MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

February 14, 2013

Science fair winners show innovation and ingenuity

Their exhibits deal with prosthetics, ethanol

By Cathy Spaulding
Phoenix Staff Writer

— Best in Fair exhibits at the 2013 Muskogee Regional Science and Engineering Fair could help people in years to come.

Muskogee High School senior Sam Stratton won the Senior Division with a way to ease moisture buildup in the silicone liners of prosthetics.

Muldrow Middle School eighth-grader Gideon Moore won the Junior Division by showing how to convert sawdust, newspapers and persimmons into ethanol.

Gideon and Sam had the best of 190 entries at the fair, which ran Tuesday and Wednesday at Muskogee Civic Center.

As the Senior Division winner, Sam will get an all-expenses-paid trip to the 48th Annual International Science Fair in May in Phoenix. His sponsor, MHS science teacher Terry Brossett, also gets to go.

Sam has made such trips before: He showed Best in Fair exhibits in his eighth-grade, freshman and sophomore years.

“I feel pretty great about it,” he said. “This has always been one of my passions. It really means something to win this, being my senior year.”

Brossett said Sam has always tried new projects for each science fair.

“He doesn’t continue the same project each year,” Brossett said. “He takes on a new project every year. He’s good at diversifying, like a true scientist. That gives us hope for scientific research in the future.”

Sam said he always wanted his science fair projects “to be useful for someone who has had a tragedy.”

For this year, Sam devised a way to cut tiny channels into the silicone inserts that go into prosthetics. A small vacuum pump sucked out the moisture through the channels.

Gideon said his project of converting various items into ethanol could be a good energy source.

He named his project “Sah-Lee for Power.”

“Sah-Lee is the Cherokee word for persimmon,” he said.

Gideon took one-third cup each of persimmon pulp, sawdust and newspaper. He then poured a solution of muriatic acid and water into each container and put them in an incubator. After incubating them at 40 degrees centigrade for about an hour, he added a yeast solution and incubated them at 30 degrees centigrade for 36 hours. He used coolant testing strips to determine the amount of ethanol each produced.  He concluded that, with acid hydrolysis, cellulose in waste materials can be converted into ethanol.

After he learned that he was the winner, Gideon was encouraged to call his mother, a teacher at Muldrow Middle School. But when he declined to tell her the big news, his science teacher, Kendra Phillips, called her, too.

“She shrieked,” Phillips said, adding that Gideon’s project is useful as an alternate source of energy, “especially with these high gas prices.”

Reach Cathy Spaulding at (918) 684-2928 or cspaulding@muskogeephoenix.com.

Results



MOST PROMISING PROJECT: Sam Stratton, Muskogee High School, Senior Division.

GRADUATING SENIORS (Connors State College Scholarship): Ashley Kindle, Westville High School; Sam Stratton, MHS.

GRADUATING SENIOR (Northeastern State University Scholarship): Hayden Jacobs.

MUSKOGEE INDIAN CAPITAL TECHNOLOGY CENTER: Tori Coates; Kelsi Riley.

ASSOCIATION FOR WOMEN GEOSCIENTISTS: Ashley Kindle, Westville High School.

U.S. METRIC ASSOCIATION: Conor DeLaRosa and Justin Self, Westville High School.

TAKING THE PULSE OF THE PLANET AWARD: Mattie Hurlburt, Hilldale Middle School.

NATIONAL SOCIETY OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS: Ashley Kindle, Westville High School.

AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION: Ashlee Fletcher, MHS.

RICOH: Gideon Moore, Muldrow High School.

STOCKHOLM WATER: Amber Roberts, Westville Junior High; Mattie Hurlburt, Hilldale Middle School.

YALE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ASSOCIATION INC.: MaKenna Hukill, MHS.

ASM MOST OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT IN MATERIALS SERVICE: Sam Stratton, MHS.

INTEL EXCELLENCE IN COMPUTER SERVICE AWARD: Jessie Fisher, Muldrow Middle School.

MOST PROMISING EXHIBIT IN ENGINEERING DESIGN AND PRINCIPAL: Megan Hsieh, St. Joseph; Ashley Kindle, Westville High School.

BEST USE OF NATURAL ENERGY: Conor DeLaRosa and Justin Self, Westville High School.

CONSERVATION OF ENERGY: Gideon Moore, Muldrow High School.

MATH RELATED PROJECT: Madison Shoemaker, MHS, Junior Division; MaKenna Hukill, MHS, Senior Division.

BIOLOGY: Sam Stratton, MHS.

CHEMISTRY: Talana Holland, Hilldale Middle School, Junior Division.

INDIAN NATION’S AUDUBON SOCIETY: Madeline Williams, Hilldale Middle School.

MOST PROMISING IN MEDICINE AND HEALTH: Sam Stratton, MHS, Senior Division; J.D. Harper, Hilldale Middle School, Junior Division.

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCE AWARD: Kenzie Taylor, Muldrow Middle School, Junior Division; Ashlee Fletcher, MHS, Senior Division.

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE FAIR PROJECT: Gideon Moore, Muldrow Middle School, Junior Division; Conor DeLaRosa and Justin Self, Westville High School, Senior Division.

ANNA JEAN WOODS AWARD: Alyssa Nash, Briggs School.

MU ALPHA THETA: MaKenna Hukill, MHS.

SPECIAL AWARD IN MEMORY OF JOHN HALLUM: Amber Roberts, Westville Junior High.



Science Fair Ribbons



BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Junior Division

First: Kenzie Taylor, Muldrow Middle School.

Second: Choli Moore, Ben Franklin Science Academy.

Third: Marissa Smith, BFSA.

Third: Brenden Martin: Sadler Arts Academy.  



Senior Division

First: Ashlee Fletcher, MHS.

Second: Michelle Perkins, MHS.

Third: Trae Havens, MHS.



BOTANY

Junior Division

First: Taylor Trzcinski, Hilldale Middle School.

Second: Hannah Webster, Alice Robertson Junior High.

Third: Katie Rice, Briggs.

Third: Jennifer Fraley, Hilldale Middle School.



CHEMISTRY

Junior Division

First: Taiana Holland, Hilldale Middle School.

Second: Alexus Riley, Porter School.

Third: Rachel Throgmorton, Sadler.

Third: Kelbe McConnell and Kylie Berryhill, Preston Middle School.



Senior Division

First: Kelci Riley, K.C. Barnes, and Eddie Anguiano, Porter Schools.



EARTH AND SPACE

Junior Division

Honorable Mention: Jana Allen, Hilldale Middle School.



ENGINEERING

Junior Division

First: Megan Hsieh, St. Joseph.

Second: Cierra Hendricks, Woodall.

Third: Shelby McGlothin, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Janae King, Preston Middle School.



Senior Division

First: Ashley Kindle, Westville High School.

Second: Hallie Barnes, Paulina Ledeyman, and Mariah Marshall, Porter.



ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Junior Division

First: Gideon Moore, Muldrow Middle School.

Second: Amber Roberts, Westville Middle School.

Third: Mattie Hurlburt, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Devin Mondoanie, BFSA.



Senior Division

First: Conor DeLaRosa and Justin Self, Westville High School.



MATH AND COMPUTERS

Junior Division

First: Madison Shoemaker, MHS.

Second: Jack Newman, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Lilli Joseph, BFSA.



Senior Division

First: Tori Coates, Westville.

Second: MaKenna Hukill, MHS.



MEDICINE AND HEALTH

Junior Division

First: J.D. Harper, Hilldale Middle School.

Second: Johnson Long, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Hunter Chaffin, Briggs.

Third: John Pruitt, Westville Junior High.



Senior Division

First: Sam Stratton, MHS.

Second: Hayden Jacobs, MHS.

Third: Ashley Pruitt, Westville High School.



PHYSICS

Junior Division

First: Austin Moore, MHS.

Second: Brandon Story, BFSA.

Third: Grant Strikes, Hilldale Middle School.



Senior Division

Honorable Mention: Banks Guinn, Westville High School.



ZOOLOGY

Junior Division

First: Natalie Daniels, BFSA.

Second: London Woods, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Dylan Altman, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Siera O’Daniel, Woodall.



Senior Division

Honorable Mention: Katie Howard, Porter.



Students who qualify to attend state fair — Madison Shoemaker, MHS; MaKenna Hukill, MHS; Taylor Trzcinski, Hilldale Middle School;  Hannah Webster, A.R.; Natalie Daniels, BFSA; London Woods, Hilldalle Middle School; Austin Moore, MHS; Brandon Story, Sadler; J.D. Harper, Hilldale Middle School; Johnson Long, Hilldale Middle School; Sam Stratton, MHS; Hayden Jacobs, MHS; Megan Hsieh, St. Joseph; Rachel Throgmorton, Sadler; Ashley Kindle, Westville High School; Gideon Moore, Muldrow Middle School; Amber Roberts, Westville Junior High; Kenzie Taylor, Muldrow Middle School; Choli Moore, BFSA; Ashlee Fletcher, MHS; Michelle Perkins, MHS; Taiana Holland, Hilldale Middle School; Alexus Riley, Porter; Tori Coates, Westville; Marissa Smith, BFSA.

Teams who qualify to attend state fair — Conor DeLaRosa and Justin Self, Westville High School; Hallie Barnes, Paulina Ledeyma and Mariah Marshall, Porter.



Broadcom MASTERS Program — Jack Newman, Hilldale Middle School; Lilli Joseph, BFSA; Megan Hsieh, St. Joseph; Brandon Story, BFSA; Grant Sikes, Hilldale Middle School; Cliff Caraway, Grant Foreman; Cierra Hendricks, Woodall; Shelby McGlothin, Hilldale Middle School; Janae King, Preston Middle School; Kel Cox, Hilldale Middle School; Jessie Fisher, Muldrow Middle School; Rachel Throgmorton, Sadler.