MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

November 19, 2013

Scoreboard, TV


Basketball



NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Philadelphia    5    7    .417    —

Toronto    4    7    .364     1/2

Boston    4    8    .333    1

New York    3    7    .300    1

Brooklyn    3    7    .300    1

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    8    3    .727    —

Atlanta    6    5    .545    2

Charlotte    5    6    .455    3

Orlando    4    6    .400    3 1/2

Washington    3    7    .300    4 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Indiana    9    1    .900    —

Chicago    6    3    .667    2 1/2

Detroit    4    6    .400    5

Cleveland    4    7    .364    5 1/2

Milwaukee    2    7    .222    6 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    9    1    .900    —

Houston    8    4    .667    2

Dallas    7    4    .636    2 1/2

Memphis    6    5    .545    3 1/2

New Orleans    4    6    .400    5

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Portland    9    2    .818    —

Oklahoma City    7    3    .700    1 1/2

Minnesota    7    5    .583    2 1/2

Denver    4    6    .400    4 1/2

Utah    1    11    .083    8 1/2

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Golden State    8    3    .727    —

L.A. Clippers    7    4    .636    1

Phoenix    5    4    .556    2

L.A. Lakers    5    7    .417    3 1/2

Sacramento    2    7    .222    5

Monday’s Games

Portland 108, Brooklyn 98

Chicago 86, Charlotte 81

Oklahoma City 115, Denver 113

Dallas 97, Philadelphia 94

Golden State 98, Utah 87

Memphis 106, L.A. Clippers 102

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 104, Minnesota 100

Miami 104, Atlanta 88

Detroit 92, New York 86

Houston 109, Boston 85

Phoenix at Sacramento

Wednesday’s Games

Miami at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Portland at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Boston at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State,  9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Denver, 9:30 p.m.



AP Top 25

MEN

2. Kansas (3-0) beat Iona 86-66.  

3. Louisville (4-0) beat Hartford 87-48.

4. Kentucky (4-1) beat Texas-Arlington 105-76.  

5. Arizona (4-0) vs. Rhode Island.

6. Duke (4-1) beat East Carolina 83-74.  

7. Oklahoma State (4-0) beat No. 11 Memphis 101-80.  

11. Memphis (1-1) lost to No. 7 Oklahoma State 101-80.  

12. Wisconsin (4-0) beat North Dakota 103-85.  

17. Oregon (3-0) beat Utah Valley 69-54.  

 WOMEN

8. Maryland (3-1) beat George Washington 87-51.

23. Georgia (4-0) beat Furman 72-48.



Area colleges

Tuesday’s Games

MEN

Oklahoma St. 101, Memphis 80

Southwestern (Kan.) 72, Bacone 68

WOMEN

Science and Arts 67, Bacone 65

NSU 62, Tarleton St. 51

Wednesday’s Games

MEN

Wichita St. vs. Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Southwestern Okla. vs. NSU

WOMEN

UT-Arlington at OU, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

MEN

Western at Connors, 8 p.m.

Oral Roberts at  St. Louis, 7 p.m.

WOMEN

Western at Connors, 6 p.m.





Football



College schedule

Saturday’s Games

Miss. State at Arkansas, 11 a.m. (KGEB)

Oklahoma at Kansas St., 11 a.m. (FS1)

Tulsa at La. Tech, 6 p.m. (CBSSN)

Baylor at Oklahoma St., 7 p.m. (KTUL/ABC)



Prep schedule

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

Playoffs

Class 4A SECOND round

Woodward at Wagoner

Class 3A SECOND round

Hilldale at Metro Christian

Beggs at Checotah

Class 2A SECOND round

Salina at Vian





Prep honors

All-3A-8

District MVP: Seth Sandlin, Stigler

Off. MVP: Caleb Knight, Checotah

Def. MVP: Cole McKinney, Spiro

Special teams MVP: Jacob Campbell, Checotah

Offense:

QB:  Dillon Larkin, Eufaula.

RB:  Casey Pryor, Eufaula; Layton Carter, Roland

H/FB:  Colton Stephens, Checotah; Trey Moore, Eufaula

WR: Madison Bunch, Roland; Jake Henson, Stigler; Malik Walker, Spiro.

TE:  Austan Drewry, Stigler.

OL: Brandon Robinson, Spiro; Colton Walker, Eufaula; Kiefer Anderson, Checotah; Tim Perry, Spiro; Justin Moore, Stigler

Kicker-Punter:  Hunter Wilson, Spiro

Defense:

Linemen: DeMarco Patterson, Checotah; Antwan Moore, Valliant; Frankie Solomon, Spiro; Micheal Rivera, Stigler; Ben Reust, Checotah;     Colby Marshall, Eufaula; Trent Casinger, Stigler.

Linebackers: Brooks Coplen, Stigler; Ronnie Hallum, Eufaula; Tyus Mitchell, Stigler.

Cornerbacks: Tryvon Mitchem, Spiro; Jimmy Eddy, Checotah;          Blaine Thompson, Stigler; Ashton Keeton, Valliant.

Safeties: Malik Slaton, Checotah; Patrick Owens, Idabel; Devon Siers, Eufaula; Tyler Thibodeaux, Roland.

Honorable mention: Checotah: Jerry Casey, Dalton Cantrell-Shelton, Randy Robinson, Dylan Scott; Eufaula: Austin Fowler, Brandon Mullins; Stigler: Triston Cone.

ON TV

Basketball

MEN’S COLLEGE  

6 p.m., FSO — Charleston Southern at Baylor

8 p.m., FS1 — Miami (Ohio) at Xavier

WOMEN’S COLLEGE

7 p.m., FSO — UT Arlington at Oklahoma



NBA

6 p.m., ESPN — Indiana at New York

8:30 p.m., ESPN — Houston at Dallas



Football

COLLEGE

7 p.m., ESPN2 — N. Illinois at Toledo



Golf

8 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, World Cup, first round, at Cheltenham, Australia



Hockey

NHL  

7 p.m., NBCSN — Pittsburgh at Washington