MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

June 8, 2014

Scoreboard and today's TV schedule

(Continued)

NL standings

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Atlanta    32    27    .542    —

Washington    31    28    .525    1

Miami    32    30    .516    1 1/2

New York    28    33    .459    5

Philadelphia    25    35    .417    7 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Milwaukee    37    26    .587    —

St. Louis    32    31    .508    5

Pittsburgh    29    32    .475    7

Cincinnati    28    32    .467    7 1/2

Chicago    25    34    .424    10

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Francisco    40    21    .656    —

Los Angeles    32    31    .508    9

Colorado    29    32    .475    11

San Diego    27    34    .443    13

Arizona    26    37    .413    15

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 5, Miami 3, 13 innings

Pittsburgh 15, Milwaukee 5

Toronto 3, St. Louis 1

Philadelphia 8, Cincinnati 0

L.A. Dodgers 7, Colorado 2

Atlanta 5, Arizona 2

Washington 6, San Diego 0

San Francisco 4, N.Y. Mets 2

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis 5, Toronto 0

Chicago Cubs 5, Miami 2

Milwaukee 9, Pittsburgh 3

Colorado 5, L.A. Dodgers 4, 10 innings

Cincinnati 6, Philadelphia 5

N.Y. Mets at San Francisco

Atlanta at Arizona

Washington at San Diego

Sunday’s Games

St. Louis (J.Garcia 1-0) at Toronto (Hutchison 4-3), 12:07 p.m.

Philadelphia (Buchanan 1-2) at Cincinnati (Bailey 6-3), 12:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 3-4) at Pittsburgh (Locke 0-0), 12:35 p.m.

Miami (H.Alvarez 3-3) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 1-1), 1:20 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 2-5) at San Francisco (Lincecum 4-4), 3:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Harang 4-4) at Arizona (C.Anderson 4-0), 3:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 4-2) at Colorado (J.De La Rosa 6-4), 3:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 4-2) at San Diego (Stults 2-6), 3:10 p.m.

Amateur draft

Saturday’s picks

OKLAHOMA

Round 11: Connor Buchanon by N.Y. Mets

Round 32: Adam Choplick by Chicago White Sox

Round 37: Hector Lorenzana by Boston

OKLAHOMA STATE

Round 11: Zach Fish by Chicago White Sox

Round 22: Brendan McCurry by Oakland

Round 23: Tanner Krietemeier by Atlanta

Round 24: Vince Wheeland by Houston

Round 33: Jon Perrin by Detroit

Texas League

North Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Tulsa    34    26    .567    —

Arkansas    30    30    .500    4

Springfield    28    33    .459    6 1/2

NW Arkansas    20    40    .333    14

South Division

    W    L    Pct.    GB

Frisco    36    24    .600    —

Midland    33    28    .541    3 1/2

Corpus Christi    31    30    .508    5 1/2

San Antonio    30    31    .492    6 1/2

Friday’s Games

Corpus Christi 2, Midland 0

Northwest Arkansas 5, Tulsa 4

Frisco 8, San Antonio 0

Arkansas 3, Springfield 1

Saturday’s Games

Tulsa 11, Springfield 0

Midland 6, Frisco 1

Arkansas 3, Northwest Arkansas 0

Corpus Christi 3, San Antonio 2, 13 innings

Sunday’s Games

Northwest Arkansas at Arkansas, 1:10 p.m., 1st game

Midland at Frisco, 3:05 p.m.

Northwest Arkansas at Arkansas, 3:40 p.m., 2nd game

San Antonio at Corpus Christi, 7:10 p.m.

Tulsa at Springfield, 7:10 p.m.

Text Only
Sports