MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

December 4, 2013

Scoreboard, TV


—  Basketball



NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Boston    8    12    .400    —

Philadelphia    7    12    .368     1/2

Toronto    6    11    .353     1/2

Brooklyn    5    13    .278    2

New York    3    13    .188    3

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    14    4    .778    —

Washington    9    9    .500    5

Atlanta    10    10    .500    5

Charlotte    8    11    .421    6 1/2

Orlando    6    12    .333    8

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Indiana    17    2    .895    —

Detroit    9    10    .474    8

Chicago    7    9    .438    8 1/2

Cleveland    6    12    .333    10 1/2

Milwaukee    3    15    .167    13 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    15    3    .833    —

Houston    13    7    .650    3

Dallas    12    8    .600    4

Memphis    9    8    .529    5 1/2

New Orleans    9    9    .500    6

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Portland    16    3    .842    —

Oklahoma City    13    4    .765    2

Denver    11    7    .611    4 1/2

Minnesota    9    10    .474    7

Utah    4    16    .200    12 1/2

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Clippers    12    7    .632    —

Golden State    11    8    .579    1

Phoenix    10    9    .526    2

L.A. Lakers    9    9    .500    2 1/2

Sacramento    4    12    .250    6 1/2

Tuesday’s Late Games

Oklahoma City 97, Sacramento 95

Golden State 112, Toronto 103

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland 98, Denver 88

Atlanta 107, L.A. Clippers 97

Phoenix 97, Houston 88

Detroit 105, Milwaukee 98

Dallas 100, New Orleans 97

Indiana 95, Utah 86

San Antonio at Minnesota, ppd.

Portland 111, Oklahoma City 104

Thursday’s Games

New York at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Milwaukee at Washington, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Denver at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Thunder summary

OKLAHOMA CITY (104)

Durant 11-23 10-12 33, Ibaka 6-13 1-1 13, Perkins 0-0 0-0 0,  Westbrook 7-17 5-5 21, Sefolosha 1-4 0-0 2, Adams 2-3 1-2 5,  Jackson 4-11 2-2 12, Lamb 5-10 0-0 10, Collison 1-3 2-2 4,  Jones 1-1 0-0 2, Fisher 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 39-89 21-24 104.

PORTLAND (111)

Batum 6-10 0-0 14, Aldridge 17-28 4-4 38, Lopez 6-11 0-0 12,  Lillard 4-14 4-5 14, Matthews 4-12 4-4 13, Williams 2-9 1-2 7,  Freeland 0-2 2-2 2, Wright 3-7 0-0 7, Robinson 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 44-98 15-17 111.

Oklahoma City    27    32    21    24    —    104

Portland    25    23    35    28    —    111

3-Point Goals—Oklahoma City 5-11 (Jackson 2-2, Westbrook 2-4, Durant  1-3, Lamb 0-1, Fisher 0-1), Portland 8-23 (Williams 2-3, Batum 2-5,  Lillard 2-7, Wright 1-4, Matthews 1-4). Fouled Out—None.  Rebounds—Oklahoma City 51 (Ibaka 10), Portland 58 (Aldridge 13).  Assists—Oklahoma City 11 (Westbrook 5), Portland 22 (Lillard, Williams  6). Total Fouls—Oklahoma City 23, Portland 16. Technicals—Oklahoma City  Coach Brooks, Portland Coach Stotts, Portland defensive three second.  A—18,950 (19,980).

 

NBA D League

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Sioux Falls at Tulsa, noon

Delaware at Rio Grande Valley, noon

Texas at Austin, 7:30 p.m.



Area college glance

Wednesday’s Games

MEN

Tulsa 98, Texas Southern 71

WOMEN

Oklahoma 97, W. Illinois 80

Missouri 86, Oral Roberts 64

Arkansas at Kansas, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

MEN

Texas A&M Corpus Christi at Oklahoma,  2 p.m.

Northeastern St. at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Redlands at Connors, 8 p.m.

WOMEN

NSU at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.

Connors at Redlands, 6 p.m.



AP Top 25

Wednesday

MEN

1. Michigan State (7-1) lost to North Carolina 79-65.

5. Ohio State (7-0) beat Maryland 76-60.

7. Louisville (7-1) beat Missouri-Kansas City 90-62.  .

8. Wisconsin (9-0) beat Virginia 48-38.

14. Villanova (8-0) beat Pennsylvania 77-54.

25. Dayton (7-1) beat Delaware State 56-46.  

WOMEN

4. Notre Dame (7-0) beat No. 10 Penn State 77-67.

10. Penn State (5-2) lost to No. 4 Notre Dame 77-67.  

11. Colorado (7-0) beat Wyoming 63-59.

15. Nebraska (6-2) lost to No. 18 North Carolina 75-62.

17. Oklahoma (5-2) beat Western Illinois 97-80.  

18. North Carolina (7-2) beat No. 15 Nebraska 75-62.

20. Iowa State (7-0) beat Northern Iowa 83-55.



Prep schedule

Thursday’s Games

6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Spiro at Sequoyah

Muldrow at Stigler



Bowling

Area results

Green Country Lanes

Last week’s scores

Oddities:  Jack Sublett 143 average- 201

Men's 225:  Connie Marshall 237; Brooks Tolbert 237; Doug Pingleton 247-247; Brian Kuykendall 236; Keith Olmstead 229; Jake Schiller 227; Chip O'Dell 225; Paul Jones 233-245; Jerry Campbell 235; Tommy Schiller 234; Tim Sands 239; Kody Long 231; Michael Dillon 234-244; Jessie Clark Jr. 226-234; Fred Hughes 228; Bill Fillman 237-247-245-244; Mike Campbell 243; Earl Jones 236-246; Tommy Mann 246; Doyle Burroughs 225; Don Talley 235; Mike Hebb 233-233; Buzz Thomas 226; Erv Floyd 225-244; Mike Floyd 226; Ron Allen 248; Jim Lang 226; Jake Schiller 231; Jayden Warner 235-239; Thomas Patterson 243-238-246; Travis Turner 234; Michael Dillon 237

Men's 250:  Doug Pingleton 253-268; Jayden Warner 252; Bubba Ellington 258; Bill Fillman 269; Brooks Tolbert 256; Doyle Burroughs 257; Jake Schiller 258; Jason Wicks 254-268; Tommy Schiller 265; Troy Whitney 259

Men's 275:  Jim Lang 279

Men's 600:  Tom Mann 612; Michael Dillon 645; Doug Pingleton 639; Jayden Warner 645; Brian Kuykendall 618; Keith Olmstead 617; Jake Schiller 643; Chip O'Dell 637; Paul Jones 604; Jerry Campbell 600; Richard Yadon 621; Mark Forrest 626; Larry Watts 627; Don Talley 621; Buzz Thomas 642; Erv Floyd 631-609; Brooks Tolbert 642; Gary Campbell 621; Terry Burke 604; Connie Marshall 602; Bill Fillman 600

Men's 650:  Tommy Schiller 687-663; Bubba Ellington 676; Tim Sands 665; Michael Dillon 693; Jessie Clark Jr. 662; Fred Hughes 650; Bill Fillman 672; Earl Jones 682; Brooks Tolbert 675; Tommy Mann 655; Doyle Burroughs 6799; Jake Schiller 658; Jayden Warner 690; Travis Turner 674; Ron Allen 666; Troy Whitney 657; Mike Hebb 688

Men's 700:  Jim Lang 721; Jason Wicks 718; Thomas Patterson 727

Men's 750:  Doug Pingleton 762; Bill Fillman 758

Women's 200:  Amy McKinney 211-215; Michelle Stewart 213; Pam Marshall 202-223; Debbie Burke 201; Linda Cantwell 223; Sandy Floyd 222

Women's 225:  Michelle Stewart 235; Danielle Lafave 236

Women's 500:  Sandy Floyd 540; Debbie Burke 537

Women's 550:  Jackie Hinds 559; Danielle Lafave 573; Pam Marshall 576-594; Linda Cantwell 594

Women's 600:  Michelle Stewart 642; Amy McKinney 608



Football



Prep playoffs

REVISED: All games postponed this week

Thursday, Dec. 12

Class 6A final

Jenks vs. Union, Chapman Stadium, Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 13

Class 3A semifinals

Blanchard vs. Plainview, Moore High School, 7 p.m.

Seminole vs. Kingfisher, Choctaw HS, 7 p.m.

Class 2A semifinals

Vian vs. Davis at McAlester, 7 p.m.

Millwood vs. Hartshorne, East Central University, Ada, 7 p.m.

Class A semifinals

Talihina vs. Ringling at Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Durant, 7 p.m.

Hollis vs. Boone-Apache, Cache High School, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 14

Class 4A final

Anadarko vs. Poteau, OSU, 1 p.m.

Class B final

Laverne vs. Pond Creek Hunter, 1 p.m.

Class C final

Tipton vs. Cherokee at Southwestern Oklahoma State University, Weatherford, 7  p.m.

Class 5A final

McAlester vs. Guthrie, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Saturday

Semifinals

Vian vs. Davis at McAlester, 7 p.m.

Millwood vs. Hartshorne, East Central University, Ada, 7 p.m.





Hockey

CHL glance

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Game

Missouri at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Rapid City at Allen, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Missouri, 7:05 p.m.

Brampton at Quad City, 7:05 p.m.

Denver at St. Charles, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at Tulsa, 7:35 p.m.

 

 

ON TV

Basketball

MEN’S COLLEGE  

2 p.m., FSO — Texas A&M-CC at Oklahoma

6 p.m., ESPN2 — West Virginia at Missouri

6 p.m., FS1 — LIU at Seton Hall

8 p.m., ESPN2 — Mississippi at Kansas St.

8 p.m., FS1 — High Point at Georgetown

NBA  

6 p.m., TNT — New York at Brooklyn

8:30 p.m., TNT — Miami at Chicago

 

Football

NFL  

7 p.m., NFL — Houston at Jacksonville

COLLEGE

6:30 p.m., ESPN — Louisville at Cincinnati



Golf

2 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, World Challenge, first round, at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

11 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Hong Kong Open, second round

3 a.m., TGC — Nedbank Challenge, second round, at Sun City, South Africa



Hockey

NHL

6 p.m., FSO — Dallas at Toronto