MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

April 24, 2013

Scoreboard, schedules


Baseball

College glance

College glance

Wednesday’s Games

Wichita St. 8, ORU 0

Emporia St. 3-1, NSU 2-6

Thursday’s Games

Connors at NEO, 2 p.m.



Prep schedule

Thursday’s Games

Muskogee at Union, ccd.

Tahlequah at Owasso, 7 p.m.

Districts

Class 4A  

Fort Gibson at Wagoner (2), 4 p.m.

Glenpool at Hilldale (2), 5 p.m.

Checotah at Stilwell (2), 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Westville at Sequoyah (2), 1 p.m.

Holdenville at Eufaula (2), 4 p.m.

Haskell at Morris

Keys at Stigler

Class 2A

Hulbert at Warner (2), 1 p.m.

Liberty at Oktaha (2), 4 p.m.





Basketball

NBA playoffs

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday’s Late Games

Golden State 131, Denver 117, series tied 1-1

Wednesday’s Games

Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102, Oklahoma City leads series 2-0

Indiana 113, Atlanta 98, Indiana leads series 2-0

San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Thursday’s Games

Miami at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.





 



Softball

Prep regionals

Class 6A

Thursday

at Tahlequah

G1: Tahlequah vs. Sallisaw, 10 a.m.; G2-Fort Gibson vs. Stilwell, 11:30 p.m.; G3-Losers 1 and 2, 1 p.m.; G4-Winners 1 and 2, 2:30 p.m. G5-Winner 3 vs. Loser 4, 4 p.m.; Game 6-Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 5:30 p.m.; Game 7-Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 if necessary, 7 p.m. Regional winner to state

Class 5A

At Valliant

G1: Valliant vs. Muldrow, 1 p.m.; G2: Sequoyah vs. Hugo, 2:15 p.m. G3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3:30 p.m., winner advances to state; G4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:45 p.m.; G5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m., winner advances to state

Class 4A

At Oktaha

G1: Warner vs. Liberty, 1 p.m.; G2: Oktaha vs. Latta, 2:15 p.m.; G3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3:30 p.m., winner advances to state; G4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:45 p.m.; G5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m., winner advances to state

Class A

At Red Oak

G1: Copan vs. Red Oak, 1 p.m.; G2: Braggs vs. Eagleton, 2:15 p.m.; G3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3:30 p.m., winner advances to state; G4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:45 p.m.; G5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3, 6 p.m., winner advances to state





Swimming

Local results

Muskogee Sharks results

April 16

vs. Jenks Trojan Swim Club, Miller Swim School of Tulsa and Lifetime Fitness

Girls 7-8

25-yard freestyle, 1, Mallory Barrett. 25-yard backstroke: 1, Mallory Barrett. 25-yard butterfly: 1. Mallory Barrett.

Girls 9-10

25 frestyle: 1. A’Jazcyti Dyer. 25 backstroke: 1. Meredith Stevenson. 2. Abby Mix. 3. Paige Gallaway. 25 breaststroke: 1. Abby Mix. 25 butterfly: 1. A’Jazcyti Dyer. 3. Cheyenne Perry.

Girls 13-14

50 freestyle: 3. Rachel Throgmorton. 50 backstroke: 1. Rachel Throgmorton. 2. Hannah Hulbert. 50 backstroke. 1.Rachel Throgmorton. 2. Hannah Hulbert. 50 breaststroke: 2. Bailey Epps. 50 butterfly: 1. Bailey Epps. 3. Rachel Throgmorton.

Boys 6-under

25 freestyle: 2. Corbin Winn. 25 backstroke: 1. Corbin Winn. 25 butterfly: 1. Corbin Winn.

Boys 9-10

25 freestyle: 2. Gavin Winn.

Boys 11-12

50 backstroke: 3. Luke Sawyer. 50 butterfly: 3. Perry Clayton.

Boys 13-14

50 freestyle: 1. Caleb Winn. 2. Jake Sawyer. 50 backstroke: 1. Jake Sawyer. 50 breaststroke: 1. Ross Jardine. 2. Brady Gallaway. 50 butterfly: 1. Caleb Winn. 2. Ross Jardine. 3. Brady Gallaway.

Mixed 9-10

100 medley relay: 2. A’Jaxcyti Dyer, Abby Mix, Mallory Barrett, Paige Gallaway.

Mixed 13-14

100 medley relay:

1. Bailey Epps, Caleb Winn, Jake Sawyer, Rachel Throgmorton. 2. Brady Gallaway, Hannah Hulbert, Lacey Lomaz, Ross Jardine.

Mixed 10-under

100 intermediate: 3. A’Jazcyti Dyer.

Mixed 11-12:

100 intermediate: 1. Caleb Winn.

Mixed 13-over

200 intermediate: 1. Jake Sawyer.