MuskogeePhoenix.com, Muskogee, OK

Sports

January 6, 2014

Bedouin Shrine tourney starts today

Despite the snow storm that invaded Northeastern Oklahoma on Sunday, the 34th Annual Bedouin Shrine Classic basketball tournament begins today as scheduled.

LARGE SCHOOL BOYS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Jenks vs Checotah, Muskogee HS, 6 p.m.

Game 2 – Hilldale vs. Muskogee, Civic Center, 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – McAlester vs. Sequoyah, CC, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – Coweta vs. Tulsa Hale, MHS, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, MHS, 6 p.m.

Game 6 – Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, CC, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, CC, 6 p.m.

Game 8 – Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, MHS, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, 1:30 p.m.

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, 1:30 p.m.

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, 1:30 p.m.

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 9 p.m.

LARGE SCHOOL GIRLS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Hilldale vs. Coweta, Civic Center, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2 – Enid vs Checotah, Muskogee HS, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – Muskogee vs. Tulsa Hale, CC, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Tulsa Webster vs. McAlester, MHS, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, MHS, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, CC, 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, CC, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8 – Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, MHS, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, noon

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, noon

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, noon

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 7:30 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOL BOYS

Monday’s games

Game 1 – Haskell vs. OKC Santa Fe South, Civic Center, 9 p.m.

Game 2 – Porter vs. Oktaha, Muskogee HS, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Game 3 – Spiro vs. Hilldale JV, CC, 9 p.m.

Game 4 – Hulbert vs. Summit Christian, MHS, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Game 5 – Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, MHS, 9 p.m.

Game 6 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, CC, 9 p.m.

Friday’s games

Game 7 – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, CC, 9 p.m.

Game 8 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, MHS, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Game 9 – Seventh-place game, Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Hilldale HS, 10:30 a.m.

Game 10 – Consolation final, Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, MHS, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11 – Third-place game, Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, CC, 10:30 a.m.

Game 12 – Finals, Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, CC, 6 p.m.

Text Only
Sports