Subtitles)

“La Vie Reveede David L (The Dreamlife of David L)” — France

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

“The Ghostmaker} — Germany

BEST FILM/MUSIC FOCUSED MOVIE

“Rough Cut Southern”

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A FEATURE FILM

“Suck It Up Buttercup”

BEST YOUTH IN A FEATURE

Aaron McCormick, “Collapse,” first; Rachel St. Gelais, “Moving Mountains,” second; Kale McCormick, “Collapse,” third

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A SHORT FILM

“A Convenient Man”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT

Rheagan Wallace, “Amazin’ Grace”

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT

Perry White, “Noah Hammer”

BEST PERIOD COSTUMING/SET DESIGN

“The One Who Loves You”

BEST COMEDY MICRO SHORT

“P.A.”

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT

“Life Is for Living,” New Zealand

BEST WESTERN SHORT

“Highway 15”

BEST YOUTH IN A SHORT

Adanna Avon, “The Mary Contest,” and Ainslee Watterston, “Amazin’ Grace,” first (tie); Madison Gilbert, “Damage-Joy,” second; Samuel Mason, “Those Poor Things,” third

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MICRO SHORT

“The Fly Trap Episode 2: ‘Dogma’ ”

BEST THRILLER MICRO SHORT

“The Audition”

BEST FAMILY DRAMEDY MICRO SHORT

“Love Eterne Mourning”

BEST ZOMBIE PICTURE

“Til Death”

BEST AVANTE-GARDE/ALTERNATIVE SHORT FILM

“Head-Tie”  

BEST SILENT FILM

“Food Porn”

BEST STUDENT SHORT-HIGH SCHOOL

“Chee-wi Learns to Growl”

BEST STUDENT SHORT

“A Wheel & the Moon”

BEST STUDENT MICRO SHORT

“Cubical Life”

BEST DRAMA MICRO SHORT

“The Box”

INDIE AUTEURS-2014

Daniel Espeut, “Greasepaint,” Indie Auteur of the Year 2014 Lawrenceville, Georgia

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE

Nate Teron, “Dirty Shield”

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE    

Renee Michaels, “Pruning the Family Tree”

BEST INDIEWOOD SCREENPLAY

“Land West of Arkansas” by Gerald Huckleberry

BEST HOLLYWOOD SCREENPLAY

“3 Sons of a Gun” by James Christopher

BEST HORROR SCREENPLAY

“Lake Wendigo” by Jason Vaile

BEST INTERNATIONAL SCREENPLAY

“Grace” by Lynda Lemberg

BEST FEATURE BARE BONES SCREENPLAY

“The Lord’s Lie” by Randy Hatch

BEST BARE BONES SHORT SCREENPLAY

“Avenging Angel” by Christopher Ellis

CLU GULAGER’S BEST ACTOR AWARD

Kathryn Grant, “The One Who Loves You”



AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

Best Movie Poster: “Iashmir”

Best Documentary: “At the Feed & Seed”

Best Feature: “Joann’s Struggling Soul”

Best Short: “Life Is for Living”



INDIE SPIRIT AWARD

James Christopher

BEST SCREENPLAY FESTIVAL READING

“3 Sons of a Gun”

BEST SCREENPLAY READER

Janet Mayson

OSCAR RAY’S BEST SHAMELESS DIYSELF MARKETING  AWARD

Paul Le’

BEST COSTUMING/PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Brick House

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Sideways”



UnMasking the P.A.I.N. of Domestic Abuse Awards (presented April 6)

BEST FEATURE

“The Last Gift” by Chad Henninger

BEST SHORT

“Self-Offense” by Wendy Keeling

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Cease Fire” by Melanie Taylor

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“A Bloom in the Sidewalk” by Kimber Dion and Luis Garcia

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Barefoot” by Lorraine Portman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Beyond the Mask” by Anna Massey — 2014 Spotlight Rising Star