MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

March 3, 2014

Scoreboard, TV

(Continued)



Basketball

NBA standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Toronto    33    26    .559    —

Brooklyn    29    29    .500    3 1/2

New York    21    40    .344    13

Boston    20    40    .333    13 1/2

Philadelphia    15    45    .250    18 1/2

Southeast Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Miami    43    14    .754    —

Washington    31    29    .517    13 1/2

Charlotte    27    33    .450    17 1/2

Atlanta    26    32    .448    17 1/2

Orlando    19    43    .306    26 1/2

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Indiana    46    13    .780    —

Chicago    33    27    .550    13 1/2

Detroit    24    36    .400    22 1/2

Cleveland    24    37    .393    23

Milwaukee    12    47    .203    34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

San Antonio    43    16    .729    —

Houston    40    19    .678    3

Dallas    36    25    .590    8

Memphis    34    25    .576    9

New Orleans    23    36    .390    20

Northwest Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Oklahoma City    45    15    .750    —

Portland    41    19    .683    4

Minnesota    30    29    .508    14 1/2

Denver    25    34    .424    19 1/2

Utah    21    39    .350    24

Pacific Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

L.A. Clippers    41    20    .672    —

Golden State    36    24    .600    4 1/2

Phoenix    35    24    .593    5

L.A. Lakers    21    39    .350    19 1/2

Sacramento    20    39    .339    20

Monday’s Games

Memphis 110, Washington 104

Brooklyn 96, Chicago 80

Miami 124, Charlotte 107

Detroit 96, New York 85

Milwaukee 114, Utah 88

Minnesota 132, Denver 128

L.A. Lakers 107, Portland 106

New Orleans at Sacramento

Tuesday’s Games

Golden State at Indiana, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Cleveland,6 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NBA D League

Central Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Rio Grande     25    11    .694    —

Iowa    21    13    .618    3

Sioux Falls    22    15    .595    3 1/2

Tulsa    18    20    .474    8

Texas    17    22    .436    9 1/2

Austin    14    23    .378    11 1/2

West Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Reno    20    13    .606    —

Los Angeles    21    15    .583     1/2

Santa Cruz    21    15    .583     1/2

Idaho    20    17    .541    2

Bakersfield    13    22    .371    8

East Division

    W    L    Pct    GB

Fort Wayne    23    14    .622    —

Canton    23    15    .605     1/2

Maine    16    21    .432    7

Springfield    16    22    .421    7 1/2

Erie    12    26    .316    11 1/2

Delaware    11    28    .282    13

Sunday’s Games

Tulsa 128, Rio Grande Valley 120

Springfield 110, Canton 97

Maine 113, Austin 104

Bakersfield 119, Delaware 113

Monday’s Games

Erie 122, Springfield 119

Delaware at Los Angeles

Reno 115, Santa Cruz 97

Tuesday’s Games

Santa Cruz at Reno, 9 p.m.

Top 25 glance

Monday

MEN

14. North Carolina (23-7) beat Notre Dame 63-61.

WOMEN

1. UConn (31-0) beat No. 3 Louisville 68-48.  

3. Louisville (28-3) lost to No. 1 UConn 68-48.  

24. Rutgers (21-8) lost to South Florida 60-51.  

Area college

TOURNAMENTS

MIAA tourney

Tuesday’s Games

MEN

Game 1 — #9 Northeastern State at #8 Washburn, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — #12 Missouri Western #5 Central Oklahoma, 7 p.m.

Game 3 — #11 Lindenwood at #6 Nebraska-Kearney, 7 p.m.

Game 4 —  #10 Southwest Baptist at #7 Emporia State,  7 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Game 5 — #1 C. Missouri vs. Washburn-NSU winner, noon

Game 6 — UCO-Mo. Western vs. #4 Fort Hays St., 2:15 p.m.

Game 7 — Emporia-SW Baptist vs. #2 NW Missouri, 6 p.m.

Game 8 — #3 Missouri Southern vs. Kearney-Lindenwood winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Game 9 — Winners 5 and 6, 6 p.m.

Game 10 — Winners 7 and 8, 8:15 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Championship, Saturday’s winners, 3:30 p.m.

Text Only
Sports