MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Local News

February 14, 2013

Science fair winners show innovation and ingenuity

Their exhibits deal with prosthetics, ethanol

(Continued)

— Senior Division

First: Ashlee Fletcher, MHS.

Second: Michelle Perkins, MHS.

Third: Trae Havens, MHS.

BOTANY

Junior Division

First: Taylor Trzcinski, Hilldale Middle School.

Second: Hannah Webster, Alice Robertson Junior High.

Third: Katie Rice, Briggs.

Third: Jennifer Fraley, Hilldale Middle School.

CHEMISTRY

Junior Division

First: Taiana Holland, Hilldale Middle School.

Second: Alexus Riley, Porter School.

Third: Rachel Throgmorton, Sadler.

Third: Kelbe McConnell and Kylie Berryhill, Preston Middle School.

Senior Division

First: Kelci Riley, K.C. Barnes, and Eddie Anguiano, Porter Schools.

EARTH AND SPACE

Junior Division

Honorable Mention: Jana Allen, Hilldale Middle School.

ENGINEERING

Junior Division

First: Megan Hsieh, St. Joseph.

Second: Cierra Hendricks, Woodall.

Third: Shelby McGlothin, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Janae King, Preston Middle School.

Senior Division

First: Ashley Kindle, Westville High School.

Second: Hallie Barnes, Paulina Ledeyman, and Mariah Marshall, Porter.

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Junior Division

First: Gideon Moore, Muldrow Middle School.

Second: Amber Roberts, Westville Middle School.

Third: Mattie Hurlburt, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Devin Mondoanie, BFSA.

Senior Division

First: Conor DeLaRosa and Justin Self, Westville High School.

MATH AND COMPUTERS

Junior Division

First: Madison Shoemaker, MHS.

Second: Jack Newman, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Lilli Joseph, BFSA.

Senior Division

First: Tori Coates, Westville.

Second: MaKenna Hukill, MHS.

MEDICINE AND HEALTH

Junior Division

First: J.D. Harper, Hilldale Middle School.

Second: Johnson Long, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Hunter Chaffin, Briggs.

Third: John Pruitt, Westville Junior High.

Senior Division

First: Sam Stratton, MHS.

Second: Hayden Jacobs, MHS.

Third: Ashley Pruitt, Westville High School.

PHYSICS

Junior Division

First: Austin Moore, MHS.

Second: Brandon Story, BFSA.

Third: Grant Strikes, Hilldale Middle School.

Senior Division

Honorable Mention: Banks Guinn, Westville High School.

ZOOLOGY

Junior Division

First: Natalie Daniels, BFSA.

Second: London Woods, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Dylan Altman, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Siera O’Daniel, Woodall.

Senior Division

Honorable Mention: Katie Howard, Porter.

Text Only
Local News
AP Video
Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive In Case of Fire, Oxygen Masks for Pets Mobile App Gives Tour of Battle of Atlanta Sites Anti-violence Advocate Killed, but Not Silenced. Dempsey: Putin May Light Fire and Lose Control Arizona Prison Chief: Execution Wasn't Botched Calif. Police Investigate Peacock Shooting Death Raw: Protesters, Soldiers Clash in West Bank Police: Doctor Who Shot Gunman 'Saved Lives' 'Modern Family' Star on Gay Athletes Coming Out MN Twins Debut Beer Vending Machine DA: Pa. Doctor Fired Back at Hospital Gunman Raw: Iowa Police Dash Cam Shows Wild Chase Obama Seeks Limits on US Company Mergers Abroad Large Family to Share NJ Lottery Winnings U.S. Flights to Israel Resume After Ban Lifted Official: Air Algerie Flight 'probably Crashed' TSA Administrator on Politics and Flight Bans Raw: National Guard Helps Battle WA Wildfires
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks