MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

May 6, 2014

Scoreboard and today's TV schedule


Baseball

AL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

New York    16    14    .533    —

Baltimore    15    14    .517     1/2

Boston    15    17    .469    2

Tampa Bay    15    17    .469    2

Toronto    15    17    .469    2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Detroit    18    9    .667    —

Minnesota    15    15    .500    4 1/2

Chicago    16    17    .485    5

Kansas City    14    16    .467    5 1/2

Cleveland    13    19    .406    7 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oakland    19    13    .594    —

Texas    17    15    .531    2

Los Angeles    15    15    .500    3

Seattle    15    15    .500    3

Houston    10    22    .313    9

Sunday’s Games

Chicago White Sox 4, Cleveland 3

Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 1

Oakland 3, Boston 2, 10 innings

Toronto 7, Pittsburgh 2

Minnesota 5, Baltimore 2

Detroit 9, Kansas City 4

Seattle 8, Houston 7

Texas 14, L.A. Angels 3

Monday’s Games

Minnesota 1, Cleveland 0, 10 innings

Toronto 3, Philadelphia 0

Detroit 2, Houston 0

Chicago White Sox 3, Chicago Cubs 1, 12 innings

Colorado 8, Texas 2

Seattle 4, Oakland 2

N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels

Kansas City at San Diego

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota (Deduno 0-1) at Cleveland (Tomlin 0-0), 6:05 p.m.

Toronto (Hutchison 1-2) at Philadelphia (Hamels 0-2), 6:05 p.m.

Houston (Oberholtzer 0-5) at Detroit (Ray 0-0), 6:08 p.m.

Baltimore (Tillman 3-1) at Tampa Bay (Archer 2-1), 6:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Bailey 2-2) at Boston (Doubront 1-3), 6:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Noesi 0-2) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Texas (Ross Jr. 1-2) at Colorado (Nicasio 3-1), 7:40 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 2-3) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 4-2), 9:05 p.m.

Seattle (Elias 2-2) at Oakland (J.Chavez 2-0), 9:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-2) at San Diego (Erlin 1-4), 9:10 p.m.



NL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Atlanta    17    14    .548    —

Washington    17    14    .548    —

Miami    17    15    .531     1/2

New York    16    15    .516    1

Philadelphia    15    15    .500    1 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Milwaukee    22    11    .667    —

St. Louis    17    16    .515    5

Cincinnati    15    16    .484    6

Pittsburgh    12    20    .375    9 1/2

Chicago    11    19    .367    9 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Francisco    21    11    .656    —

Colorado    20    14    .588    2

Los Angeles    18    14    .563    3

San Diego    14    18    .438    7

Arizona    11    24    .314    11 1/2

Sunday’s Games

Miami 5, L.A. Dodgers 4

San Francisco 4, Atlanta 1

Toronto 7, Pittsburgh 2

Philadelphia 1, Washington 0

San Diego 4, Arizona 3

Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 3, 10 innings

N.Y. Mets 5, Colorado 1

St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 4

Monday’s Games

San Francisco 11, Pittsburgh 10, 13 innings

Toronto 3, Philadelphia 0

L.A. Dodgers at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 3

St. Louis 4, Atlanta 3

Chicago White Sox 3, Chicago Cubs 1, 12 innings

Milwaukee 8, Arizona 3

Colorado 8, Texas 2

Kansas City at San Diego

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 1-0) at Washington (Undecided), 6:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Hudson 4-1) at Pittsburgh (Morton 0-4), 6:05 p.m.

Toronto (Hutchison 1-2) at Philadelphia (Hamels 0-2), 6:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Bailey 2-2) at Boston (Doubront 1-3), 6:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Colon 2-4) at Miami (H.Alvarez 1-2), 6:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lyons 0-2) at Atlanta (Floyd 0-0), 6:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Noesi 0-2) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Arizona (Collmenter 1-2) at Milwaukee (Estrada 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (Ross Jr. 1-2) at Colorado (Nicasio 3-1), 7:40 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-2) at San Diego (Erlin 1-4), 9:10 p.m.



Texas League

North Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Arkansas    15    16    .484    —

Springfield    15    16    .484    —

Tulsa    15    16    .484    —

NW Arkansas    11    20    .355    4

South Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Midland    19    11    .633    —

Frisco    19    12    .613     1/2

Corpus Christi    16    15    .516    3 1/2

San Antonio    13    17    .433    6

Monday’s Games

Springfield 7, Tulsa 6

Arkansas 7, Northwest Arkansas 1

Frisco 7, Midland 6

Corpus Christi 6, San Antonio 3

Tuesday’s Games

Arkansas at Northwest Arkansas, 11:05 a.m.

Midland at Frisco, 11:05 a.m.

Tulsa at Springfield, 11:10 a.m.

San Antonio at Corpus Christi, 7:10 p.m.



College glance

Tuesday’s Game

Oral Roberts at Missouri State, 6:35 p.m.



NJCAA REGION II TOURNAMENT

(Double elimination)

At Jenks HS

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: NEO vs. Arkansas Baptist, noon

Game 2: Seminole vs. Eastern St., 3:30 p.m.

Game 3: Connors St. vs. Rose St., 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 4: Losers 2 and 3, noon

Game 5: Winners 1 and 2, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 1 vs. Winner 3, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Game 7: Winners 5 and 6, noon

Game 8: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 3:30 p.m.

Game 9: Loser 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Game 10: Winner 7 vs. Winner 9, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Winner 10 vs. Loser 10 (if necessary), 4 p.m.



Prep schedule

REGIONALS

CLASS 6A

At Broken Arrow

Wednesday’s Games

Game 1: Muskogee vs. Ponca City, noon

Game 2: Sand Springs vs. Broken Arrow, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: Winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Losers 1 and 2, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, if necessary, 5 p.m.



CLASS 5A

at Claremore

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Claremore vs. Capitol Hill, noon

Game 2: Coweta vs. Tahlequah, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: Winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Losers 1 and 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, if necessary, 5 p.m.



CLASS 4A

At Metro Christian

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Wagoner vs. Checotah, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Metro Christian vs. Stilwell, 1 p.m

Game 3: Winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Losers 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 5: Winner 4 vs. Loser 3, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Game 7: Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 (if first loss), 1 p.m.



At Seminole

Wednesday’s Games

Game 1: Seminole vs. Lone Grove, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Catoosa vs. Fort Gibson, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Losers 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Game 5: Winner 4 vs. Loser 3, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Game 7: Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 (if first loss), 1 p.m.



CLASS 3A

At Verdigris

Wednesday’s Games

Game 1: Sequoyah vs. Verdigris, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Pawhuska vs. Salina, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Losers 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Game 5: Winner 4 vs. Loser 3, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Game 7: Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 (if first loss), 1 p.m.



at Oktaha

Wednesday’s Games

Game 1: Kansas vs. Okemah, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Coalgate vs. Oktaha, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Losers 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Game 5: Winner 4 vs. Loser 3, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Game 7: Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 (if first loss), 1 p.m.



At Spiro

Wednesday’s Games

Game 1: Stigler vs. Eufaula, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Spiro vs. Valliant, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Losers 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Game 5: Winner 4 vs. Loser 3, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Game 7: Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 (if first loss), 1 p.m.



At Heavener

Wednesday’s Games

Game 1: Vian vs. Hugo, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Heavener vs. Kingston, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Losers 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Game 5: Winner 4 vs. Loser 3, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Game 7: Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 (if first loss), 1 p.m.



Basketball

NBA playoffs

FIRST ROUND

Sunday’s Games

Brooklyn 104, Toronto 103, Brooklyn wins series 4-3

San Antonio 119, Dallas 96, San Antonio wins series 4-3



CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Monday’s Games

Washington 102, Indiana 96, Washington leads series 1-0

L.A. Clippers 122, Oklahoma City 105, L.A. Clippers leads series 1-0

Tuesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Miami, 6 p.m.

Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.



Hockey

NHL playoffs

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(Sunday’s Games)

Chicago 4, Minnesota 1, Chicago leads series 2-0

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0, series tied 1-1

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 0, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 1, Los Angeles leads series 2-0.

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 9 p.m.



CHL playoffs

CHAMPION SERIES

(Best-of-7)

Saturday’s Game

Denver 4, Allen 3, Denver leads series 2-0

Wednesday’s Game

Denver at Allen, 7:05 p.m.



Soccer

Prep schedule

OSSAA PLAYOFFS

Tuesday’s Matches

Muskogee at Jenks (boys), 8 p.m.

Tahlequah at Claremore (girls), 6 p.m.

Fort Gibson vs. Miami-Westville (girls), 5:30 p.m.

Fort Gibson at Victory Christian (boys), 6:30 p.m.



Softball

Prep schedule

State slowpitch championships

Tuesday at the Ball Fields at Firelake, Shawnee

(Involving area teams only)

Class 6A

Game 1:Westmoore vs. Union, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Tecumseh vs. Tahlequah, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3: Muskogee vs. Moore, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Southmoore vs. Broken Arrow, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5: Winners 1 and 2, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Winners 3 and 4, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Winners 5 and 6, 7 p.m.



Class 5A

Game 1: Bethel vs. Henryetta, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Purcell vs. Heavener, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3: Sequoyah vs. Chandler, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Cache vs. Muldrow, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5: Winners 1 and 2, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Winners 3 and 4, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Winners 5 and 6, 7 p.m.



Today's TV schedule

Baseball


MAJOR LEAGUE

6 p.m., FSO Plus – St. Louis at Atlanta

6 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, Cincinnati at Boston or Toronto at Philadelphia

7 p.m., WGN — Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs

7:30 p.m., FSO – Texas at Colorado

COLLEGE

7 p.m., ESPNU — Kansas St. at Wichita St.



Basketball

NBA

6 p.m., TNT — Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 1, Brooklyn at Miami

8:30 p.m., TNT — Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 1, Portland at San Antonio



Hockey

NHL

6 p.m., NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 3, Boston at Montreal

8 p.m., CNBC — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 3, Chicago at Minnesota



Soccer

1:40 p.m., NBCSN — Premier League, Manchester United at Hull City