MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

February 15, 2013

Cherokee science fair issues winners list


— TAHLEQUAH — A science fair project on which materials and design best held back floodwater and a three-year study using citrus peels to remediate heavy metals from contaminated sediments won the Seventh Annual Cherokee Nation National Science and Engineering Fair.

“I got the idea after Superstorm Sandy and wasn’t expecting to win at all,” said Westville High School senior Ashley Kindle, whose “Sandbag Durability” exhibit earned her one of two all-expense paid trips to Houston in May. “This entire experience is extremely beneficial.”

About 80 Cherokee students towed data tables and display boards to Northeastern State University on Jan. 26 to be interviewed by judges on projects in life and physical sciences and energy, engineering and environment.

The fair’s winners are as follows:

 

• Top overall winners (entry to ISWEEP)

Ashley Kindle, Westville High School.

Wyatt Dunham, Grove High School.

 

• Category winners (plaques)

Life Science — Ryan Caudill, Grove High School.

Life Science (middle school division) — Elexus Maggard, Westville Middle School.

Physical Science (middle school division) — Payton Fleenor, Owasso Middle School.

Energy — Connor Delarosa and Justin Self, Westville High School.

Energy (middle school division) — Gideon Moore, Muldrow.

Engineering — Ashley Kindle, Westville High School.

Engineering (middle school division) — Whitney Roach, Sequoyah Schools.

Environment — Wyatt Dunham, Grove High School.

Environment (middle school division) — Katelyn Moore, Keys Middle School.

 

Subcategory winners (medals)

• Life Science

Animal and Plant Science — Ryan Caudill, Grove High School.

Animal and Plant Science (middle school division) — Elexus Maggard, Westville Middle School.

Biochemistry — Paige Ennitt, Westville High School.

Biochemistry (middle school division) — Henry Sarten, Leach.

Behavioral and Social (middle school division) — Allison Draeger.

 

• Physical Science

Math and Computer Science — Chip Collins, Westville High.

Math and Computer Science (middle school division) — Kylee Snell, Woodall.

Chemistry (middle school division) — Callie Henderson and Chelbie Turtle, Vinita.

Physics (middle school division) — Payton Fleenor, Owasso.

 

• Energy

Renewable Energy — Blake Henson, Fort Gibson High School.

Bio Energy (middle school division) — Gideon Moore, Muldrow.

Clean Energy Technology — Connor Delarosa and Justin Self, Westville High School.

Energy Efficiency (middle school division) — Ean Webb, Sequoyah Schools.

Energy Business and Policies (middle school division) — Maycee Torix, Woodall.

 

• Engineering

Bioengineering (middle school division) — Chandler Hurst, Chelsea.

Civil Engineering — Ashley Kindle, Westville High School.

Civil Engineering (middle school division) — Logan Sauceda, Leach.

Industrial Engineering (middle school division) — Whitney Roach, Sequoyah Schools.

Mechanical Engineering — Louie Guinn, Westville High School.

Mechanical Engineering (middle school division) — Sini Rhodes, Sequoyah Schools.

 

• Environment

Land Management (middle school division) — Katelyn Morton, Keys Middle School.

Ecosystems Management — Shayden Snyder, Westville High School.

Ecosystems Management (middle school division) — Hayley Flute, Muldrow.

Bioremediation — Wyatt Dunham, Grove High School.

Air Pollution (middle school division) — Seth Sifuentes, Muldrow.

Water Pollutions/Quality — Amber Roberts, Westville High School.

Water Pollutions/Quality (middle school division) — Chassidy and Haley Johnson, Westville.

Noise Pollution/Quality (middle school division) — Garrett Tune, Sequoyah Schools.

Reduce-Reuse-Recycle (middle school division) — Cheyenne Drowningbear, Sequoyah Schools.

 

• Most Tribally Related (medals by Cherokee artist Toneh Chuleewah)

First Place — Wyatt Dunham, Grove.

First Place (middle school division) — Sini Rhodes, Sequoyah Schools.

Second Place — McKalee Steen, Grove.

Second Place (middle school division) — Raelie Grayson, Sequoyah Schools.

Third Place — Amber Roberts, Westville High School.

Third Place (middle school division) — Onen Rhodes, Sequoyah Schools.