MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

April 17, 2014

Scoreboard, TV


Associated Press

ON TV

Auto racing

1 a.m., NBCSN — Formula One, practice for Chinese Grand Prix, at Shanghai



Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE  

Noon, MLB — Regional coverage, Atlanta at Philadelphia  

1 p.m., FSO — Seattle at Texas

6 p.m., MLB and FSO Plus — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Washington  

COLLEGE  

6 p.m., FSO — W. Virginia at Oklahoma

6:30 p.m., ESPNU — LSU at Mississippi



Golf

8 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, first round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

2 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, The Heritage, first round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C.

5:30 p.m., TGC — LPGA, LOTTE Championship, second round, at Kapolei, Hawaii

Hockey

NHL

6 p.m., CNBC — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 1, Philadelphia at Rangers

7 p.m., NBCSN — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 1, Chicago at St. Louis

8:30 p.m., CNBC — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 1, Minnesota at Colorado

9:30 p.m., NBCSN — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 1, Los Angeles at San Jose



Softball

COLLEGE  

8 p.m., ESPN2 — Texas at Oklahoma

Baseball



AL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

New York    9    6    .600    —

Toronto    8    6    .571     1/2

Baltimore    7    7    .500    1 1/2

Tampa Bay    7    8    .467    2

Boston    5    9    .357    3 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Chicago    8    6    .571    —

Detroit    6    5    .545     1/2

Cleveland    7    7    .500    1

Kansas City    6    7    .462    1 1/2

Minnesota    6    7    .462    1 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oakland    10    4    .714    —

Texas    8    7    .533    2 1/2

Seattle    7    7    .500    3

Los Angeles    6    8    .429    4

Houston    5    10    .333    5 1/2

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at New York, ppd., rain

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, ppd., rain

Cleveland at Detroit, ppd., inclement weather

Texas 5, Seattle 0

Chicago White Sox 2, Boston 1

Kansas City 4, Houston 2

Toronto 9, Minnesota 3

Oakland 10, L.A. Angels 9, 11 innings

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 0

N.Y. Yankees 3, Chicago Cubs 0, 1st game

N.Y. Yankees 2, Chicago Cubs 0, 2nd game

Cleveland 3, Detroit 2

Texas 3, Seattle 2

Kansas City 6, Houston 4, 11 innings

Boston at Chicago White Sox

Toronto at Minnesota, ppd., rain

Oakland at L.A. Angels

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland (Salazar 0-1) at Detroit (Verlander 1-1), 12:08 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 1-2) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 0-2), 12:10 p.m., 1st game

Seattle (E.Ramirez 1-2) at Texas (Scheppers 0-1), 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 1-2) at Tampa Bay (Price 2-0), 6:10 p.m.

Toronto (McGowan 1-1) at Minnesota (Gibson 2-0), 6:10 p.m., 2nd game

Boston (Lester 1-2) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 3-0), 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Shields 0-2) at Houston (Feldman 2-0), 7:10 p.m.



NL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Atlanta    10    4    .714    —

Washington    9    6    .600    1 1/2

New York    8    7    .533    2 1/2

Philadelphia    6    8    .429    4

Miami    6    10    .375    5

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Milwaukee    11    4    .733    —

St. Louis    9    6    .600    2

Pittsburgh    7    8    .467    4

Cincinnati    6    9    .400    5

Chicago    4    10    .286    6 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Los Angeles    9    5    .643    —

San Francisco    9    5    .643    —

Colorado    7    8    .467    2 1/2

San Diego    6    8    .429    3

Arizona    4    14    .222    7

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh 8, Cincinnati 7, comp. of susp. game

Atlanta at Philadelphia, ppd., rain

Chicago Cubs at New York, ppd., rain

Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 5

Miami 11, Washington 2

St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 1

N.Y. Mets 9, Arizona 0

Colorado 3, San Diego 2

San Francisco 3, L.A. Dodgers 2, 12 innings

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 0

N.Y. Yankees 3, Chicago Cubs 0, 1st game

Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 1

N.Y. Mets 5, Arizona 2

Atlanta 1, Philadelphia 0

N.Y. Yankees 2, Chicago Cubs 0, 2nd game

Washington 6, Miami 3

Colorado at San Diego

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco Thursday’s Games

Atlanta (A.Wood 2-1) at Philadelphia (Burnett 0-1), 12:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 2-1) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 2-0), 2:45 p.m.

Colorado (Morales 0-1) at San Diego (Kennedy 1-2), 5:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-0) at Pittsburgh (Volquez 0-0), 6:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 2-1) at Washington (Jordan 0-1), 6:05 p.m.

 

Texas League

North Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Arkansas     6    6    .500    —

Tulsa    6    7    .461    1/2

Springfield    5    7    .417    1

NWArkansas    2    11    .154    4 1/2

South Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Corpus Christi    8    4    .667    —

Frisco    8    4    .667    —

Midland    8    4    .636     —

San Antonio    6    6    .500    2

Tuesday’s Late Game

Midland 6 Northwest Arkansas 1

Wednesday’s Games

Tulsa 7, NW Arkansas 0

Thursday’s Games

San Antonio at Midland, 7 p.m.

Corpus Christi at Frisco, 7:05 p.m.

Northwest Arkansas at Tulsa, 7:05 p.m.

Arkansas at Springfield, 7:10 p.m.





College glance

Wednesday’s Game

Okla. Wesleyan 12, Bacone 6

Connors 7, Eastern 6, 11 innings

Thursday’s Games

NSU at Southwest Baptist, 3 p.m.

Houston Baptist at Oral Roberts, 6:30 p.m.

Eastern at Connors St., 7 p.m.

W. Virginia at Oklahoma, 6 p.m



Prep glance

Thursday’s Games

Jenks at Muskogee, 7 p.m.

Braggs at Gore, 4 p.m.

Porum at Porter, 4 p.m.

Oktaha at Warner, 4 p.m.

Wagoner at Hilldale, 4:30 p.m.

Henryetta at Haskell, 4:30 p.m.

Tahlequah at Inola, 4:30 p.m.

Keys at Westville, 4:30 p.m.

Okay at Hulbert, 4:30 p.m.

Stilwell Tournament: Eufaula vs. Sequoyah, 4:45 p.m.; Vian at Kansas, 10 p.m. Stigler vs. Kansas, 12:15  p.m.; Stigler vs. Roland, 2:15 p.m.



Basketball



NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Toronto    48    34    .585    —

x-Brooklyn    44    38    .537    4

New York    37    45    .451    11

Boston    25    57    .305    23

Philadelphia    19    63    .232    29

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Miami    54    28    .659    —

x-Washington    44    38    .537    10

x-Charlotte    43    39    .524    11

x-Atlanta    38    44    .463    16

Orlando    23    59    .280    31

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

z-Indiana    56    26    .683    —

x-Chicago    48    34    .585    8

Cleveland    33    49    .402    23

Detroit    29    53    .354    27

Milwaukee    15    67    .183    41

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

z-San Antonio    62    20    .756    —

x-Houston    54    28    .659    8

x-Memphis    50    32    .610    12

x-Dallas    49    33    .598    13

New Orleans    34    48    .415    28

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-Oklahoma City    59    23    .720    —

x-Portland    54    28    .658    5

Minnesota    40    42    .488    19

Denver    36    46    .439    23

Utah    25    57    .305    34

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

y-L.A. Clippers    57    25    .695    —

x-Golden State    51    31    .622    6

Phoenix    48    34    .585    9

Sacramento    28    54    .341    29

L.A. Lakers    27    55    .329    30

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Tuesday’s Games

New York 109, Brooklyn 98

L.A. Clippers 117, Denver 105

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana 101, Orlando 86

Charlotte 91, Chicago 86, OT

Utah 136, Minnesota 130,2OT

Oklahoma City 112, Detroit 111

Atlanta 111, Milwaukee 103

Memphis 106, Dallas 105, OT

L.A. Lakers 113, San Antonio 100

New Orleans 105, Houston 100

Washington 118, Boston 102

Cleveland 114, Brooklyn 85

Philadelphia 100, Miami 87

New York 95, Toronto 92

Portland 110, L.A. Clippers 104

Phoenix 104, Sacramento 99

Golden State 116, Denver 112

PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Indiana vs. Atlanta

Saturday, April 19: Atlanta at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Atlanta at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Indiana at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Indiana at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

x-Monday, April 28: Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 1: Indiana at Atlanta, TBD

x-Saturday, May 3: Atlanta at Indiana, TBD

Miami vs. Charlotte

Sunday, April 20: Charlotte at Miami, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Charlotte at Miami, 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Monday, April 28: Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Charlotte at Miami, TBD

x-Friday, May 2: Miami at Charlotte, TBD

x-Sunday, May 4: Charlotte at Miami, TBD

Toronto vs. Brooklyn

Saturday, April 19: Brooklyn at Toronto, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Brooklyn at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 25: Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBD

x-Friday, May 2: Toronto at Brooklyn, TBD

x-Sunday, May 4: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBD

Chicago vs. Washington

Sunday, April 20: Washington at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Washington at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25: Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Chicago at Washington, noon

x-Tuesday, April 29: Washington at Chicago, TBD

x-Thursday, May 1: Chicago at Washington, TBD

x-Saturday, May 3: Washington at Chicago, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio vs. Dallas

Sunday, April 20: Dallas at San Antonio, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Dallas at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: San Antonio at Dallas, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, April 28: San Antonio at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Dallas at San Antonio, TBD

x-Friday, May 2: San Antonio at Dallas, TBD

x-Sunday, May 4: Dallas at San Antonio, TBD

Oklahoma City vs. Memphis

Saturday, April 19: Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBD

x-Thursday, May 1: Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBD

x-Saturday, May 3: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBD

L.A. Clippers vs. Golden State

Saturday, April 19: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBD

x-Thursday, May 1: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBD

x-Saturday, May 3: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Houston vs. Portland

Sunday, April 20: Portland at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Portland at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25: Houston at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Portland at Houston, TBD

x-Friday, May 2: Houston at Portland, TBD

x-Sunday, May 4: Portland at Houston, TBD







Thunder summary

DETROIT (111)

Singler 6-9 6-6 20, Monroe 9-19 4-9 22, Drummond 9-16 4-8 22,  Jennings 2-9 2-3 6, Caldwell-Pope 11-19 3-5 30, Datome 1-3 0-0 2,  Siva 2-4 0-0 4, Mitchell 0-1 0-0 0, Jerebko 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 42-83 19-31 111.

OKLAHOMA CITY (112)

Durant 14-30 13-15 42, Ibaka 5-9 0-1 10, Perkins 1-3 3-4 5,  Westbrook 5-15 12-15 22, Sefolosha 3-7 1-2 7, Collison 2-3 0-0 4,  Adams 0-1 1-2 1, Butler 0-1 0-0 0, Jackson 6-11 0-0 15,  Fisher 2-6 1-2 6. Totals 38-86 31-41 112.

Detroit    30    25    32    24    —    111

Okla. City    28    26    25    33    —    112

3-Point Goals—Detroit 8-19 (Caldwell-Pope 5-7, Singler 2-4, Jerebko  1-1, Datome 0-1, Siva 0-1, Jennings 0-5), Oklahoma City 5-23 (Jackson  3-7, Fisher 1-4, Durant 1-5, Westbrook 0-3, Sefolosha 0-4). Fouled  Out—Drummond. Rebounds—Detroit 50 (Drummond 13), Oklahoma City 61 (Ibaka  15). Assists—Detroit 20 (Monroe 9), Oklahoma City 23 (Westbrook 8).  Total Fouls—Detroit 28, Oklahoma City 22. Technicals—Perkins. A—18,203  (18,203).

 

Hockey

NHL playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday’s Games

Montreal 5, Tampa Bay 4, OT, Montreal leads series 1-0

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3, Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

Anaheim 4, Dallas 3, Anaheim leads series 1-0

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 9 p.m.





CHL playoffs

First Round (Best-of-7)

Completed

Denver defeats Tulsa 4-2

Allen defeats Brampton 4-1

Arizona defeats Missouri 4-2

Wednesday’s Game

Quad City 3, Rapid City 1, Quad City wins series 4-3





Softball



College glance

Thursday’s Games

Baylor at Oklahoma St., 7 p.m.

Texas at Oklahoma, 8 p.m.

NEO at Connors St. (2), 2 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Northeastern St. (2), 2 p.m.

Prep glance

Thursday’s Games

Muskogee at Dale & Red Oak, 6 p.m.

Heavener/Webbers Falls at Gore, 4 p.m.

Fort Gibson at Stigler, 4 p.m.

Oktaha at Tahlequah, 5 p.m.

Canadian/Checotah at Eufaula, 4/6 p.m.

 Hulbert at Vian, 4:30 p.m.

Sequoyah at Locust Grove, 4 p.m.