MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

January 24, 2014

Scoreboard, TV


Phoenix Staff Reports

Basketball



NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Toronto    21    20    .512    —

Brooklyn    18    22    .450    2 1/2

New York    15    27    .357    6 1/2

Boston    15    29    .341    7 1/2

Philadelphia    14    28    .333    7 1/2

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    31    12    .721    —

Atlanta    22    19    .537    8

Washington    20    21    .488    10

Charlotte    19    25    .432    12 1/2

Orlando    11    32    .256    20

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Indiana    33    8    .805    —

Chicago    21    20    .512    12

Detroit    17    25    .405    16 1/2

Cleveland    15    27    .357    18 1/2

Milwaukee    8    33    .195    25

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    32    10    .762    —

Houston    29    15    .659    4

Dallas    25    19    .568    8

Memphis    20    20    .500    11

New Orleans    16    25    .390    15 1/2

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oklahoma City    33    10    .767    —

Portland    31    11    .738    1 1/2

Denver    20    20    .500    11 1/2

Minnesota    20    21    .488    12

Utah    14    29    .326    19

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Clippers    29    15    .659    —

Golden State    26    17    .605    2 1/2

Phoenix    24    17    .585    3 1/2

L.A. Lakers    16    27    .372    12 1/2

Sacramento    15    26    .366    12 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 112, Orlando 109

Boston 113, Washington 111, OT

Chicago 98, Cleveland 87

Charlotte 95, L.A. Clippers 91

Toronto 93, Dallas 85

Philadelphia 110, New York 106

Houston 119, Sacramento 98

Milwaukee 104, Detroit 101

Oklahoma City 111, San Antonio 105

Phoenix 124, Indiana 100

Thursday’s Games

Miami 109, L.A. Lakers 102

Denver at Portland

Friday’s Games

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 7 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

 

NBA D League

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Rio Grande     18    5    .783    —

Iowa    15    8    .652    3

Sioux Falls    14    8    .636    3 1/2

Texas    13    9    .591    4 1/2

Austin    10    11    .476    7

Tulsa    7    15    .318    10 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Santa Cruz    13    9    .591    —

Idaho    13    10    .565     1/2

Reno    13    10    .565     1/2

Los Angeles    11    10    .524    1 1/2

Bakersfield    10    14    .417    4

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Canton    15    8    .652    —

Fort Wayne    14    9    .609    1

Maine    9    14    .391    6

Erie    7    16    .304    8

Springfield    6    16    .273    8 1/2

Delaware    4    20    .167    11 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

Canton 120, Fort Wayne 99

Rio Grande Valley 125, Idaho 120

Thursday’s Games

Erie 100, Springfield 94

Iowa 98, Maine 94

Austin 102, Idaho 101

Friday’s Games

Fort Wayne at Springfield, 6 p.m.

Canton at Delaware, 6 p.m.

Santa Cruz at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Rio Grande Valley at Texas, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Reno, 9 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Bakersfield, 9 p.m.



 AP Top 25

Thursday’s Games

MEN

1. Arizona (19-0) beat Colorado 69-57.

6. Florida (16-2) beat Alabama 68-62.   

15. Cincinnati (18-2) beat UCF 69-51.

17. Ohio State (16-4) beat Illinois 62-55.  

23. Memphis (14-4) beat Houston 82-59.  

WOMEN

2. Notre Dame (18-0) beat Miami 79-52.

3. Duke (19-1) beat No. 24 Florida State 85-77, OT. .

6. Maryland (16-2) lost to Virginia 86-72.

7. North Carolina (17-3) beat Wake Forest 83-65.

9. Kentucky (15-4) lost to Alabama 57-55.

11. Tennessee (15-4) beat Florida 89-69.

15. LSU (15-4) beat Auburn 71-60.  

17. Texas A&M (16-4) beat Missouri 62-57.

22. Purdue (14-5) beat Northwestern 90-65.

23. N.C. State (17-3) beat Boston College 85-76.

24. Florida State (14-5) lost to No. 3 Duke 85-77, OT.

25. Gonzaga (16-3) at Loyola Marymount.



Area colleges

Thursday’s Games

MEN

S.F. Austin 72, Oral Roberts 69

Tulsa 59, Middle Tenn. 53

Connors St. 92, Carl Albert 58

WOMEN

Oral Roberts 64, S.F. Austin 55

Carl Albert 62, Connors 37

Friday’s Games

MEN

Bacone at Paul Quinn, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN

Bacone at Paul Quinn, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

MEN

W. Virginia at Oklahoma St., 1 p.m.

Oklahoma at Texas Tech, 3 p.m.

UAB at Tulsa, 3:05 p.m.

Northwestern (La.) St. at Oral Roberts, 3:30 p.m.

Arkansas at Auburn, 5 p.m.

Northeastern St. at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Bacone at St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN

Tulsa at Marshall, noon

Northwestern (La.) St. at Oral Roberts, 12:30 p.m.

Northeastern St. at Washburn, 5 p.m.

Bacone at St. Thomas, 5:30 p.m.

TCU at Oklahoma, 7 p.m.





Hockey

CHL standings

    GP    W    L    OL    Pts    GF    GA

Rapid City    35    25    10    0    50    123    89

Allen    37    23    10    4    50    135    115

Missouri    35    22    11    2    46    127    103

Denver    37    19    11    7    45    115    112

Brampton    40    20    17    3    43    129    139

Tulsa    41    19    19    3    41    142    146

Quad City    33    17    9    7    41    111    99

Wichita    37    16    17    4    36    113    116

Arizona    36    15    18    3    33    96    114

St. Charles    39    9    25    5    23    95    152

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss. Overtime or shootout losses are only denoted in the OL column, not the loss column.

Thursday’s Game

Quad City 4, Brampton 1

Friday’s Games

St. Charles at Allen, 8:05 p.m.

Quad City at Brampton, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 8 p.m.

Wichita at Rapid City, 7:05 p.m.

Missouri at Tulsa, 7:35 p.m.



Tennis



Australian Open

Thursday

at Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men’s Singles — Semifinals

Stanislas Wawrinka (8), Switzerland, def. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-7 (1), 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4).

Women’s Singles — Semifinals

Li Na (4), China, def. Eugenie Bouchard (30), Canada, 6-2, 6-4.

Dominika Cibulkova (20), Slovakia, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (5), Poland, 6-1, 6-2.

Men’s Doubles — Semifinals

Eric Butorac, United States, and Raven Klaasen, South Africa, def. Daniel Nestor, Canada, and Nenad Zimonjic (8), Serbia, 6-2, 6-4.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, and Robert Lindstedt (14), Sweden, def. Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut (13), France, 6-4, 6-7 (12), 6-3.





Wrestling

College glance

Friday’s Matches

Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Matches

Oklahoma at Oregon St., 1:30 p.m.







Odds

Glantz-Culver line

Feb. 2

Super Bowl

FAVORITE    PTS    UNDERDOG

Denver    2 1/2    Seattle

ON TV

Basketball

NBA  

6 p.m, FSO —  Oklahoma City at Boston

7 p.m., ESPN — L.A. Clippers at Chicago



MEN’S COLLEGE  

6 p.m., ESPNU — Rider at Manhattan

8 p.m., ESPNU — Vermont at Stony Brook



Boxing

8 p.m., ESPN2 — Light heavyweights, Thomas Williams Jr. (15-0-0) vs. Cornelius White (21-2-0), at Shelton, Wash.

9 p.m., FS1 — Heavyweights, Dominic Breazeale (8-0-0) vs. Homer Fonseca (10-6-3); featherweights, Julian Ramirez (9-0-0) vs. Derrick Wilson (10-5-2); welterweights, Antonio Orozco (18-0-0) vs. Miguel Angel Huerta (27-11-1), at Indio, Calif.

9 p.m., NBCSN — Thabiso Mchunu (14-1-0) vs. Olanrewaju Durodola (15-1-0), for vacant NABF cruiserweight title; middleweights, Curtis Stevens (25-4-0) vs. Patrick Majewski (21-2-0), at Atlantic City, N.J.



Extreme sports

9:30 p.m., ESPN — X Games, at Aspen, Colo.

Golf

10:30 a.m., TGC — LPGA, Bahamas Classic, second round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas

2 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, second round, at San Diego

3:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, third round, at Doha, Qatar



Hockey

MEN’S COLLEGE  

6:30 p.m., NBCSN — Northeastern at Notre Dame



Soccer

1:30 p.m., FS1 — FA Cup, fourth round, Coventry at Arsenal



Tennis

2 a.m., ESPN — Australian Open, women’s championship, at Melbourne, Australia