MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

December 24, 2012

All-Phoenix football team

— * repeat team selection

# repeat award selection

MVP

* Jake Gandara, Fort Gibson, RB

5-9, 185, Sr.


UCO commit rushed for 2,234 yards on 243 carries and 30 touchdowns; on defense had  interceptions

Coach

Chris Risenhoover, Stigler


Amid a couple of tragedies, took the Panthers to a 10-3 record, a District 3A-8 championship and the 3A quarterfinals.

Large School

Offensive Player

# Cade Shearwood, Stigler, QB

6-0, 185, Sr.


UCO commit rushed for 1,769 yards and 20 TDs and threw for 2,018 yards and 20 TDs.

Large School

Defensive Player

* Josh Giem, Hilldale, LB


6-1, 215, Sr.

166 tackles with 11 tackles for a loss, 2 forced fumbles, 3 pass breakups.

Small School

Offensive Player

*Rob Boyd, Vian, T


6-4, 310, Sr.

TU commit graded out at 98 percent, 94 percent over four-year career.

Small School

Defensive Player

# Rowdy Simon, Vian, LB

5-10, 190, Sr.


Had 132 tackles, voted 2A-6 Defensive Player of Year.

Newcomer of Year

Bradley Campbell, Hilldale, WR/DB

6-1, 158, Jr.


30 passes for 594 yards to lead team; 43 tackles, 5 INTs, 2 returned for TDs, 5 pass breakups, 1 punt block on defense and special teams.

Offense

* Brayden Scott, Sequoyah, QB

6-3, 200, Sr.


Memphis commit had 1,809 passing yards with 32 TDs and 7 INTs.

Lawrence Evitt, Wagoner, RB

5-7, 168, Sr.


Carried 273 times for 2,980 yards and 35 TDs.

Mason McMillan, Tahlequah, RB  

5-11, 186, Sr.


219 carries, 1,264 yards, 10 TD and no fumbles.

* Deondre Owens, Checotah, WR

6-3, 185, Sr.


59 receptions for 1,031 yards and 13 TDs.

Ben Smith, Gore, WR

6-1, 225, Sr.


152 carries for 1,091 yards and 48 catches for 827 yards and 18 TDs out of the slot.

Colton Shearwood, Stigler, WR

5-10, 165, Sr.


Seven catches for 857 yards and eight touchdowns.

Ned Adair, Fort Gibson, TE

6-3, 234, Sr.


17 catches, 493 yards, 4 TDs.

Andrew Brestel, Fort Gibson, T

6-3, 280, Sr.


Averaged 89 percent on grades; 22 pancake blocks, 35 knockdowns.

Luke Moses, Warner, OL

5-11, 235, Sr.


Major piece in the ground game blocking for a team that averaged over 300 yards rushing and 40 points per game.

* Tanner Sheets, Sequoyah, OL

6-3, 255, Sr.


Was the District 3A-7 lineman of year.

Marcus Jones, Wagoner, OL

6-0, 265, Sr.  


Led team with 54 pancake blocks.

Text Only
Sports