MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

October 8, 2013

Prep softball rankings and schedule

Rankings

OSSAA

First place votes in parentheses, followed by voting points totals. Class 6A and 5A in fastpitch are not ranked.

Class 4A

1. Hilldale (15)    509

2. Ft. Gibson (12)    476

3. Tuttle (1)    473

4. Blanchard    403

5. Tecumseh    392

6. Bethel    358

7. Lone Grove    328

8. Mannford    291

9. Poteau    285

10. Cache    249

12. Checotah     218

Class 3A

1. Sequoyah (22)    548

2. Sulphur (3)    485

3. Washington (2)    456

4. Marlow    440

5. Oktaha (2)    439

6. Henryetta    425

7. Davis (1)    404

8. Chandler    365

9. Meeker    301

10. Alva     269

Class 2A

1. Dale (32)    750

2. Savanna    653

3. Wayne (3)    614

4. Latta    584

5. Frederick (1)    522

6. Hobart (1)    479

7. Colbert (1)    477

8. Cyril/Cement    476

9. Drumright    424

10. Panama (1)    396

Class A

1. Binger-Oney (13)    608

2. Amber-Pocasset (2)    557

3. Mooreland (7)    551

4. Sterling (5)    504

5. Healdton (4)    490

6. Elmore City-Pernell    463

7. Wright City (3)    422

8. Pioneer-Pleasant Vale    394

9. Rock Creek (1)    331

10. Roff    327

Class B

1. Red Oak (26)    737

2. Turner (5)    676

3. Arnett    628

4.Asher (7)    625

5 .Stuart (1)    533

6 .New Lima    505

7. Shattuck    446

8. Caney    441

9 . Fort Cobb-Broxton    431

10. Buffalo Valley    425

Schedule

REGIONALS

Class 6A

At Muskogee

Wednesday’s Games

Game 1: Muskogee vs. Sapulpa, noon

Game 2: Tulsa Union vs. Ponca City, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, noon

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6 (if first loss), 4 p.m.

Class 5A

At Tahlequah

Wednesday’s Games

Game 1: Tahlequah vs. Edison Prep, noon

Game 2: Coweta vs. McAlester, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, noon

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6 (if first loss), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

At Hilldale

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Hilldale vs. Vinita, noon

Game 2: Miami vs. Inola, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Losers 1 and 2, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Winners 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 5: Loser 4 vs.Winner 5, noon

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 (if first loss), 4 p.m.

At Fort Gibson

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Fort Gibson vs. Wagoner, noon

Game 2: Claremore Sequoyah vs. Muldrow, 2 p.m.

Game 3: Losers 1 and 2, 4 p.m.

Game 4: Winners 1 and 2, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 5: Loser 4 vs. Winner 3, noon

Game 6: Winner 4 vs. Winner 5, 2 p.m.

Game 7: Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 (if first loss), 4 p.m.

STATE

At the Ballfields at Firelake, Shawnee

Class 3A

Quarterfinals -Thursday

Field 4

Game 1: Meeker vs. Washington, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Marlow vs. Davis, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Henryetta at Oktaha, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Sequoyah at Hugo, 5 p.m.

Semifinals-Friday

Field 4

Game 5: Winners 3 and 4, noon

Game 6: Winners 1 and 2, 2 p.m.

Championship-Saturday

Field 4

Game 7:  Winners 5 and 6, 1:15 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports