MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

March 25, 2013

Prep roundup and schedule


Phoenix Staff Reports

Baseball

WARNER 13, WEBBERS FALLS 1 – The Class 2A No. 9 Warner Eagles run-ruled Webbers Falls on Monday.

Gage Sparrow (2-0) started on the mound for the Eagles (13-2) and gave up two hits while striking out eight in his five innings of work. He also was 2-for-3 at the plate with three runs batted in while Tim Smithson was 2-for-2 with three runs scored.

OKTAHA 6, CHECOTAH 4 – Daceauda Davis came on in relief to preserve the win for Jordan Webb in Oktaha’s victory over Checotah, earning his first save of the season.

Webb pitched 6 1/3 innings for the Tigers (3-4) and struck out eight in evening his record at 2-2. Josh Bible and Caleb Shoemake were both 2-for-4 with an RBI while Shoemake scored a run along with Austin Crowder who was 1-for-4.

Oktaha next plays in the Weleetka Tournament at noon Thursday when it faces Porum.

EUFAULA 7, HASKELL 5 – Colin Walch struck out 11 batters and improved to 3-0 on the year in leading Eufaula (6-3) over Haskell on Monday.

Cody Faries was 4-for-5 at the plate for the Ironheads.



Slowpitch softball

MORRIS 17, CHECOTAH 5 – The Wildcats had three players with multi-hit games in their season-opening loss to Morris.

Raegan Burge, Hannah Hagler and Samantha Henin were all 2-for-2 while Burge had one run batted in and Hagler and Henin had two RBIs each. Kelsey Casey took the loss in the circle.

HASKELL 14, OKTAHA 13 — The Lady Haymakers’ Maddie Cheatham had two singles and Victoria Lewis was the winning pitcher for Haskell (4-4), but the Lady Tigers were plagued by 13 walks and 10 errors. Caitlin Sikes was the losing pitcher as Kelsey Cantwell had three hits including two singles and a home run while driving in two runs for the Lady Tigers (1-2).

PORUM 9, BRAGGS 0 – The Porum Panthers improved to 8-0 with the shutout over Class A No. 9 Braggs.

Makala Tillery (8-0) earned the win for the Panthers. Carley Anderson, Tabby Lane and Kamyrn Pinkerton had two hits each with Pinkerton driving in four runs while Anderson and Lane had two RBIs each.

Johnna Bailey was 1-for-3 with two RBIs while Katie McCullar scored two runs and reached base on three walks.



Boys golf

HILLDALE FINISHES SIXTH – The Hilldale boys golf team came in sixth out of 25 schools at the Seminole Invitational on Monday with a score of 360. Ada won the event with a 323 with Weatherford (339), Sallisaw (342), Seminole (354) and Poteau (358) rounding out the top five.

Chandler Puckett led the Hornets, coming in fourth in the individual standings shooting an 80. Taylor Ingle finished with a 90 and Chandler Cotner shot a 94 while Eli Lawley and Jason Allen each carded a 96.



Girls golf

LADY ROUGHERS PLACE THIRD – The Muskogee girls golf squad totaled a 413 at the Lady Rougher Invitational, finishing third in the event.

Bishop Kelley won the event in a playoff with Owasso after both schools finished at 383. Behind Muskogee in fourth and fifth, respectively, were the Owasso “B” team with a 443 and Broken Arrow “B” at 454.

Hanna Jones led the Lady Roughers, coming in fifth in the individual standings with a 97.



Tuesday's games

BASEBALL


Wagoner at Hilldale,4:30 p.m.

Gore at Okay,4:30 p.m.

Central at Warner, 4 p.m.

Eufaula at Kellyville,4:30 p.m.

Muskogee at Bixby 5 p.m.

Tahlequah at Coweta, 4:30 p.m.

Vian at Westville, 4:30 p.m.

Lincol Christian at Haskell 4 p.m.

Porter at Hulbert 4 p.m.

Braggs at Okay 4 p.m.

Porum at Keota 4 p.m.

Vian at Sequoyah 4 p.m.

Webbers Falls at Gans 4 p.m.

Porter at Hulbert, 4 p.m.



SOCCER

Hilldale at Fort Gibson, 6/8 p.m.

Heavener at Porter, 6 p.m.

Summit Christian at Wagoner, 6/8 p.m.



SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Gore at Panama, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Gibson at Muskogee, 5 p.m.

Warner at Stigler, 4:30 p.m.

Gans at Braggs, 4:30 p.m.

Midway at Porum, 4:30 p.m.

Sallisaw Central at Vian, 4 p.m.

Tahlequah at Poteau, 5 p.m.

CHecotah at Eufaula, 4 p.m.

Hulbert at Okay, 5 p.m.

Haskell, Union at Jenks, 4 p.m.



TENNIS

Muskogee at Claremore