MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

March 3, 2014

Scoreboard, TV

(Continued)

Prep schedule

Class 6A East Area

BOYS

Friday’s Games

At Tulsa Rogers

Tulsa Washington vs. Bixby, 6:30 p.m.

Muskogee vs. Putnam City North, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

At Tulsa Webster

Wash-Bixby loser vs. Muskogee-PCN winner, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS

Thursday’s Games

At Sapulpa

Muskogee vs. Putnam City North, 6:30 p.m.

Edmond Memorial vs. Bartlesville, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

At Catoosa

Muskogee-PCN loser vs. Ed.Memorial-Bartlesville winner, 1:30 p.m.

Class 4A Area IV

At Wilburton

BOYS

Thursday’s Games

Ada vs. Poteau, 3 p.m.

Broken Bow vs. Central, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Thursday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Fort Gibson vs. Victory Christian, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Consolation final, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Thursday’s Games

Victory Christian vs. Hilldale, 1:30 p.m.

Poteau vs. McLoud, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Thursday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Fort Gibson vs. Ada, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Consolation final, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A Area IV

At Checotah

BOYS

Thursday’s Games

Eufaula vs. Sulphur, 3 p.m.

Antlers vs. Metro Christian, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Thursday’s winners, 3 p.m.

Sequoyah vs. Verdigris, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Consolation final, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Thursday’s Games

Vian vs. Wilburton, 1:30 p.m.  

Metro Christian vs. Holdenville, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Thursday’s winners, 1:30 p.m.

Sequoyah vs. Verdigris, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Consolation final, 6:30 p.m.

Hockey

NHL standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Boston    60    38    17    5    81    188    137

Montreal    62    34    21    7    75    159    152

Tampa Bay    61    34    22    5    73    177    156

Toronto    63    32    23    8    72    186    193

Detroit    60    28    20    12    68    159    165

Ottawa    61    27    23    11    65    174    199

Florida    61    23    31    7    53    151    197

Buffalo    61    18    35    8    44    124    183

Metropolitan Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Pittsburgh    60    40    16    4    84    192    149

Philadelphia    62    32    24    6    70    174    180

N.Y. Rangers    62    33    26    3    69    162    157

Washington    62    29    23    10    68    184    186

Columbus    61    31    25    5    67    180    170

New Jersey    62    26    23    13    65    148    153

Carolina    61    26    26    9    61    151    173

N.Y. Islanders    63    23    32    8    54    173    215

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

St. Louis    60    40    14    6    86    200    139

Chicago    62    36    12    14    86    213    166

Colorado    61    39    17    5    83    188    164

Minnesota    62    34    21    7    75    153    150

Dallas    61    29    22    10    68    173    171

Winnipeg    62    30    26    6    66    174    178

Nashville    61    26    25    10    62    150    185

Pacific Division

    GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA

Anaheim    62    43    14    5    91    202    150

San Jose    62    39    17    6    84    188    151

Los Angeles    62    34    22    6    74    150    133

Vancouver    63    28    25    10    66    150    166

Phoenix    61    27    23    11    65    169    180

Calgary    61    23    31    7    53    141    185

Edmonton    62    20    34    8    48    154    204

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Columbus 2, Toronto 1

Dallas 3, Buffalo 2

Minnesota 3, Calgary 2

Montreal at Los Angeles  

Tuesday’s Games

Florida at Boston, 6 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Nashville, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg,7 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Carolina at San Jose,  9:30 p.m.

Text Only
Sports