MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

April 26, 2014

Scoreboard and today's TV schedule


Scoreboard

Auto racing

Sprint Cup lineup

 Toyota Owners 400

After Friday qualifying

Race Saturday

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

(Car number in parentheses)

Lineup based on practice times

1. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, owner points.

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, owner points.

3. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, owner points.

4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, owner points.

5. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, owner points.

6. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, owner points.

7. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, owner points.

8. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, attempts.

9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, owner points.

10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, owner points.

11. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, owner points.

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, owner points.

13. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, owner points.

14. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, owner points.

15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, owner points.

16. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, owner points.

17. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, owner points.

18. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, owner points.

19. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, owner points.

20. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, owner points.

21. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, owner points.

22. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, owner points.

23. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, owner points.

24. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, owner points.

25. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, owner points.

26. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, owner points.

27. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, owner points.

28. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, owner points.

29. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, owner points.

30. (35) David Reutimann, Ford, attempts.

31. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, owner points.

32. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, attempts.

33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, owner points.

34. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, owner points.

35. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, owner points.

36. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, owner points.

37. (34) David Ragan, Ford, owner points.

38. (33) David Stremme, Chevrolet, attempts.

39. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, attempts.

40. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, owner points.

41. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, attempts.

42. (30) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, attempts.

43. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, owner points.

 

Baseball

AL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

New York    13    10    .565    —

Baltimore    11    11    .500    1 1/2

Toronto    11    12    .478    2

Boston    11    13    .458    2 1/2

Tampa Bay    10    13    .435    3

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Detroit    12    8    .600    —

Chicago    12    12    .500    2

Cleveland    11    11    .500    2

Kansas City    11    11    .500    2

Minnesota    11    11    .500    2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oakland    15    8    .652    —

Texas    14    8    .636     1/2

Los Angeles    11    11    .500    3 1/2

Seattle    8    13    .381    6

Houston    7    17    .292    8 1/2

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 5, Kansas City 1

Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 4

Minnesota 9, Tampa Bay 7

Baltimore 11, Toronto 4

N.Y. Yankees 14, Boston 5

Oakland 10, Houston 1

Friday’s Games

Kansas City 5, Baltimore 0

L.A. Angels 13, N.Y. Yankees 1

Boston 8, Toronto 1

Detroit 10, Minnesota 6

Oakland 12, Houston 5

Chicago White Sox 9, Tampa Bay 6

Texas at Seattle

Cleveland at San Francisco

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 0-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 0-0), 12:05 p.m.

Boston (Buchholz 0-2) at Toronto (Morrow 1-1), 12:07 p.m.

Detroit (A.Sanchez 0-2) at Minnesota (P.Hughes 1-1), 1:10 p.m.

Cleveland (McAllister 3-0) at San Francisco (Lincecum 1-1), 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-1) at Baltimore (W.Chen 3-1), 6:05 p.m.

Oakland (Straily 1-1) at Houston (Keuchel 2-1), 6:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (C.Ramos 0-1) at Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 2-0), 6:10 p.m.

Texas (Lewis 1-1) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 3-1), 8:10 p.m.

 

NL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Atlanta    15    7    .682    —

New York    13    10    .565    2 1/2

Washington    13    11    .542    3

Philadelphia    11    11    .500    4

Miami    10    13    .435    5 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Milwaukee    16    6    .727    —

St. Louis    13    11    .542    4

Cincinnati    11    12    .478    5 1/2

Pittsburgh    9    15    .375    8

Chicago    7    14    .333    8 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Los Angeles    13    10    .565    —

San Francisco    12    10    .545     1/2

Colorado    12    11    .522    1

San Diego    11    13    .458    2 1/2

Arizona    7    18    .280    7

Thursday’s Games

Cincinnati 2, Pittsburgh 1

N.Y. Mets 4, St. Louis 1

Arizona 5, Chicago Cubs 2

San Diego 4, Washington 3, 12 innings

Philadelphia 7, L.A. Dodgers 3

Friday’s Games

Washington 11, San Diego 1

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 3

Atlanta 5, Cincinnati 4

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis 1, Pittsburgh 0

Philadelphia at Arizona

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers

Cleveland at San Francisco

Saturday’s Games

San Diego (Cashner 2-2) at Washington (Roark 1-0), 12:05 p.m.

Cleveland (McAllister 3-0) at San Francisco (Lincecum 1-1), 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-3) at St. Louis (Lyons 0-1), 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 1-2) at Milwaukee (Estrada 1-1), 6:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 2-1) at Atlanta (Hale 0-0), 6:10 p.m.

Miami (Slowey 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Mejia 3-0), 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 3-2) at Arizona (Arroyo 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (Nicasio 2-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Maholm 0-2), 8:10 p.m.



Texas League

North Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Springfield    11    10    .524    —

Tulsa    10    11    .476    1

Arkansas    8    13    .381    3

NWArkansas    7    14    .333    4

South Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Frisco    14    7    .667    —

Corpus Christi    13    8    .619    1

Midland     12    8    .600    1 1/2

San Antonio     8    12    .400    5 1/2

 Friday’s Games

Northwest Arkansas 5, Tulsa 1

Midland 2, San Antonio 0, 11 innings

Springfield 3, Arkansas 2

Corpus Christi 6, Frisco 4

Saturday’s Games

Frisco at Corpus Christi, 1:10 p.m.

Springfield at Arkansas, 6:10 p.m.

Northwest Arkansas at Tulsa, 7:05 p.m.

Midland at San Antonio, 7:05 p.m.

 

College glance

Friday’s games

NEO 4, Connors St. 3

NEO 7, Connors St. 6, 2nd game

NSU 5, Washburn 1

Washburn 18, NSU 4 (8 innings, 2nd game)

Bacone 3, Texas College 1

Texas College 15, Bacone 11, 2nd game

Texas Tech 9, Oklahoma 5

Texas 3, Oklahoma St. 0

Auburn 2, Arkansas 1

TAM-Corpus Christi 7, Oral Roberts 2

Saturday’s Games

Texas College at Bacone (2), 1 p.m.

Washburn at NSU (2), 1 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Texas, 1 p.m.

Oklahoma at Texas Tech, 2 p.m.

NEO at Connors St. (2), 2 p.m.

Auburn at Arkansas, 4:05 p.m.

Oral Roberts at TAM-Corpus, 5 p.m.



Basketball

NBA playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta 98, Indiana 85, Atlanta leads series 2-1

Memphis 98, Oklahoma City 95, OT, Memphis leads series 2-1

L.A. Clippers 98, Golden State 96, L.A. Clippers leads series 2-1

Friday’s Games

Brooklyn 102, Toronto 98, Brooklyn leads series 2-1

Chicago 100, Washington 97, Washington leads series 2-1

Houston at Portland

Saturday’s Games

Indiana at Atlanta, noon

San Antonio at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Chicago at Washington, noon

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 2:30 p.m.

Toronto at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 8:30 p.m.





Golf

PGA scores

Zurich Classic  

Friday

At TPC Louisiana

Avondale, La.

Second Round leaders

Ben Martin    62-67    —    129    -15

Andrew Svoboda    64-68    —    132    -12

Seung-Yul Noh    65-68    —    133    -11

Robert Streb    67-66    —    133    -11

Erik Compton    66-68    —    134    -10

Peter Hanson    65-69    —    134    -10

Charley Hoffman    68-67    —    135    -9

Jeff Overton    67-68    —    135    -9

Keegan Bradley    69-66    —    135    -9

J.B. Holmes    71-65    —    136    -8

Will Wilcox    68-68    —    136    -8

Michael Thompson    66-71    —    137    -7

Bo Van Pelt    74-63    —    137    -7

Graham DeLaet    69-68    —    137    -7

David Duval    68-69    —    137    -7

Retief Goosen    72-65    —    137    -7

Tommy Gainey    71-66    —    137    -7

J.J. Henry    68-69    —    137    -7

Chad Collins    66-71    —    137    -7

Mark Anderson    72-65    —    137    -7

Kevin Kisner    69-68    —    137    -7



LPGA scores

Swinging Skirts Classic  

Friday

At Lake Merced Golf Club

Daly City, Calif.

First round leaders

Karine Icher    34-32    —    66    -6

Lydia Ko    35-33    —    68    -4

Ilhee Lee    34-34    —    68    -4

Maria McBride    31-37    —    68    -4

Dewi Claire Schreefel    35-33    —    68    -4

Jenny Shin    33-35    —    68    -4

Christel Boeljon    35-34    —    69    -3

Hyo Joo Kim    33-36    —    69    -3

Stacy Lewis    33-36    —    69    -3

Mo Martin    34-35    —    69    -3

Morgan Pressel    37-32    —    69    -3





Hockey

NHL playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Thursday’s Games

Boston 3, Detroit 2, OT, Boston leads series 3-1

Minnesota 2, Colorado 1, series tied 2-2

Los Angeles 6, San Jose 3, San Jose leads series 3-1

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, series tied 2-2

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2, OT, Chicago leads series 3-2

Dallas at Anaheim, series tied 2-2

Saturday’s Games

Detroit at Boston, 2 p.m.

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., series tied 2-2

Minnesota at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 11 a.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Anaheim at Dallas, 7 p.m.



CHL playoffs

Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Friday’s Game

Quad City 2, Allen 1, OT, series tied 2-2

Saturday’s Games

Allen at Quad City, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 7 p.m., Denver leads 3-1



Softball

College glance

Friday’s Games

Our Lady of Lake 7, Bacone 0

Our Lady of Lake 3, Bacone 2, 2nd game

Mo. Western 6, NSU 3

Mo. Western 4, NSU 1, 2nd game

Arkansas 6, Miss. St. 4

Oklahoma St. 5, Texas 3

Saturday’s Games

NSU at NW Missouri St. (2), 1 p.m.

Connors St. at Northern-Tonkawa (2), 2 p.m.

UAB at Oklahoma, 4 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Texas, 4 p.m.

Bacone at Our Lady of Lake (2), 11 a.m.



Tennis

College results

MIAA TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

#31 Northeastern State 5, Washburn 1

Singles Competition

1. Kristina Savchenkov (NSU) vs. Casyn Buchman (WU) 6-4, 4-2, unfinished

2. Houda Bellamine (NSU) vs. Jodie Blackim (WU) 7-6 (7-3), 0-3, unfinished

3. Valeriia Efimenko (NSU) def. Sophie O’Neill (WU) 6-0, 6-2

4. Martina Bruzikova (NSU) def. Maria Moral Carretero (WU) 6-0, 6-1

5. Barbora Jirickova (NSU) def. Kristen Holle (WU) 6-0, 6-1

6. Lucia Cerchlanova (NSU) vs. Gwen Shepler (WU) 6-0, 4-5, unfinished

Doubles Competition

1. Casyn Buchman/Jodie Blackim (WU) def. Martina Bruzikova/Valeriia Efimenko (NSU) 8-4

2. Barbora Jirickova/Kristina Savchenkov (NSU) def. Gwen Shepler/Kirsten Holle (WU) 8-2

3. Houda Bellamine/Maria Lodge (NSU) def. Nzingha Banks/Ashlynn Sutton (WU) 8-2

Washburn 7-15

Northeastern State 20-4;



Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS — Placed 3B Kevin Kouzmanoff on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Reinstated 3B Adrian Beltre from the 15-day DL.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Sent RHP Jhoulys Chacin to Colorado Springs (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Betancourt on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Exercised their fifth-year option on QB Cam Newton.

Today's TV schedule

Athletics

11:30 a.m., NBCSN — Penn Relays, at Philadelphia

2 p.m., NBCSN — Drake Relays, at Des Moines, Iowa



Auto racing

5 p.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for SpringNationals, at Baytown, Texas (same-day tape)

6 p.m., FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va.

11:30 p.m., NBCSN — IndyCar, qualifying for Grand Prix of Alabama, at Birmingham, Ala. (delayed tape)



Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE

Noon, FS1 — L.A. Angels at N.Y. Yankees

3 p.m., FS1 — Pittsburgh at St. Louis

6 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, Cincinnati at Atlanta or Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox

6 p.m., WGN — Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee

COLLEGE   

11 a.m., FSO Plus — Missouri at Florida

1 p.m., ESPN — Alabama at South Carolina

2 p.m., FSO — UAB at Oklahoma

7 p.m., ESPNU — Hawaii at Cal St.-Fullerton



Basketball

NBA

1 p.m., TNT — Playoffs, first round, game 4, Indiana at Atlanta

3:30 p.m., TNT — Playoffs, first round, game 3, San Antonio at Dallas

6 p.m., ESPN — Playoffs, first round, game 3, Miami at Charlotte

8:30 p.m., ESPN. FSO  — Playoffs, first round, game 4, Oklahoma City at Memphis



Boxing

4 p.m., ESPN — Champion Wladimir Klitschko (61-3-0) vs. Alex Leapai (30-4-3), for WBA/IBF/WBO heavyweight title, at Oberhausen, Germany





Golf

5:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, China Open, third round, at Shenzhen, China (same-day tape)

Noon, TGC — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at New Orleans

2 p.m., CBS — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, third round, at New Orleans

5:30 p.m., TGC — LPGA, Swinging Skirts Classic, third round, at Daly City, Calif.



Hockey

NHL

2 p.m., NBC — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 5, Detroit at Boston

6 p.m., NBCSN — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 5, Columbus at Pittsburgh

8:30 p.m., NBCSN — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 5, Minnesota at Colorado

9 p.m., CNBC — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 5, Los Angeles at San Jose (if necessary)



Soccer

6:40 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Everton at Southampton

8:55 a.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Hull City at Fulham

11:30 a.m., NBC — Premier League, Norwich City at Manchester United



Softball

COLLEGE

3 p.m., FSO Plus — Kansas at Baylor