MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

January 7, 2014

Shrine Classic at a glance

LARGE SCHOOL BOYS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Jenks 70, Checotah 39

Game 2 – Muskogee 68, Hilldale 39

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – Sequoyah 65, McAlester 43

Game 4 – Coweta 64, Tulsa Hale 35

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Checotah vs. McAlester, MHS, 6 p.m.

Game 6 – Hilldale vs. Tulsa Hale, CC, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Jenks vs. Sequoyah, CC, 6 p.m.

Game 8 – Muskogee vs. Coweta, MHS, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, 1:30 p.m.

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, 1:30 p.m.

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 9 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOL GIRLS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Hilldale def. Coweta, forfeit

Game 2 – Enid 71, Checotah 34

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – Muskogee 68, Tulsa Hale 13

Game 4 — McAlester 58, Tulsa Webster 43

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Coweta vs. Hale, MHS, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Checotah vs. Webster, CC, 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Hilldale vs. Muskogee, CC, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8 – Enid vs. McAlester, MHS, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, noon

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, noon

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, noon

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 7:30 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOL BOYS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Haskell 65, OKC Santa Fe South 47

Game 2 – Oktaha 63, Porter 38

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – Spiro 79, Hilldale JV 39

Game 4 – Hulbert 74, Summit Christian 54

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Hilldale JV vs. Summit Christian, MHS, 9 p.m.

Game 6 – OKC Santa Fe South vs. Porter, CC, 9 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Spiro vs. Hulbert, CC, 9 p.m.

Game 8 – Haskell vs. Oktaha, MHS, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, 10:30 a.m.

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, 10:30 a.m.

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 6 p.m.

Text Only
Sports
AP Video