MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

December 19, 2013

Scoreboard, TV


Basketball



NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Boston    12    15    .444    —

Toronto    9    14    .391    1

Brooklyn    9    16    .360    2

New York    8    17    .320    3

Philadelphia    7    19    .269    4 1/2

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    19    6    .760    —

Atlanta    14    12    .538    5 1/2

Charlotte    12    14    .462    7 1/2

Washington    11    13    .458    7 1/2

Orlando    8    18    .308    11 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Indiana    20    5    .800    —

Detroit    13    14    .481    8

Cleveland    9    15    .375    10 1/2

Chicago    9    16    .360    11

Milwaukee    5    20    .200    15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    20    5    .800    —

Houston    17    9    .654    3 1/2

Dallas    15    10    .600    5

New Orleans    11    13    .458    8 1/2

Memphis    10    15    .400    10

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oklahoma City    21    4    .840    —

Portland    22    5    .815    —

Denver    14    10    .583    6 1/2

Minnesota    13    13    .500    8 1/2

Utah    7    21    .250    15 1/2

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Clippers    18    9    .667    —

Phoenix    14    10    .583    2 1/2

Golden State    14    12    .538    3 1/2

L.A. Lakers    12    13    .480    5

Sacramento    7    17    .292    9 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

Utah 86, Orlando 82

Miami 97, Indiana 94

Charlotte 104, Toronto 102, OT

Detroit 107, Boston 106

Atlanta 124, Sacramento 107

Washington 113, Brooklyn 107

Minnesota 120, Portland 109

New York 107, Milwaukee 101,2OT

Dallas 105, Memphis 91

San Antonio 108, Phoenix 101

Houston 109, Chicago 94

L.A. Clippers 108, New Orleans 95

Thursday’s Games

Oklahoma City 107, Chicago 95

San Antonio at Golden State

Friday’s Games

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 19:30 p.m.



Thunder summary

CHICAGO (95)

Dunleavy 4-12 0-0 11, Boozer 2-7 6-8 10, Noah 8-17 7-8 23,  Augustin 5-10 2-2 15, Butler 0-2 3-7 3, Snell 4-15 0-0 10,  Gibson 5-9 6-8 16, Teague 0-2 3-4 3, Mohammed 1-3 2-2 4,  Murphy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-77 29-39 95.

OKLAHOMA CITY (107)

Durant 13-20 2-2 32, Ibaka 2-4 0-0 5, Perkins 0-0 0-0 0,  Westbrook 7-12 6-7 20, Sefolosha 4-11 1-2 10, Collison 4-6 1-1 9,  Adams 1-4 2-2 4, Lamb 3-11 0-0 7, Jackson 8-12 0-0 18, Fisher 0-3 0-0 0,  Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Roberson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 43-84 12-14 107.

Chicago    24    28    20    23    —    95

Okla. City    35    20    29    23    —    107

3-Point Goals—Chicago 8-29 (Augustin 3-7, Dunleavy 3-7, Snell 2-11,  Teague 0-1, Gibson 0-1, Butler 0-2), Oklahoma City 9-15 (Durant 4-5,  Jackson 2-2, Ibaka 1-1, Lamb 1-2, Sefolosha 1-4, Fisher 0-1). Fouled  Out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 52 (Noah 12), Oklahoma City 49 (Durant 9).  Assists—Chicago 20 (Dunleavy 6), Oklahoma City 26 (Westbrook 10). Total  Fouls—Chicago 16, Oklahoma City 27. Technicals—Durant. A—18,203  (18,203).



NBA D League



Wednesday’s Games

Texas 108, Springfield 107

Bakersfield 100, Idaho 97

Thursday’s Games

Fort Wayne 117, Iowa 115

Reno 88, Tulsa 86

Rio Grande Valley 134, Springfield 103

Friday’s Games

Sioux Falls at Maine, 6 p.m.

Texas at Erie, 6 p.m.

Reno at Rio Grande Valley, 7 p.m.

Delaware at Austin, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Cruz at Bakersfield, 9 p.m.



AP Top 25

Thursday

MEN

1. Arizona (12-0) beat Southern U. 69-43.  

8. Duke (9-2) beat UCLA 80-63.

WOMEN

2. Duke (11-1) beat Albany (N.Y.) 80-51

13. Oklahoma State (9-0) beat Michigan State 63-57.

23. Syracuse (10-1) beat Niagara 80-44.

College glance

 Thursday’s Games

MEN

 NSU 73, Mo. Western 70

Arkansas 102, Tenn. Martin 56

WOMEN

Oklahoma St. 63, Michigan St. 57

 NSU 57, Mo. Western 42

Friday’s Games

WOMEN

Tenn. Tech at Arkansas, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

MEN

Tulsa at TCU, 11 a.m.

C. Missouri at NSU, 3:30 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Texas A&M at Houston, 6 p.m.

Dallas Baptist at ORU, 6 p.m.

S. Alabama at Arkansas, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma St. vs. Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:30 p.m.

WOMEN

C. Missouri at NSU, 1:30 p.m.

Oklahoma State vs. Georgia Tech at San Juan, P.R., 4 p.m.

OU at Marist, 6 p.m.







Prep glance

 6:30/8 p.m. unless noted

Friday’s Games

Sand Springs at Muskogee, 6/7:30 p.m.

Hilldale at Fort Gibson

Haskell at Okmulgee

Checotah at Beggs

Catoosa at Keys

Gore at Cave Springs

Okay at Central Sal.

Grove at Wagoner

Kellyville at Eufaula

Webber Falls at Porum

Warner at Canadian

Union Christian at Braggs

Oktaha (G) vs. Wilburton at Hartshorne Tournament



Football



Prep glance

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Thursday

Class A

Hollis 29, Ringling 12

Class 2A

Davis 36, Millwood 32

Class 3A

Kingfisher 30, Blanchard 23



Hockey

CHL standings

Thursday’s Games

None scheduled

Friday’s Games

Brampton at Allen, 7:05 p.m.

St. Charles at Missouri, 7:05 p.m.

Quad City at Tulsa, 7:35 p.m.

Rapid City at Denver, 8 p.m.

Wichita at Arizona, 8:05 p.m.

ON TV

Basketball

NBA  

7 p.m., ESPN — Houston at Indiana

9:30 p.m., ESPN — Minnesota at L.A. Lakers



Football

COLLEGE

7 p.m., ESPN2 — NCAA, FCS, semifinal, New Hampshire at North Dakota St.

PREP

Noon, FSO — Texas 3A Division I final, Carthage vs. Kilgore

4 p.m., FSO Plus — Texas 3A Division II final, Fairfield vs. Argyle

8 p.m., FSO — Texas 4A Division 1 final, Northside Brennan vs. Denton Guyer.



Golf

9 p.m., TGC — The Royal Trophy, second round, at Guangzhou, China



Winter sports

7 p.m., NBCSN — Women’s hockey, Olympic trials, United States vs. Canada, at Grand Forks, N.D.