MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Local News

February 14, 2013

Science fair winners show innovation and ingenuity

Their exhibits deal with prosthetics, ethanol

(Continued)

— Senior Division

First: Ashlee Fletcher, MHS.

Second: Michelle Perkins, MHS.

Third: Trae Havens, MHS.

BOTANY

Junior Division

First: Taylor Trzcinski, Hilldale Middle School.

Second: Hannah Webster, Alice Robertson Junior High.

Third: Katie Rice, Briggs.

Third: Jennifer Fraley, Hilldale Middle School.

CHEMISTRY

Junior Division

First: Taiana Holland, Hilldale Middle School.

Second: Alexus Riley, Porter School.

Third: Rachel Throgmorton, Sadler.

Third: Kelbe McConnell and Kylie Berryhill, Preston Middle School.

Senior Division

First: Kelci Riley, K.C. Barnes, and Eddie Anguiano, Porter Schools.

EARTH AND SPACE

Junior Division

Honorable Mention: Jana Allen, Hilldale Middle School.

ENGINEERING

Junior Division

First: Megan Hsieh, St. Joseph.

Second: Cierra Hendricks, Woodall.

Third: Shelby McGlothin, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Janae King, Preston Middle School.

Senior Division

First: Ashley Kindle, Westville High School.

Second: Hallie Barnes, Paulina Ledeyman, and Mariah Marshall, Porter.

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Junior Division

First: Gideon Moore, Muldrow Middle School.

Second: Amber Roberts, Westville Middle School.

Third: Mattie Hurlburt, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Devin Mondoanie, BFSA.

Senior Division

First: Conor DeLaRosa and Justin Self, Westville High School.

MATH AND COMPUTERS

Junior Division

First: Madison Shoemaker, MHS.

Second: Jack Newman, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Lilli Joseph, BFSA.

Senior Division

First: Tori Coates, Westville.

Second: MaKenna Hukill, MHS.

MEDICINE AND HEALTH

Junior Division

First: J.D. Harper, Hilldale Middle School.

Second: Johnson Long, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Hunter Chaffin, Briggs.

Third: John Pruitt, Westville Junior High.

Senior Division

First: Sam Stratton, MHS.

Second: Hayden Jacobs, MHS.

Third: Ashley Pruitt, Westville High School.

PHYSICS

Junior Division

First: Austin Moore, MHS.

Second: Brandon Story, BFSA.

Third: Grant Strikes, Hilldale Middle School.

Senior Division

Honorable Mention: Banks Guinn, Westville High School.

ZOOLOGY

Junior Division

First: Natalie Daniels, BFSA.

Second: London Woods, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Dylan Altman, Hilldale Middle School.

Third: Siera O’Daniel, Woodall.

Senior Division

Honorable Mention: Katie Howard, Porter.

Text Only
Local News
AP Video
Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins
Poll

Should a federal judge have the power to strike down Oklahoma's ban on gay marriage?

Yes
No
     View Results
Featured Ads
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
Stocks