MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

June 12, 2014

Scoreboard, TV


Associated Press

ON TV

Auto racing

10 a.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

11:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for June Michigan race, at Brooklyn, Mich.

1 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for June Michigan race, at Brooklyn, Mich.

2:30 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

4 p.m., FS1 — ARCA, Michigan ARCA 200, at Brooklyn, Mich.

6 p.m., FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, practice for Drivin’ for Linemen 200, at Madison, Ill.



Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE

6 p.m., WGN — Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia

7 p.m., MLB, FSO Plus — Regional coverage, Washington at St. Louis 

9 p.m., KMYT — Texas at Seattle



Cycling

5 p.m., NBCSN — Criterium du Dauphine, stage 6, Grenoble to Poisy, France (same-day tape)



Golf

8 a.m., ESPN — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, part I, at Pinehurst, N.C.

2 p.m., NBC — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, at Pinehurst, N.C.

4 p.m., ESPN — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, part II, at Pinehurst, N.C.



Hockey

NHL

7 p.m., NBC — Stanley Cup finals, game 5, N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles.



Soccer

10:30 a.m., ESPN2 — FIFA, World Cup, Group A, Mexico vs. Cameroon, at Natal, Brazil

2 p.m., ESPN — FIFA, World Cup, Group B, Spain vs. Netherlands, at Salvador, Brazil

4:30 p.m., ESPN2 — FIFA, World Cup, Group B, Chile vs. Australia, at Cuiaba, Brazil

SCOREBOARD

Baseball



AL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Toronto    39    29    .574    —

Baltimore    34    31    .523    3 1/2

New York    33    31    .516    4

Boston    30    36    .455    8

Tampa Bay    25    42    .373    13 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Detroit    34    28    .548    —

Kansas City    33    32    .508    2 1/2

Chicago    33    34    .493    3 1/2

Cleveland    33    34    .493    3 1/2

Minnesota    31    33    .484    4

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oakland    40    26    .606    —

Los Angeles    36    29    .554    3 1/2

Seattle    34    31    .523    5 1/2

Texas    32    34    .485    8

Houston    31    37    .456    10

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota 7, Toronto 2

Kansas City 4, Cleveland 1

Baltimore 6, Boston 0

Tampa Bay 6, St. Louis 3

Texas 6, Miami 0

Houston 5, Arizona 1

Chicago White Sox 8, Detroit 2

Oakland 7, L.A. Angels 1

N.Y. Yankees 4, Seattle 2

Thursday’s Games

Baltimore 4, Toronto 2

Boston 5, Cleveland 2

Houston 5, Arizona 4, 10 innings

Detroit 4, Chicago White Sox 0

N.Y. Yankees at Seattle

Friday’s Games

Toronto (Hutchison 4-4) at Baltimore (U.Jimenez 2-7), 6:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Gibson 5-5) at Detroit (Smyly 3-4), 6:08 p.m.

Cleveland (Masterson 4-4) at Boston (Lackey 7-4), 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 7-5) at Atlanta (Harang 4-5), 6:35 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-6) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 3-6), 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Cobb 1-4) at Houston (McHugh 4-3), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 1-4) at Oakland (Gray 6-2), 9:05 p.m.

Texas (Tepesch 2-2) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 8-1), 9:10 p.m.



NL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Washington    35    30    .538    —

Atlanta    34    31    .523    1

Miami    34    31    .523    1

New York    29    37    .439    6 1/2

Philadelphia    28    36    .438    6 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Milwaukee    40    27    .597    —

St. Louis    34    32    .515    5 1/2

Pittsburgh    32    34    .485    7 1/2

Cincinnati    31    34    .477    8

Chicago    26    38    .406    12 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Francisco    43    24    .642    —

Los Angeles    35    33    .515    8 1/2

Colorado    31    35    .470    11 1/2

San Diego    28    38    .424    14 1/2

Arizona    29    40    .420    15

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh 4, Chicago Cubs 2

Philadelphia 3, San Diego 0

Cincinnati 5, L.A. Dodgers 0

Milwaukee 3, N.Y. Mets 1

Tampa Bay 6, St. Louis 3

Texas 6, Miami 0

Houston 5, Arizona 1

Colorado 8, Atlanta 2

Washington 6, San Francisco 2

Thursday’s Games

Cincinnati 4, L.A. Dodgers 1

Philadelphia 7, San Diego 3

Colorado 10, Atlanta 3

San Francisco 7, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 4, Chicago Cubs 0

Milwaukee 5, N.Y. Mets 1, 13 innings

Houston 5, Arizona 4, 10 innings

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 1-1) at Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 2-4), 6:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Locke 0-1) at Miami (Eovaldi 4-2), 6:10 p.m.

San Diego (Cashner 2-5) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 5-5), 6:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 7-5) at Atlanta (Harang 4-5), 6:35 p.m.

Cincinnati (Bailey 7-3) at Milwaukee (Garza 4-4), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 5-2) at St. Louis (Lynn 6-4), 7:15 p.m.

Arizona (C.Anderson 5-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-2), 9:10 p.m.

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 6-5) at San Francisco (Lincecum 5-4), 9:15 p.m.



Texas League

North Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

xz-Tulsa     36    29    .554    —

Arkansas    32    34    .485    4 1/2

Springfield     31    35    .470    5 1/2

NW Arkansas    24    42    .364    12 1/2

South Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Frisco     39    26    .600    —

Midland     36    30    .545    3 1/2

San Antonio     33    33    .500    6 1/2

Corpus Christi    32    34    .485    7 1/2

x-clinched first half

z-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Games

Arkansas 12, Tulsa 6

Frisco 5, Corpus Christi 3

Midland 3, San Antonio 2

Northwest Arkansas 3, Springfield 2

Friday’s Games

Midland at San Antonio, 7:05 p.m.

Arkansas at Tulsa, 7:05 p.m.

Frisco at Corpus Christi, 7:10 p.m.

Northwest Arkansas at Springfield, 7:10 p.m.



College glance

COLLEGE WORLD SERIES

at Omaha, Neb.

Saturday’s Games

Game 1 — UC Irvine (40-23) vs. Texas (43-19), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Louisville (50-15) vs. Vanderbilt (46-19), 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Game 3 — Texas Tech (45-19) vs. TCU (47-16), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Virginia (49-14) vs. Mississippi (46-19), 7 p.m.



Basketball



NBA playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday’s Game

San Antonio 107, Miami 86, SA leads 3-1

Sunday’s Game

Miami at San Antonio, 7 p.m.



WNBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

    W    L    Pct    GB

Atlanta    5    3    .625    —

Chicago    5    4    .556     1/2

Indiana    5    4    .556     1/2

Washington    4    5    .444    1 1/2

Connecticut    4    6    .400    2

New York    3    6    .333    2 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

    W    L    Pct    GB

Minnesota    8    1    .889    —

Phoenix    6    3    .667    2

San Antonio    4    5    .444    4

Los Angeles    3    4    .429    4

Seattle    4    7    .364    5

Tulsa    2    5    .286    5

Thursday’s Games

Connecticut 96, Phoenix 95

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Washington, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Connecticut at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Seattle at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 7 p.m.





Hockey



Stanley Cup

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday’s Game

N.Y. Rangers 2, Los Angeles 1, Los Angeles leads series 3-1

Friday’s Game

NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.





Soccer



Wolrfd Cup glance

Thursday’s Games

At Sao Paulo

Brazil 3, Croatia 1

Friday’s Games

At Natal, Brazil

Mexico vs. Cameroon, 11 a.m.

At Salvador, Brazil

Spain vs. Netherlands, 2 p.m.

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Chile vs. Australia, 5 p.m.



Transactions



BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Activated INF Nick Swisher from the 15-day DL. Placed DH Jason Giambi on 15-day DL. Signed C-INF Simeon Lucas, OF Taylor Murphy, RHP Jordan carter, LHP David Speer, INF Nathan Winfrey and INF Drake Roberts to minor league contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Recalled 1B-DH Jesus Montero from Tacoma (PCL). Placed OF Michael Saunders on the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Signed RHP Sean Reid-Foley, C Matt Morgan, CF Lane Thomas, RHP Justin Shafer, 2B Ryan Metzler, RHP Jordan Romano, RHP Chase Mallard, 1B Ryan McBroom, RHP Dusty Isaacs, CF Cliff Brantley, SS Aaron Attaway, RHP Conor Fisk, LHP Bob Wheatley, CF Chris Carlson, C Kevin Garcia, 2B Dave Pepe, RHP J.T. Autrey, RHP Chase Wellbrock, RHP Chase Houston, LHP Barndon Hinkle, RHP Joey Aquino, LHP Michael Kraft, OF James Lynch, OF Trent Miller, LHP Joe Claver, RHP Jon Wandling and UTL Austin Davis to minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Claimed INF-OF Jordan Pacheco from Colorado (NL). Designated INF-OF Nick Evans for assignment. Optioned RHP Trevor Cahill to Visalia (Cal).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Selected the contract of INF Michael Martinez from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned RHP Casey Sadler to Indianapolis. Agreed to terms with LHP John Sever, RHP Jess Amedee and RHP Luis Paula.

Signed SS Cole Tucker, C Taylor Gushue, RHP Austin Coley, RHP Sam Street, INF Erik Lunde, OF Carl Anderson, RHP Nick Neumann and RHP Montana DuRapau to minor league contracts.

 FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed S Dezmen Southward and K Sergio Castillo.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed CB Darqueze Dennard to a four-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Claimed TE Emmanuel Ogbuehi off waivers from Miami.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed WR Davante Adams and TE Richard Rodgers.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Claimed CB Brandon Burton off waivers from Cincinnati. Waived G Marcus Hall.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed WR Jeremy Johnson.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Agreed to terms with DL Kevin Williams.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed WR Mike Evans and RB Charles Sims.

COLLEGE

TENNESSEE — Announced freshman women’s basketball G Diamond DeShields is transferring to the school from North Carolina.