MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

January 28, 2014

Area prep basketball, swimming and wrestling rankings

Basketball

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Putnam City West (23)     536

2. Union (5)     513

3. Midwest City (1)     483

4. Mustang     446

5. Edmond Memorial     431

6. Edmond Santa Fe     419

7. Owasso     409

8. Eisenhower     338

9. Norman North     323

10. Bixby     316

Also

13. Muskogee     241

         

Class 5A        

1. Bishop Mcguinness (23)     533

2. Memorial (4)     502

3. Carl Albert (1)     484

4. Piedmont     452

5. El Reno     419

6. Macarthur (1)     407

7. Deer Creek (Edmond)     377

8. Del City     322

9. Bishop Kelley     275

9. Western Heights     275

         

Class 4A        

1. Victory Christian (42)     1045

2. McLain (4)     921

3. Harrah (4)     920

4. Anadarko (2)     907

5. Douglass (2)     828

6. Fort Gibson (1)     723

7. Inola     619

8. Mannford     587

9. Locust Grove     565

10. Woodward     563

         

Class 3A        

1. Okemah (34)     946

2. Oklahoma Centennial (11)     908

3. Spiro (3)     848

4. Verdigris     797

5. Sequoyah (1)     766

6. Sperry (1)     728

7. Comanche     599

8. Atoka     576

9. Heritage Hall     518

10. Henryetta     458

Also        

16. Eufaula     227

         

Class 2A        

1. Millwood (54)     1428

2. Latta (14)     1315

3. Preston     1268

4. Haworth (3)     1189

5. Thomas-Fay-Custer (3)     1074

6. Pawnee     953

7. Howe (2)     874

8. Northeast Academy     781

9. Kiefer     703

10. Silo     622

         

Class A        

1. Glencoe (25)     932

2. Fort Cobb-Broxton (17)     917

3. Weleetka (8)     858

4. Cyril     750

5. Hollis     698

6. Drummond     593

7. Stuart     592

8. Laverne     573

9. Seiling     497

10. Pond Creek-Hunter     480

         

Class B        

1. Forgan (31)     915

2. Arnett (15)     887

3. Red Oak (3)     825

4. Lookeba-Sickles     823

5. Leflore     622

6. Okeene     613

7. Moyers     541

8. Whitesboro     513

9. Tipton     512

10. Big Pasture     489

        

Girls        

Class 6A        

1. Broken Arrow (30)     580

2. Edmond Santa Fe (1)     552

3. Booker T Washington     507

4. Midwest City     458

5. Choctaw     456

6. Muskogee     411

7. Yukon     379

8. Norman North     378

9. Bartlesville     373

10. Eisenhower     365

         

Class 5A        

1. Shawnee (27)     540

2. East Central (1)     504

3. Carl Albert (1)     495

4. Deer Creek (Edmond)     446

5. Collinsville     410

6. Piedmont     399

7. El Reno     389

8. Memorial     370

9. Edison Prep     357

10. Chickasha     289

Also        

16. Tahlequah     135

         

Class 4A        

1. Fort Gibson (51)     1073

2. Anadarko (2)     960

3. Harrah     944

4. Mt. Saint Mary     901

5. Weatherford (1)     848

6. Ada     783

7. Vinita     702

8. Plainview     626

9. Locust Grove     621

10. Elgin (1)     581

Also        

20. Hilldale     111

         

Class 3A        

1. Adair (36)     984

2. Alva (9)     943

3. Verdigris (2)     867

4. Washington (2)     821

5. Sequoyah (1)     809

6. Hugo (1)     680

7. Beggs     616

8. Meeker (1)     577

9. Kansas     540

10. Heritage Hall     449

Also        

12. Oktaha     400

16. Vian     345

         

Class 2A        

1. Millwood (47)     1527

2. Preston (9)     1452

3. Fairview (21)     1439

4. Thomas-Fay-Custer     1243

5. Latta (1)     1070

6. Cordell     1012

7. Ketchum (1)     1004

8. Tonkawa     956

9. Howe (2)     924

10. Sayre     780

         

Class A        

1. Cheyenne/Reydon (39)     1069

2. Kiowa (5)     908

3. Frontier (3)     907

4. Caddo (4)     792

5. Pond Creek-Hunter (3)     789

6. Sterling (1)     741

7. Turner     686

8. Seiling (2)     648

9. Mason     565

10. Fort Cobb-Broxton     468

         

Class B        

1. Okarche (36)     850

2. Red Oak (7)     807

3. Lomega     746

4. Erick     731

5. Timberlake     584

6. Shattuck (2)     508

7. Hammon     498

8. Buffalo Valley     467

9. Indiahoma     450

10. Burlington     438

        

Swimming        

Class 5A boys    

1. Bixby (12)     191

2. Altus (3)     182

3. Ft. Gibson     149

4. Stillwater (1)     143

5. Harrah     133

        

Class 5A girls    

1. Fort Gibson (9)     192

2. Bixby (4)     154

3. Harrah (2)     144

4. Stillwater (2)     141

5. Altus     109

Wrestling

Class 6A final five weeks

1. Stillwater     901

2. Edmond North     893

3. Broken Arrow     870

4. Sand Springs     710

5. Yukon     605

6. Union     570

7. Southmoore     532

8. Norman North     498

9. Muskogee     437

10. Westmoore     326

         

Class 5A final five weeks    

1. Collinsville     913

2. Macarthur     895

3. Shawnee     755

4. Altus     656

5. Del City     588

Also        

8. Tahlequah     486

         

Class 4A final five weeks    

1. Tuttle     1004

2. Cushing     903

3. Vinita     799

4. Sallisaw     746

5. Cascia Hall     608

Also        

7. Wagoner     555

13. Fort Gibson     212

         

Class 3A final five weeks    

1. Perry     1215

2. Blackwell     1091

3. Plainview     958

4. Chandler     906

5. Newkirk     879

Also        

12. Vian     298

        

Class 6A dual final five weeks

1. Edmond North     912

2. Stillwater     883

3. Broken Arrow     854

4. Sand Springs     640

5 .Yukon     639

6 .Union     550

7 .Southmoore     542

8 .Norman North     460

9 .Muskogee     446

10. Westmoore     337

         

Class 5A dual final five weeks

1. Collinsville     900

2. Macarthur     886

3. Shawnee     754

4. Altus     621

5. Del City     597

6 .Tahlequah     483

         

Class 4A dual final five weeks

1. Tuttle     810

2. Cushing     749

3. Vinita     693

4. Wagoner     507

5 .Sallisaw     506

Also        

12. Fort Gibson     216

         

Class 3A dual final five weeks

1 .Perry     1200

2 .Blackwell     1071

3. Plainview     826

4. Newkirk     803

5. Jay     789

Also        

15. Vian     229

1
Text Only
Sports