MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

November 19, 2013

Scoreboard, TV

(Continued)



Football

College schedule

Saturday’s Games

Miss. State at Arkansas, 11 a.m. (KGEB)

Oklahoma at Kansas St., 11 a.m. (FS1)

Tulsa at La. Tech, 6 p.m. (CBSSN)

Baylor at Oklahoma St., 7 p.m. (KTUL/ABC)

Prep schedule

All games 7:30 p.m. Friday

Playoffs

Class 4A SECOND round

Woodward at Wagoner

Class 3A SECOND round

Hilldale at Metro Christian

Beggs at Checotah

Class 2A SECOND round

Salina at Vian



Prep honors

All-3A-8

District MVP: Seth Sandlin, Stigler

Off. MVP: Caleb Knight, Checotah

Def. MVP: Cole McKinney, Spiro

Special teams MVP: Jacob Campbell, Checotah

Offense:

QB:  Dillon Larkin, Eufaula.

RB:  Casey Pryor, Eufaula; Layton Carter, Roland

H/FB:  Colton Stephens, Checotah; Trey Moore, Eufaula

WR: Madison Bunch, Roland; Jake Henson, Stigler; Malik Walker, Spiro.

TE:  Austan Drewry, Stigler.

OL: Brandon Robinson, Spiro; Colton Walker, Eufaula; Kiefer Anderson, Checotah; Tim Perry, Spiro; Justin Moore, Stigler

Kicker-Punter:  Hunter Wilson, Spiro

Defense:

Linemen: DeMarco Patterson, Checotah; Antwan Moore, Valliant; Frankie Solomon, Spiro; Micheal Rivera, Stigler; Ben Reust, Checotah;     Colby Marshall, Eufaula; Trent Casinger, Stigler.

Linebackers: Brooks Coplen, Stigler; Ronnie Hallum, Eufaula; Tyus Mitchell, Stigler.

Cornerbacks: Tryvon Mitchem, Spiro; Jimmy Eddy, Checotah;          Blaine Thompson, Stigler; Ashton Keeton, Valliant.

Safeties: Malik Slaton, Checotah; Patrick Owens, Idabel; Devon Siers, Eufaula; Tyler Thibodeaux, Roland.

Honorable mention: Checotah: Jerry Casey, Dalton Cantrell-Shelton, Randy Robinson, Dylan Scott; Eufaula: Austin Fowler, Brandon Mullins; Stigler: Triston Cone.

ON TV

Basketball

MEN’S COLLEGE  

6 p.m., FSO — Charleston Southern at Baylor

8 p.m., FS1 — Miami (Ohio) at Xavier

WOMEN’S COLLEGE

7 p.m., FSO — UT Arlington at Oklahoma

NBA

6 p.m., ESPN — Indiana at New York

8:30 p.m., ESPN — Houston at Dallas

Football

COLLEGE

7 p.m., ESPN2 — N. Illinois at Toledo

Golf

8 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, World Cup, first round, at Cheltenham, Australia

Hockey

NHL  

7 p.m., NBCSN — Pittsburgh at Washington

Text Only
Sports