MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

November 26, 2013

Scoreboard, TV


Basketball



NBA glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Toronto    6    8    .429    —

Philadelphia    6    9    .400     1/2

Boston    6    10    .375    1

Brooklyn    4    10    .286    2

New York    3    10    .231    2 1/2

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    11    3    .786    —

Atlanta    8    7    .533    3 1/2

Charlotte    7    8    .467    4 1/2

Washington    6    8    .429    5

Orlando    5    9    .357    6

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Indiana    13    1    .929    —

Chicago    6    7    .462    6 1/2

Detroit    6    8    .429    7

Cleveland    4    10    .286    9

Milwaukee    2    11    .154    10 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    13    1    .929    —

Houston    10    5    .667    3 1/2

Dallas    9    6    .600    4 1/2

Memphis    7    7    .500    6

New Orleans    6    8    .429    7

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Portland    13    2    .867    —

Oklahoma City    9    3    .750    2 1/2

Denver    7    6    .538    5

Minnesota    8    8    .500    5 1/2

Utah    2    14    .125    11 1/2

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Clippers    10    5    .667    —

Golden State    9    6    .600    1

Phoenix    7    7    .500    2 1/2

L.A. Lakers    7    8    .467    3

Sacramento    4    9    .308    5

Monday’s Games

Indiana 98, Minnesota 84

Boston 96, Charlotte 86

Miami 107, Phoenix 92

Detroit 113, Milwaukee 94

Houston 93, Memphis 86

Denver 110, Dallas 96

San Antonio 112, New Orleans 93

Utah 89, Chicago 83, OT

Portland 102, New York 91

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 116, L.A. Lakers 111

Brooklyn 102, Toronto 100

Orlando 109, Atlanta 92

Golden State 102, New Orleans 101

Wednesday’s Games

Philadelphia at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New York at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.





NBA D-league

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Iowa    2    0    1.000    —

Sioux Falls    2    0    1.000    —

Texas    2    0    1.000    —

Rio Grande    1    0    1.000    1/2

Austin    0    2    .000    2

Tulsa    0    2    .000    2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Idaho    2    0    1.000    —

Santa Cruz    2    0    1.000    —

Los Angeles    0    1    .000    1 1/2

Bakersfield    0    2    .000    2

Reno    0    2    .000    2

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Canton    2    0    1.000    —

Maine    2    0    1.000    —

Delaware    0    1    .000    1 1/2

Springfield    0    1    .000    1 1/2

Erie    0    2    .000    2

Fort Wayne    0    2    .000    2

Sunday’s Games

Maine 127, Erie 100

Santa Cruz 117, Austin 103

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Rio Grande Valley at Bakersfield

Reno at Santa Cruz

 

College glance

AP TOP 25

Tuesday’s Games

MEN

No. 8 Syracuse (6-0) beat California 92-81.

No. 10 Wisconsin (7-0) beat Saint Louis 63-57.

No. 11 Gonzaga (5-1) beat Chaminade 113-81.

No. 12 Wichita State (7-0)  beat BYU 75-62.

No. 13 UConn (7-0) beat Loyola (Md.) 76-66.

No. 18 Baylor (6-0) beat Dayton 67-66.

WOMEN

No. 5 Notre Dame (5-0) beat No. 25 DePaul 92-76.

No. 6 Stanford (5-1) beat No. 16 Purdue 86-69.

No. 19 Oklahoma State (6-0) beat UMass-Lowell 103-52.

No. 21 Michigan State (5-1) beat Temple 74-70.

No. 22 Georgia (6-0) beat South Carolina State 74-58.



Area colleges

Tuesday’s Games

MEN

Arkansas 87, Minnesota 73

Oral Roberts 67, Georgia Southern 65

WOMEN

Oklahoma State 102, UMass-Lowell 53

NSU 77, Arkansas-Fort Smith 39

Tulsa 72, Oral Roberts 58

Wednesday’s Games

MEN

Oral Roberts vs. Bowling Green in Cancun, Mexico, 3 p.m.

Arkansas vs. Gonzaga at Maui Invitational, 4 p.m.

Tulsa vs. Indiana State in Anchorage, Alaska, 10:30 p.m.





Football



College glance

AP top 25

Tuesday’s Game

No. 18 Northern Illinois (12-0) beat Western Michigan 33-14.





Prep schedule

Friday’s Games

All games 7:30 p.m.

Class 6A

Semifinals

Broken Arrow vs. Union, at Owasso

Jenks vs. Westmoore, at Yukon

Class 5A

Semifinals

McAlester vs. Lawton Mac, at Choctaw

Collinsville vs. Guthrie, at Sapulpa

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Blanchard at Lincoln Christian

Locust Grove at Plainview

Seminole at Hilldale

Kingfisher at Beggs

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Vian at Hennessey

Adair at Davis

Millwood at Meeker

Hartshorne at Oklahoma Christian

Class A

Quarterfinals

Talihina at Cashion

Morrison at Ringling

Hollis at Kiefer

Afton at Boone-Apache

Class B

Semifinals

Laverne vs. Rejoice Christian, at Enid

Pond Creek vs. Alex, at Stillwater HS



Saturday’s Games

All games 1:30 p.m. unless noted

Class 4A

Semifinals

Anadarko vs. Wagoner, at Stillwater HS

Poteau vs. Douglass, at McAlester

Class C

Semifinals

Shattuck vs. Cherokee, at SWOSU (Weatherford)

Tipton vs. Sharon-Mutual, at SWOSU (Weatherford), 7:30 p.m.





Hockey

CHL standings

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Rapid City    13    12    1    0    24    49    29

Allen    16    10    5    1    21    59    52

Denver    16    9    4    3    21    58    49

Missouri    13    10    3    0    20    49    30

Tulsa    18    9    7    2    20    65    61

Brampton    16    8    7    1    17    43    54

Arizona    15    6    8    1    13    37    47

Quad City    11    5    3    3    13    41    38

St. Charles    14    3    9    2    8    38    57

Wichita    16    2    10    4    8    38    59

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime or shootout losses are only denoted in the OL column, not the loss column.

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Game

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

Quad City at Missouri, 7:05 p.m.

Denver at Rapid City, 7:05 p.m.

Tulsa at St. Charles, 7:05 p.m.

Brampton at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Allen at Arizona, 7:35 p.m.

ON TV

Basketball

COLLEGE MEN

4 p.m., ESPN2 — Maui Invitational, fifth place game, Arkansas vs. Gonzaga, at Lahaina, Hawaii

6:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Maui Invitational, California vs. Dayton, teams TBD, at Lahaina, Hawaii

8:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NIT Season Tip-Off, semifinal, Alabama vs. Duke, at New York

9 p.m., ESPN — Maui Invitational, championship, Baylor vs. Syracuse, at Lahaina, Hawaii

NBA

6:30 p.m., ESPN — Miami at Cleveland

7 p.m., FSO – San Antonio at Oklahoma City



Hockey

NHL

6:30 p.m., NBCSN — Boston at Detroit



Soccer

1:30 p.m., FSO — UEFA Champions League, Copenhagen at Juventus

1:30 p.m., FS1 — UEFA Champions League, Manchester United at Bayer Leverkusen