MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

July 4, 2014

Auto racing glance

LOCAL: Outlaw Motorsports Park, (Wainwright exit on U.S. 69). Saturday, Grudge Match: Outlaw’s IMCA Mods vs. Salina’s IMCA Mods, plus IMCA Stock and Sport Mods, Outlaw Modified and Grand National points races, plus fireworks spectacular.

NASCAR: Sprint Cup, Coke Zero 400, 6:30 p.m. Saturday (TNT); Nationwide Series, Subway Firecracker 250, 6:30 p.m. today (ESPN2). Camping World Trucks, American Ethanol 200, 7:30 p.m. July (Fox Sports 1).

IndyCar: Pocono 500, 11 a.m. Sunday (NBC Sports Network).

Points standings

OUTLAW MOTORSPORTS PARK

Grand Nationals

1. David Whittle, Muskogee    718

2. Dan Leatherman, Muskogee    699

3. Jason Leatherman, Muskogee    670

4. Dale Richardson, Muskogee    620

5. Jay Arnold, Haskell    449

6. Kaden Weaver, Muskogee    391

7. Kreg Dobson, Hulbert     375

8. Larry Rupe, Broken Arrow     345

9. Robert Knowles,     225

10. Terry Muskrat, Stilwell    216

IMCA Mods

1. Danny Womack, Bixby    407

2. Chuck Bumgarner, Muskogee    368

3. Chris Nooner, McAlester    354

4. Tate Cole, Fort Gibson    332

5. Ron Yates, Muskogee     314

6. Shannon Reheard, Muskogee    309

7. Jeremy LaCoe, Adair    289

8. Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson    266

9. Dalton Clay, Hulbert    262

10. Casey Lindell, Muskogee    223

IMCA Stock

1. Matt Burnett, Muskogee    415

2. Ryan Waltman, Fort Gibson    380

3. Kevin Flock, Muskogee    324

4. Phillip Branan, Oktaha    310

5. Jeff Rainbolt, Boynton    287

6. Rodney Cantrell, Muskogee    243

7. Keith Heaslet, Indianola    204

 

IMCA Sport Mods

1. Tony Quinton, Tahlequah    376

2. Chris Spencer, Tulsa    369

3. Carl Conley II, Porter    340

4. Kayden Menasco, McAlester     337

5. Jimmie Wright, Piedmont    306

6. Frank Graven, Cushing    280

7. Mike Owens, Wagoner    268

8. Logan Ellis, Wagoner    246

9. Jacob Campbell, Oktaha    243

10. Travis Johnson, Enid    240

Outlaw Modified

1. Andy Morris, Okay    659

2. Tate Cole, Fort Gibson    653

3. Dalton Clay, Hulbert    623

4. Dan Morris, Fort Gibson    603

5. Heath Weston, Muskogee    601

6. Gary Andrews, Muskogee    476

7. Brett Hansen, Fort Gibson    457

8. Brandon Wilson    383

9. Johnny Bone, Jr.    368

10. Daniel Tarkington, Checotah    366

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

1. Jeff Gordon    618.

2. Jimmie Johnson    594.

3. Dale Earnhardt Jr.    594.

4. Brad Keselowski    560.

5. Matt Kenseth    555.

6. Carl Edwards    536.

7. Joey Logano    519.

8. Ryan Newman    514.

9. Kevin Harvick    509.

10. Kyle Busch    508.

11. Paul Menard    488.

12. Kyle Larson    474.

13. Greg Biffle    474.

14. Clint Bowyer    473.

15. Kasey Kahne    465.

Nationwide

1. Elliott Sadler    541.

2. Chase Elliott    537.

3. Regan Smith    533.

4. Ty Dillon    512.

5. Brian Scott    494.

Camping World

1. Johnny Sauter    297.

2. Matt Crafton    289.

3. Timothy Peters    286.

4. Ryan Blaney    285.

5. Ron Hornaday Jr.    284.

1
Text Only
Sports