MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

May 6, 2014

Scoreboard and today's TV schedule

(Continued)

Texas League

North Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Arkansas    15    16    .484    —

Springfield    15    16    .484    —

Tulsa    15    16    .484    —

NW Arkansas    11    20    .355    4

South Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Midland    19    11    .633    —

Frisco    19    12    .613     1/2

Corpus Christi    16    15    .516    3 1/2

San Antonio    13    17    .433    6

Monday’s Games

Springfield 7, Tulsa 6

Arkansas 7, Northwest Arkansas 1

Frisco 7, Midland 6

Corpus Christi 6, San Antonio 3

Tuesday’s Games

Arkansas at Northwest Arkansas, 11:05 a.m.

Midland at Frisco, 11:05 a.m.

Tulsa at Springfield, 11:10 a.m.

San Antonio at Corpus Christi, 7:10 p.m.

College glance

Tuesday’s Game

Oral Roberts at Missouri State, 6:35 p.m.

NJCAA REGION II TOURNAMENT

(Double elimination)

At Jenks HS

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: NEO vs. Arkansas Baptist, noon

Game 2: Seminole vs. Eastern St., 3:30 p.m.

Game 3: Connors St. vs. Rose St., 7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 4: Losers 2 and 3, noon

Game 5: Winners 1 and 2, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: Loser 1 vs. Winner 3, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Game 7: Winners 5 and 6, noon

Game 8: Winner 4 vs. Loser 5, 3:30 p.m.

Game 9: Loser 7 vs. Winner 8, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Game 10: Winner 7 vs. Winner 9, 1 p.m.

Game 11: Winner 10 vs. Loser 10 (if necessary), 4 p.m.

Prep schedule

REGIONALS

CLASS 6A

At Broken Arrow

Wednesday’s Games

Game 1: Muskogee vs. Ponca City, noon

Game 2: Sand Springs vs. Broken Arrow, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: Winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Losers 1 and 2, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, if necessary, 5 p.m.

CLASS 5A

at Claremore

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Claremore vs. Capitol Hill, noon

Game 2: Coweta vs. Tahlequah, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: Winners 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Losers 1 and 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 5: Loser Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Game 7: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, if necessary, 5 p.m.

CLASS 4A

At Metro Christian

Thursday’s Games

Game 1: Wagoner vs. Checotah, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Metro Christian vs. Stilwell, 1 p.m

Game 3: Winners 1 and 2, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Losers 1 and 2, 5 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 5: Winner 4 vs. Loser 3, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Winner 3 vs. Winner 5, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Game 7: Winner 6 vs. Loser 6 (if first loss), 1 p.m.

Text Only
Sports